Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

Assignments Assignments for Class 10

Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry have been developed for Standard 10 students based on the latest syllabus and textbooks applicable in CBSE, NCERT and KVS schools. Parents and students can download the full collection of class assignments for class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from our website as we have provided all topic wise assignments free in PDF format which can be downloaded easily. Students are recommended to do these assignments daily by taking printouts and going through the questions and answers for Grade 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry. You should try to do these test assignments on a daily basis so that you are able to understand the concepts and details of each chapter in your Mathematics Coordinate Geometry book and get good marks in class 10 exams.

Question. The lines, x = 2 and y = 3 are       
(A) parallel to each other
(B) perpendicular to each other
(C) neither parallel nor perpendicular to each other
(D) none of these

Answer

B

Question. The lines, x = –2 and y = 3 intersect at the point ________.   
(A) (-2,3)
(B) (2,-3)
(C) (3,-2)
(D) (-3,2)

Answer

A

Question. The point equidistant from vertices of a triangle is called   
(A) circumcentre
(B) incentre
(C) orthocenter
(D) none of these

Answer

A

Question. The slope of the line joining the points (2, k – 3) and (4,-7) is 3. Find k.   
(A) -10
(B) -6
(C) -2
(D) 10

Answer

A

Question. The distance between the points (3, 4) and (6, –3) is.   
(A) √58
(B) √68
(C) √78
(D) √98

Answer

A

Question. If A and B are (1, 4) and (5, 2) respectively, then the co-ordinates of P when AP/PB = 3/4 is   
(A) (19/7 , 22/7)
(B) (20/7 , 21/7)
(C) (21/7 , 22/7)
(D) (21/7 , 23/7)

Answer

A

Question. If the coordinates of the mid-points of the sides of a triangle are (1, 2) (0, –1) and (2, –1). Then the sum of x coordinates of its vertices of the triangle is   
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

Answer

A

Question. The centre of a circle is C(2,-3) and one end of the diameter AB is A(3,5) . Find the coordinates of the other end B.   
(A) (1,-11)
(B) (5,2)
(C) (1,8)
(D) none of these

Answer

A

Question. Find λ , if the line 3x – λy + 6 = 0 passes through the point (–3,4).   
(A) 3/4
(B) -3/4
(C) 4/3
(D) -4/3

Answer

B

Question. Find the area of the triangle formed by the line 5x – 3y + 15 = 0with coordinate axes.   
(A) 15cm2
(B) 5 cm2
(C) 8 cm2
(D) 15/2 cm2

Answer

D

Question. The point P lying in the fourth quadrant which is at a distance of 4 units from X-axis and 3 units from Y-axis is__________.   
(A) (4,-3)
(B) (4,3)
(C) (3,-4)
(D) (-3,4)

Answer

C

Question. In what ratio does the line 4x+3y -13 = 0 divide the line segment joining the points (2, 1) and (1, 4)?   
(A) 3 : 2 internally
(B) 2 : 3 externally
(C) 2 : 3 internally
(D) 3 : 2 externally

Answer

C

Question. The points on X-axis which are at a distance of 13 units from (-2,3) is ________.   
(A) (0,0), (-2,-3)
(B) (0,0), (-4,0)
(C) (0,0), (2,3)
(D) none of these

Answer

B

Question. If (5, 3), (4, 2) and (1, –2) are the mid points of sides of triangle ABC, then the area of ΔABCis   
(A) 2 sq. units
(B) 3 sq. units
(C) 1 sq. units
(D) 4 sq. units

Answer

A

Question. The points (a,b +c), (b,c +a) and (c,a + b)   
(A) are collinear
(B) form a scalene triangle
(C) form an equilateral triangle
(D) none of these

Answer

A

Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 1
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 2
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 3
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 4
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 5
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 6
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 7
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 8
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 9
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 10
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 11
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 12
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 13
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 14
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 15
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 16
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 17
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 18
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 19
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 20
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 21
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 22
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 23
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 24
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 25
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Set 26

Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry as per CBSE NCERT pattern

All students studying in Grade 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry should download the assignments provided here and use them for their daily routine practice. This will help them to get better grades in Mathematics Coordinate Geometry exam for standard 10. We have made sure that all topics given in your textbook for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry which is suggested in Class 10 have been covered ad we have made assignments and test papers for all topics which your teacher has been teaching in your class. All chapter wise assignments have been made by our teachers after full research of each important topic in the textbooks so that you have enough questions and their solutions to help them practice so that they are able to get full practice and understanding of all important topics. Our teachers at https://www.assignmentsbag.com have made sure that all test papers have been designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These question banks have been recommended in various schools and have supported many students to practice and further enhance their scores in school and have also assisted them to appear in other school level tests and examinations. Its easy to take print of thee assignments as all are available in PDF format.

Some advantages of Free Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

  1. Solving Assignments for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 10 helps to further enhance understanding of the topics given in your text book which will help you to get better marks
  2. By solving one assignments given in your class by Mathematics Coordinate Geometry teacher for class 10 will help you to keep in touch with the topic thus reducing dependence on last minute studies
  3. You will be able to understand the type of questions which are expected in your Mathematics Coordinate Geometry class test
  4. You will be able to revise all topics given in the ebook for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry as all questions have been provided in the question banks
  5. NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Workbooks will surely help you to make your concepts stronger and better than anyone else in your class.
  6. Parents will be able to take print out of the assignments and give to their child easily.

All free Printable practice assignments are in PDF single lick download format and have been prepared by Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry teachers after full study of all topics which have been given in each chapter so that the students are able to take complete benefit from the worksheets. The Chapter wise question bank and revision assignments can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Assignments PDF.

Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry
Where can I download free Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry ?

You can download free assignments for class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from https://www.assignmentsbag.com

I want free printable assignments with questions and answers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry for Standard 10, where can I get them ?

You can get free PDF downloadable assignments for Grade 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get assignments and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided assignments for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice assignments for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Textbook, where can I get it ?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.assignmentsbag.com without any charge

Are all assignments available for free and in PDF format ?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all assignments.

What is the best website to download free assignments for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects ?

https://www.assignmentsbag.com is the best portal to download all assignments for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *