CBSE Class 12 English Sample Paper

Sample Paper Class 12

We have provided CBSE Class 12 English Sample Paper with solutions below. These Sample guess papers have been prepared as per the latest examination guidelines and paper pattern issued by CBSE. Students of Class 12 should practice all practice papers for Class 12 English given below as it will help them top improve their understanding of the subject. Please click on the links below to access free sample paper for English Class 12.

Sample Papers for Class 12 English

CBSE Class 12 English Sample Paper Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A
CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B
CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

Reading

I. Read the passage given below:

Donated Organs and their Transportation

(1) Once an organ donor’s family gives its consent and the organs are matched to a recipient, medical professionals are faced with the onerous challenge of transporting organs while ensuring that the harvested organ reaches its destination in the shortest possible time. This is done in order to preserve the harvested organs which involves the police especially the traffic police department.
(2) The traditional method of transporting organs by road is referred to as a “green corridor”. The first green corridor in India was created by Chennai Traffic Police in September 2008 when they accomplished their task of enabling an ambulance to reach its destination within 11 minutes during peak hour traffic. That organ saved a nine-year-old girl whose life depended on the transplant. Similarly, such green corridors have been created by traffic police of various cities such as Pune, Mumbai, Delhi NCR, etc.
(3) Experts point out the lack of a robust system to transport organs to super-speciality hospitals in least possible time. National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), the country’s apex organ donation agency, is now framing a proposal to airlift cadaver organs and will send a report to the Union Health Ministry. “Cadaver organs have a short life and so transplant should be done within a few golden hours.” Director (NOTTO) expressed, “Therefore, we are preparing a proposal for airlifting organs at any given moment.”
(4) Most states do not have enough well-trained experts to retrieve or perform transplant procedures. Also, there is an acute shortage of advanced healthcare facilities to carry out a transplant. So, it is referred to other big centres in metropolitan cities. Organs retrieved from Aurangabad, Indore, Surat and Pune are sent to Mumbai as these cities do not have super-speciality healthcare centres and informed officials. 
(5) “In India, about fifty thousand to one lakh patients are suffering from acute heart failure and need heart transplant at any point of time. In a private set-up, a heart transplant costs ` 15-20 lakhs, which is followed up by postoperative medication of about ` 30,000 per month lifelong.” Moreover, the risk factor is a great hindrance.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct option.

Question 1. The first green corridor in India was created in:
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chennai
(B) Mumbai
(D) Pune

Answer

B

Question 2. The onerous task that the author is talking about in para 1 is:
(A) finding organ donors.
(B) finding doctors capable of performing transplants.
(C) to carry the harvested organ in the shortest possible time.
(D) to arrange the requisite facilities for the transplant.

Answer

C

Question 3. Most of the people do not go for the heart transplant as:
(A) it is very risky.
(B) it is very painful.
(C) it may cause death of the recipient.
(D) the cost is prohibitive.

Answer

B

Question 4. Most states refer organ transplant cases to big hospitals because:
(A) they don’t have well trained experts.
(B) the patients don’t trust local doctors.
(C) the state hospitals are very crowded.
(D) they don’t have a pool of harvested organs.

Answer

A

Question 5. Apart from Chennai, where were other green corridors created?
(A) Delhi NCR
(B) Pune
(C) Mumbai
(D) All of the above

Answer

D

Question 6. How much does a heart transplant cost a patient in a private hospital?
(A) Rs. 15-20 lakhs
(B) Rs. 20 lakhs
(C) Rs. 20-25 lakhs
(D) None of these

Answer

A

Question 7. Pick out the word/phrase from the passage which is similar in meaning to ‘save’ (Para 1).
(A) Onerous
(B) Preserve
(C) Harvest
(D) Retrieve

Answer

B

Question 8. Pick out the word/phrase from the passage which is opposite in meaning to ‘destructed’ (Para 2).
(A) Accomplished
(B) Created
(C) Transplanted
(D) Advanced

Answer

B

Question 9. What is meant by the word ‘retrieve’ (Para 4).
(A) Get back
(B) Recover
(C) Set right
(D) Regain

Answer

C

Question 10. The organisation which is framing a proposal to airlift Cadaver organs is:
(A) Union Health Ministry
(B) Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
(C) National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
(D) State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation

Answer

C

II. Read the passage given below:

(1) Andy Dehart is a shark expert and TV presenter who lives in the United States of America. He has had a lifelong interest in sharks and is always trying to look for ways to educate the public about them. Many people think that sharks have little or no intelligence, but Andy points out that recent studies have shown that many shark species possess powerful problem-solving abilities and social skills. “Sharks do not want to attack humans,” he asserts. “There is no shark species that eats humans as part of its regular diet. In most shark attack cases, the shark leaves after realising that it has mistakenly bitten a human and not its intended prey.”

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

(2) In Andy’s opinion, all shark fishing should be stopped until the shark populations have had time to grow again. We then need to do a better job of managing the fishing of sharks. However, even if the direct fishing of sharks is stopped, many will still be killed when they are caught up in the nets of boats fishing for other species of fish.
(3) When Andy was a boy, his father worked for a national oceanic organisation, and Andy travelled with him all over the Caribbean. He grew up by the coast and he has been connected with the sea for as long as he can remember. He also lived near one of the best aquariums in America. Andy then went on to build a career working with sharks in an aquarium environment. More recently, he has been involved with television and the making of programmes about the sharks.
(4) Andy and his wife had their first child two years ago. They were amused and amazed to see to what extent their work with animals has proved to be useful in bringing up their daughter. They know how to observe her behaviour and teach her how to do things by rewarding her.
(5) Andy loves sharks and is very passionate about their survival and protection. He feels extremely lucky to have had opportunities working at the National Aquarium and the television station which presents the Nature Channel. He never wastes a moment in either place that could be spent educating people about sharks. He does admit that it is probably not possible for everyone to love sharks as he does. However, he does hope to persuade people personally or through the media to respect sharks and the critical role they play in our environment. His main objective is to keep spreading awareness that sharks are not dangerous man-eaters but essential creatures in our oceans, as they provide ecological balance and help to control other species.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question 11. How can it be proved that many shark species are intelligent?
(A) Their problem solving and social skills
(B) Their social skills
(C) Eating humans and their immediate realization humans
(D) Their oceanic organisation

Answer

A

Question 12. Why does Andy believe that sharks only attack humans by mistake?
(A) They don’t eat humans as a part of their diet.
(B) They leave after realising that it has mistakenly bit humans.
(C) Human is not its intended prey.
(D) All of these

Answer

D

Question 13. How did Andy’s work help him when bringing up his daughter?
(A) He know how to teach her things by rewarding her.
(B) He taught her by reprimanding her.
(C) He taught her to observe behaviour of others.
(D) Connection of animals to the daughter’s keenness.

Answer

A

Question 14. According to the graph, how many sharks were caught in 1990?
(A) 650,000
(B) 700,000
(C) 700
(D) 800

Answer

B

Question 15. How does Andy hope to educate people about sharks?
(A) Through his work at the National Aquarium
(B) Through the media
(C) Through the Nature Challenge
(D) All of these

Answer

D

Question 16. Even after the ascending trend, in which year the number of number of sharks caught remained the same?
(A) 1970
(B) 1975
(C) 1980
(D) 1985

Answer

A

Question 17. How long has Andy been interested in sharks?
(A) Lifelong
(B) Since he was a boy
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer

C

Question 18. What is the main objective of Andy?
(A) Build a career working with sharks in an aquarium
(B) Keep spreading awareness that sharks are not man-eaters
(C) Sharks are the essential creatures in our oceans
(D) Both (B) and (C)

Answer

D

Writing

III. Answer any four out of the five questions given below.

Question 19. What is the word limit of the Notice?
(A) 50 words
(B) 100 words
(C) 20 words
(D) No word limit

Answer

A

Question 20. Notice is always enclosed in a __________.
(A) parcel
(B) picture
(C) box
(D) paper

Answer

C

Question 21. Which of the following Classified Advertisement is written by a person in need of a job?
(A) Situation Vacant
(B) To-let
(C) Accommodation Wanted
(D) Situation Wanted

Answer

D

Question 22. What is the word limit of a Classified Advertisement?
(A) 100
(B) 75
(C) 50
(D) 120

Answer

C

Question 23. What are the features of a Classified Advertisement?
(A) Simple presentation
(B) Not bulky
(C) Least possible words
(D) All of the above

Answer

D

IV. Answer any six of the seven questions given below.

While reading about new places and searching for them online has its merits, the advantages of actually travelling to various destinations far exceed them. Write an article in 120-150 words for the magazine Travel Times, evaluating both these options. You may use the cues given below along with your own ideas.
You are Amrit/ Amrita.
• Builds confidence
• Make friends and memories
• Experience new cultures
• Expands knowledge
(24) ________________
(25) ________________
Travelling is fun. Reading books on (26) _________ places is immersing. Travel allows you to escape from your stressful situation. (27) ____________. Seeing other parts of the world and immersing yourself in foreign cultures opens up completely new avenues of discovery.
(28) ________________, and can open your eyes in ways you never thought possible. When you are out on the road meeting new people and opening up to new experiences, you may find that you are also slowly reinventing yourself. Travel can open up so many doors and provide for so many adventures, both planned and spontaneous.
Having said that, travelling as a (29) ________________ may sometimes take the form of running away from reality. Too much travel may develop a sense of homesickness at some point. Life at home will go on without you and you might miss some important moments you would have yearned to be present at. Travel can also be extremely expensive putting an unnecessary (30) ____________________________.

Question 24. ________________
(A) Online travel has its merits
(B) World – Better to Travel or To Read About
(C) by – Amrit
(D) Travel Times

Answer

B

Question 25. ________________
(A) Online travel has its merits
(B) World – Better to Travel or To Read About
(C) by – Amrit
(D) Travel Times

Answer

C

Question 26. ________________
(A) boring
(B) simple
(C) hectic
(D) exotic

Answer

D

Question 27. ________________
(A) Travel is a learning experience
(B) Travelling is a learning enrichment.
(C) Travel is a life-time achievement.
(D) Travelling is a learning expenditure.

Answer

A

Question 28. ________________
(A) Travel in itself can be education.
(B) Travelling in thyself can be educating.
(C) Travel in itself can be educational.
(D) Travel in thyself can be edutainment.

Answer

C

Question 29. ________________
(A) ways of escape
(B) means of escapism
(C) ways of escapism
(D) means of escape

Answer

D

Question 30. Travel can also be extremely expensive putting an unnecessary______________.
(A) sprain on the purse
(B) strength of the purse
(C) strain on the purse
(D) depth of the purse

Answer

C

Literature

This section has sub-sections: V, VI, VII, VIII, IX. There are a total of 30 questions in the section.
Attempt any 26 questions from the sub-sections V to IX.

V. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

I jumped over the bench and sat down at my desk. Not till then, when I had got a little over my fright, did I see that our teacher had on his beautiful green coat, his frilled shirt and the little black silk cap, all embroidered, that he never wore except on inspection and prize days.

Question 31. Why did Franz sit quickly at his desk?
(A) He was embarrassed when everyone noticed him coming late to the class.
(B) He was scared that M. Hamel might get angry and punish him.
(C) He wanted to settle down before the lesson began.
(D) All of the above.

Answer

D

Question 32. Owing to his fright, what couldn’t be noticed by Franz?
(A) M. Hamel’s powerful voice.
(B) M. Hamel’s confident demeanour.
(C) M. Hamel being over-dressed.
(D) M. Hamel looking old and tired.

Answer

C

Question 33. Why was M. Hamel wearing embroidered clothes that he wore only on special occasions?
(A) He was enjoying uninterrupted teaching.
(B) All the old villagers were present in his class.
(C) He was delivering his last lesson.
(D) Germans were visiting their school.

Answer

C

Question 34. What transformation did Franz find in his class, even before entering it?
(A) The class was absolutely clean.
(B) There were not many people present in the school.
(C) The class was occupied by the villagers instead of the students.
(D) The class was silent without any chaos.

