CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B

Sample Paper Class 12

See below CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B with solutions. We have provided CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12 English as per the latest paper pattern issued by CBSE for the current academic year. All sample papers provided by our Class 12 English teachers are with answers. You can see the sample paper given below and use them for more practice for Class 12 English examination.

CBSE Sample Paper for Class 12 English Term 1 Set B

Reading

I. Read the passage given below:

(1) The Art of Living is learnt easily by those who are positive and optimistic. From humble and simple people to great leaders in history, science or literature, we can learn a lot about the art of living, by having a peep into their lives. The daily routines of these great men not only reveal their different, maybe unique life styles, but also help us learn certain habits and practices they followed. Here are some; read, enjoy and follow in their footsteps as it suits you.
(2) A private workplace always helps. Jane Austen asked that a certain squeaky hinge should never be oiled so that she always had a warning whenever someone was approaching the room where she wrote. William Faulkner, lacking a lock on his study door, detached the doorknob and brought it into the room with him. Mark Twain’s family knew better than to breach his study door—they would blow a horn to draw him out. Graham Greene went even further, renting a secret office; only his wife knew the address and the telephone number. After all, everyone of us needs a workplace where we can work on our creation uninterruptedly. Equally we need our private space too!
(3) A daily walk has always been a source of inspiration. For many artists, a regular stroll was essentially a creative inspiration. Charles Dickens famously took three hour walks every afternoon, and what he observed on them fed directly into his writing. Tchaikovsky could make do with a two-hour jaunt but wouldn’t return a moment early; convinced that doing so would make him ill. Ludwig van Beethoven took lengthy strolls after lunch, carrying a pencil and paper with him in case inspiration struck. Nineteenth century composer Erik Satie did the same on his long hikes from Paris to the working-class suburb where he lived, stopping under street lamps to jot down ideas that came on his journey; it’s rumored that when those lamps were turned off during the war years, his music declined too. Many great people had limited social life too. One of Simone de Beauvoir’s close friends puts it this way, ‘There were no receptions, parties. It was an uncluttered kind of life, a simplicity deliberately constructed so that she could do her work’. To Pablo the idea of Sunday was an ‘at home day’.
(4) The routines of these thinkers are difficult. Perhaps it is because they are so unattainable. The very idea that you can organise your time as you like is out of reach for most of us, so I’ll close with a toast to all those who worked with difficulties. Like Francine Prose, who began writing when the school bus picked up her children and stopped when it brought them back; or T. S. Eliot, who found it much easier to write once he had a day job in a bank than he had as a starving poet and even F. Scott Fitzgerald, whose early books were written in his strict schedule as a young military officer. Those days were not as interesting as the nights in Paris that came later, but they were much more productive and no doubt easier on his liver.
(5) Being forced to follow someone else’s routine may irritate, but it makes it easier to stay on the path. Whenever we break that trail ourselves or take an easy path of least resistance, perhaps what’s most important is that we keep walking.

Based on your understanding of the above passage, answer any eight of the ten questions given below by choosing the most appropriate option:

Question 1. The passage is about:
(A) how to practise walking.
(B) walking every day.
(C) the life of a genius.
(D) what we can learn from the routines of geniuses.

Answer

D

Question 2. The writers in the past:
(A) followed a perfect daily routine
(B) enjoyed the difficulties of life
(C) can teach us a lot
(D) wrote a lot in books

Answer

A

Question 3. In their daily routines:
(A) They had unique life styles.
(B) They read books and enjoyed them.
(C) They did not get any privacy.
(D) They did not mind visitors.

Answer

A

Question 4. Beethoven took along with him during his long walk:
(A) Pen and paper
(B) Pencil and bag
(C) Water bottle
(D) Pencil and paper

Answer

D

Question 5. Composer Erik Satie used to:
(A) Compose music after his walk
(B) Write his ideas under street lamp
(C) Sleep immediately after his walk
(D) Have lunch in late evening

Answer

B

Question 6. When did F. Scott Fitzgerald write his early books?
(A) During his regular stroll
(B) In his secret office
(C) During his strict schedule
(D) In his study room

Answer

C

Question 7. Pick out the word or phrase from the passage which means the same as ‘noisy’ (Para 2).
(A) Squeaky
(B) Detaching
(C) Blowing
(D) Breaching

Answer

A

Question 8. What does the word ‘unattainable’ (Para 4) mean in the passage?
(A) Not available
(B) Not achievable
(C) Unreachable
(D) Impossible

Answer

B

Question 9. The noun form of ‘organise’ is:
(A) Organising
(B) Organisation
(C) Organised
(D) None of these

Answer

B

Question 10. To Pablo, the idea of Sunday was an:
(A) at home day.
(B) off day.
(C) at a mall day.
(D) at friend’s place day.

Answer

A

II. Read the passage given below:

(1) Technology has advanced tremendously and has taken control of our daily lives. Every household has at least one television set, a laptop or desktop. It is not an uncommon sight to see kids playing with smartphones or tablets nowadays. We cannot deny how much technology has helped us, but are we exposing ourselves and our children to too much of it?
(2) There has been much research and plenty of debate among educators, policy-makers, paediatricians and parents on the benefits and disadvantages of technology over the years. The kids are able to talk to friends and family who are far away. They enhance your child’s curiosity and encourages him to explore from the safety of your home. Pushing keys and using the mouse help in fine-tuning your child’s fine motor skills, which enhances their eye-hand coordination. Studies carried out by independent researchers have found that the use of technologies could support home learning.
(3) However, technological interactivity can never replace human interaction as current technology cannot replace the human element of interaction between parent and child. The technology may affect pre-scholers’ developing cognitive and social skills. The extensive use of tablet computers does not encourage innovative learning. It also increases aggressive responses from playing violent video games. As mentally stimulating as they are, technological devices do not promote physical stimulation as much as physical activity.
(4) The responses received from parents and teachers during the survey conducted have been depicted in the form of a pie diagram.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question 11. Which of these helps in fine tuning the motor skills of the child?
(A) Pushing keys
(B) Using mouse
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)

Answer

C

Question 12. What was the status of the researchers conducting the studies?
(A) Politically motivated
(B) Education policy makers
(C) Independent
(D) Computer manufacturers

Answer

C

Question 13. Which of these statements is correct?
(A) Technological interactivity can never replace human intervention.
(B) Technological interactivity can surely replace human intervention.
(C) Technological interactivity is better than human intervention.
(D) Technological interactivity is miles ahead of human intervention.

Answer

A

Question 14. Which of these skills of pre-schoolers can be hampered by over exposure to technology?
(A) Physiological
(B) Cognitive
(C) Physical
(D) Emotional

Answer

B

Question 15. Which is the least selected response from the following?
(A) Access to many sites
(B) Cause eye skew
(C) Increases knowledge
(D) Reduces outdoor activity

Answer

B

Question 16. Which of these pictorial representations closely indicate the percentage of parents and teachers who have selected ‘Access to many sites’ as the response?

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B
Answer

B

Question 17. What is the total number of parents and teachers on which survey has been conducted?
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 200
(D) 500

Answer

B

Question 18. What is the most important question faced by the parents and teachers today?
(A) Has technology helped us?
(B) Has technology advanced tremendously?
(C) Are we over exposing our kids to the technology?
(D) Do we need to conduct a research on pros and cons of technology?

Answer

C

Writing

You are Rachael/Rueben, President of the Wellness Cell of your school. You decide to organise a workshop, to raise awareness on the importance of mental health. This workshop would be conducted by the school counsellor. Write a notice in about 50 words, informing the students of class XI-XII about the workshop.

III. Answer any four out of the five questions given below.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B

Question 19. (A) School Counsellor
(B) Mental Health Workshop
(C) School Workshop
(D) Notice

Answer

D

Question 20. (A) Mental Health Workshop
(B) School Workshop
(C) Notice
(D) School Counsellor

Answer

A

Question 21. (A) over signed
(B) school
(C) undersigned
(D) sidelined

Answer

C

Question 22. Pick the odd one out in context of the Classified Advertisement.
(A) Salutation
(B) Heading
(C) Body
(D) Phrases

Answer

A

Question 23. Which tense is preferably used in the Classified Advertisement?
(A) Past
(B) Future
(C) Present
(D) Any tense can be used

Answer

C

IV. Answer any six of the seven questions given below.

Question 24. What is the correct way to write the subscription in a Formal Letter?
(A) yours truly
(B) Yours truly
(C) your truly
(D) Your Truly

Answer

B

Question 25. The key point of a formal letter is written in which part of a formal letter?
(A) Postscript
(B) Body
(C) Opening
(D) Closing

Answer

B

Write a letter to the Editor, ‘The Indian Times’, Jaipur highlighting the need to tap the sports talent at young age by sports teachers, coaches etc., so that it does not go unrecognized. Thus, we shall have a large pool of young talented sports persons who can be groomed. You are Poorva/ Paras 78, Inderpuri, Jaipur. (120-150 words).

(26) _____________________
4 December, 20xx
(27) _____________________
Subject : Need to tap sports talent at young age
Sir,
Through the column of your esteemed newspaper, I would like to (28) ___________________ towards the declining importance of sports and games in the country.
Even after millions of rupees being allocated for the improvement of sports and games in the country, our ranking in the international arena is declining. Millions of sportspersons who have the ability to bring laurels to the country do not have the right infrastructure, coaches and the facilities to support them.
We need to encourage talent at the local level by improving the facilities at the local level, i.e., in schools and clubs so that young people can get enough training and enter the national level with expertise. This will ensure a large pool of young talented sports persons who can be groomed.
This is a matter of concern and I would request you to publish my opinion in your esteemed newspaper and help draw the attention of the sports ministry as well as the general public towards this issue.
(29) _______________
(30) ________________
Sameer

Question 26. (A) From, 78, Inderpuri, Jaipur
(B) 78, Inderpuri, Jaipur
(C) The Editor, The Indian Times, Jaipur
(D) 4 Dec 20XX

Answer

B

Question 27. (A) To, The Editor, The Indian Times, Jaipur
(B) The Editor, The Indian Times, Jaipur
(C) 78, Inderpuri, Jaipur
(D) To, Jaipur 78, Inderpuri,

Answer

B

Question 28. (A) draw your attention
(B) draw your attention and direct you
(C) draw the attention of the concerned authorities
(D) draw concerned authorities

Answer

C

Question 29. (A) Thank you
(B) Thanking you
(C) Thanks and Regards
(D) Regards

Answer

B

Question 30. (A) Your Truly
(B) Yours truly
(C) yours truly
(D) your truly

Answer

B

Literature

This section has sub-sections: V, VI, VII, VIII, IX. There are a total of 30 questions in the section.
Attempt any 26 questions from the sub-sections V to IX.

V. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

It had happened when I was ten or eleven years old. I had decided to learn to swim. There was a pool at the Y.M.C.A. in Yakima that offered exactly the opportunity. The Yakima River was treacherous. Mother continually warned against it and kept fresh in my mind the details of each drowning in the river. But the Y.M.C.A. pool was safe.

Question 31. Who is ‘I’ in the above lines?
(A) The narrator
(B) The coach
(C) The young boy
(D) Father of the young boy

Answer

A

Question 32. Why did mother not allow ‘I’ to learn swimming in a river?
(A) Religion did not allow this
(B) Social barriers to learn swimming
(C) Afraid about safety of her child
(D) All of these

Answer

C

Question 33. What was reported to ‘I’?
(A) Coldness of water in Yakima river.
(B) Coldness of water in swimming pool.
(C) Drowning cases in Yakima river.
(D) Drowning cases in swimming pool.

Answer

C

Question 34. How was Y.M.C.A. a safe pool?
(A) It had warm water.
(B) It was open only during day time.
(C) It had no water animals in it.
(D) It was two to three feet deep at the shallow end.

Answer

D

Question 35. Whose narrative is this?
(A) President Roosevelt
(B) William Blake
(C) William Douglas
(D) John Updike

Answer

C

VI. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

That night, among my oldest first–day covers, I found one that shouldn’t have been there. But there it was. It was there because someone had mailed it to my grandfather at his home in Galesburg; that’s what the address on the envelope said.

Question 36. What did ‘I’ find one night?
(A) A strange coin
(B) A strange stamp
(C) A strange cover
(D) A strange butterfly

Answer

C

Question 37. What is first-day cover?
(A) Coins bought on the first day of sale
(B) Stamps bought on the first day of sale
(C) Coins purchased that day
(D) Stamps purchased that day

Answer

B

Question 38. Who had mailed the letter to ‘I‘?
(A) Sam
(B) Charley
(C) Jim
(D) Louisa

Answer

A

Question 39. Which date and picture did the envelope carry?
(A) President George Washington
(B) President Winston Churchill
(C) President Garfield
(D) President Donald Trump

Answer

C

Question 40. The value of a newly issued stamp increases if it has the post mark of the date of issue on it.
Therefore, the stamp collectors buy new stamps on the very first day of its sale and paste them on self–addressed envelopes and post them. These envelopes are called the _____________________.
(A) first–week covers
(B) first–hour covers
(C) first–year covers
(D) first–day covers

Answer

D

VII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

The stunted, unlucky heir
Of twisted bones, reciting a father’s gnarled disease,
His lesson, from his desk. At back of the dim class
One unnoted, sweet and young. His eyes live in a dream,
Of squirrel’s game, in tree room, other than this.