Answer

D

Question 35. Why was little Franz frightened?
(A) He was late for the class.
(B) There were soldiers in the class.
(C) He had PTM that day.
(D) M. Hamel seemed to be very angry that day.

Answer

A

VI. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

Sometimes, I think Grand Central is growing like a tree, pushing out new corridors and staircases like roots. There’s probably a long tunnel that nobody knows about feeling its way under the city right now, on its way to Times Square and maybe another to Central Park. And maybe — because for so many people through the years Grand Central has been an exit, a way of escape — maybe that’s how the tunnel I got into… But I never told my psychiatrist friend about that idea.

Question 36. The above extract is NOT an example of ________.
(A) allegory
(B) analogy
(C) imagery
(D) metaphor

Answer

A

Question 37. Charley decided not to tell his psychiatrist friend about his idea. Choose the option that reflects the reaction Charley anticipated from his friend.
(A) “That’s such a lovely comparison. Why don’t you become a writer, Charley?”
(B) “Oh Charley. It is so sad to see your desperation to run away! So very sad.”
(C) “Maybe that’s how you entered the third level. Who would have thought?!”
(D) “You need help, my raving friend. You are way too invested in this crazy thought!”

Answer

D

Question 38. Look at the given image that lists some of the ways in which the symbolism of a tree is employed.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

Which of the following would represent an example as used by Charley in the above extract?
(A) ‘Stay grounded’ as the train station is underground.
(B) ‘Connect with your roots’ as he desires to go back to his past.
(C) ‘Enjoy the view’ as the station leads to all tourist sights of the city.
(D) ‘Keep growing’ as the station keeps renovating and expanding.

Answer

D

Question 39. The idiom ‘feeling its way’ implies _____________ movement.
(A) swift
(B) tentative
(C) circular
(D) disorganized

Answer

B

Question 40. The tone of the speaker in the above extract is:
(A) apprehensive
(B) confident
(C) optimistic
(D) pessimistic

Answer

A

VII. Read the given extracts and answer the questions that follow:

Driving from my parent’s
home to Cochin last Friday
morning, I saw my mother,
beside me,
doze, open mouthed, her face
ashen like that
of a corpse and realized with pain
that she was as old as she
looked but soon
put that thought away…

Question 41. Choose the option that best applies to the given extract.
(1) A conversation               (2) An argument
(3) A piece of advice           (4) A strategy
(5) A recollection                 (6) A suggestion
(A) 1, 3 & 6
(B) 2, 4 & 5
(C) Only 5
(D) Only 1

Answer

C

Question 42. Choose the book title that perfectly describes the condition of the poet’s mother.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

(A) Title 1
(B) Title 2
(C) Title 3
(D) Title 4

Answer

C

Question 43. Choose the option that applies correctly to the two statements given below.
Assertion: The poet wards off the thought of her mother getting old quickly.
Reason: The poet didn’t want to confront the inevitability of fate that was to dawn upon her mother.
(A) Assertion can be inferred but the Reason cannot be inferred.
(B) Assertion cannot be inferred but the Reason can be inferred.
(C) Both Assertion and Reason can be inferred.
(D) Both Assertion and Reason cannot be inferred.

Answer

C

Question 44. Choose the option that displays the same literary device as in the given lines of the extract.
her face
ashen like that
of a corpse…
(A) Just as I had this thought, she appeared and…
(B) My thoughts were as heavy as lead that evening when …
(C) I think like everyone else who…
(D) I like to think aloud when …

Answer

B

Question 45. Which of the following displays the same literary device as in ‘her face ashen like that of a corpse’?
(A) The grandmother’s sand papery voice.
(B) Her silver locks were scattered untidily over her pale, puckered face and her lips constantly moved in inaudible prayer.
(C) She was like the winter landscape in the mountains, an expanse of pure white serenity breathing peace and contentment.
(D) I saw my mother, beside me, doze, open mouthed.

Answer

C

VIII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

Have you ever been there? It’s a wonderful town, still with big old frame houses, huge lawns and tremendous trees whose branches meet overhead and roof the streets. And in 1894, summer evenings were twice as long, and people sat out on their lawns, the men smoking cigars and talking quietly, the women waving palm-leaf fans, with the fire-flies all around, in a peaceful world. To be back there with the First World War still twenty years off, and World War II over forty years in the future… I wanted two tickets for that.

Question 46. ‘You’ here refers to:
(A) Charley’s psychiatrist, Sam Weiner
(B) Charley’s wife, Louisa
(C) The reader
(D) Nobody in particular, it is a figure of speech.

Answer

C

Question 47. Choose the option that best describes the society represented in the above extract.
(A) Satisfied, non-violent
(B) Relaxed, emotional
(C) Conventional, upper class
(D) Calm, antique

Answer

C

Question 48. What kind of a description is given by the writer in this paragraph?
(A) Traditional
(B) Vivid picturesque
(C) Grotesque
(D) Emotional

Answer

B

Question 49. “the women waving palm-leaf fans, with the fire-flies all around” is NOT an example of :
(i) Imagery (ii) Allusion
(iii) Alliteration (iv) Anachronism
(A) Options (i) and (ii) (B) Options (i) and (iii)
(C) Options (ii) and (iii) (D) Options (ii) and (iv)

Answer

D

Question 50. Why was Charley fascinated by Galesburg?
(A) It had beautiful landscape.
(B) It had exotic beaches.
(C) That was his escape from the troublesome world.
(D) His old friends had settled there.
IX. Attempt the following.

Answer

C

Question 51. ‘So blot their maps with slums as big as doom’.
What does the poet show through this expression?
(A) Obstacles on the path of progression.
(B) Study of the minor areas located on the map.
(C) Big maps show perfect images.
(D) Poet’s protest against social injustice and inequalities.

Answer

D

Question 52. Which of the following lines from the poem, ‘My Mother at Sixty Six’, direct towards human’s dual coping mechanism of denial and escape?
(A) but soon put that thought away
(B) doze, open mouthed, her face ashen like that of a corpse
(C) Trees sprinting, the merry children spilling out of their homes
(D) … but after the airport’s security check, standing a few yards away, I looked again at her

Answer

A

Question 53. The imprisoned minds and lives of the slum children can be released from their _____________ if they are made familiar with the outer world.
(A) depression
(B) oppression
(C) suppression
(D) extraction

Answer

B

Question 54. ‘She still has bangles on her wrist, but no light in her eyes.’ This indicates that:
(A) though she is married, she has no fascination.
(B) though she is a married woman, she doesn’t dress up like one.
(C) though she is married, her eyes are bereft of happiness.
(D) she is a married woman who has lost her eyesight.

Answer

C

Question 55. The wars have no survivors. Why?
(A) Wars are fought for personal gains.
(B) Wars are fought with latest weapons.
(C) During the wars, loss of life is experienced by both winning as well as losing side.
(D) Wars are fought on land, air and water.

Answer

C

Question 56. Cause of the war: social, political and religious problems.
Solution to the problem: self-introspection
Conclusion: ______________
(A) keeping quiet
(B) united people
(C) making an appeal
(D) pleading to be one

Answer

B

Question 57. What questions arise due to the complication of the situation in the poem, ‘My Mother at Sixty Six’?
(A) How to engage oneself in old age?
(B) How to take care of one’s problems?
(C) How to drive fast?
(D) How to strike a balance between duties and responsibilities?

Answer

D

Question 58. ‘Deep Water’ is an autobiographical account of the author’s ________________ at the swimming pool.
(A) childhood achievement
(B) childhood misfortune
(C) miraculous victory
(D) lifetime achievement

Answer

B

Question 59. Sadao felt that he got his reward as a doctor when ______________________________________.
(A) the prisoner could escape
(B) he got recognition from the government
(C) his servants returned back to his place
(D) his wife appreciated him

Answer

A

Question 60. Sadao changed his mind when the assassins did not come. So he decided _______________________.
(A) to kill the prisoner himself
(B) to help him escape
(C) to hand him over to the police
(D) to send him to India

Answer

B

CBSE Class 12 English Sample Paper