Question 41. Who is the unlucky heir?
(A) Boy with big hair
(B) Boy with short hair
(C) Boy with stunted growth
(D) Boy with twisted lip

Answer

C

Question 42. What had he inherited?
(A) Twisted bones
(B) Gnarled disease
(C) Stunted growth
(D) All of these

Answer

D

Question 43. Who is sitting at the back of the dim class?
(A) Dreamy boy
(B) Muscle boy
(C) Intelligent boy
(D) Late comer boy

Answer

A

Question 44. How is he different from rest of the class?
(A) Making drawings
(B) Singing songs
(C) Talking to other
(D) Lost in his thoughts

Answer

D

Question 45. Name the poetic device found in- “His eyes live in a dream”.
(A) Pun
(B) Synecdoche
(C) Metaphor
(D) Transferred Epithet

Answer

B

VIII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

‘‘That ain’t money, mister,’’ he said, ‘‘and if you’re trying to skin me, you won’t get very far,’’ and he glanced at the cash drawer beside him. Of course, the money was old–style bills, half again as big as the money we use nowadays and different–looking. I turned away and got out fast. There’s nothing nice about jail, even in 1894.

Question 46. Who is ‘he’ here?
(A) Clerk
(B) Ticket checker
(C) Sam’s grandfather
(D) Jack Finney

Answer

A

Question 47. What did ‘I’ demand at the ticket–window?
(A) Two tickets for Galesburg
(B) Return ticket to Washington
(C) Three tickets for the Giant Wheel
(D) Number of the winning lottery ticket

Answer

A

Question 48. Why could ‘I’ not buy tickets?
(A) The clerk did not have enough tickets.
(B) The clerk did not accept the modern bills.
(C) The clerk was unaware of the place.
(D) The clerk did not like the appearance of Charley.

Answer

B

Question 49. Why did Charley run back from the third level?
(A) The clerk threatened to turn him to the police.
(B) The clerk threatened to kill him.
(C) The clerk attempted murderous assault on him.
(D) None of these

Answer

A

Question 50. The capacity to oscillate between the past, present and future enables humans to plan for the future in the present by ___________.
(A) connecting with the past
(B) collections from the past
(C) nostalgic recollections from the past
(D) reaping benefits from the past

Answer

D

IX. Attempt the following.

Question 51. “Will they make them sing in German, even the pigeons?”
What is the tone of the speaker here?
(A) Joyous
(B) Enthusiastic
(C) Sad
(D) Sarcastic

Answer

D

Question 52. The bangle makers lack initiative and an ability to dream due to ____________.
(A) illiteracy
(B) bonded labour
(C) racism
(D) laziness

Answer

C

Question 53. Why was Franz in great trepidation while going to school?
(A) He had not prepared for his grammar lesson.
(B) He had bunked the class the previous day.
(C) He had not brought his notebook.
(D) He had to learn German.

Answer

A

Question 54. “pale as a late winter’s moon”
This shows that the poet’s mother has become __________.
(A) passive and lazy
(B) active and smart
(C) inactive and withered
(D) quiet and passive

Answer

C

Question 55. How are Saheb and Mukesh different from each other?
(A) Saheb was happy with rag picking but Mukesh aspires to become a motor mechanic.
(B) Mukesh was happy with rag picking but Saheb aspires to become a motor mechanic.
(C) Mukesh wants a comfortable life but Saheb loves struggling life.
(D) They are similar and have no difference as both are poor.

Answer

A

Question 56. What does the poet desire for the children of the slums?
(A) He wishes them to be happy and healthy.
(B) He wishes a good change for them.
(C) He wants them to lead a healthy and happy life.
(D) All of these.

Answer

D

Question 57. An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum is a fine example of the ___________ stand which takes a _________ approach while studying the policy of the government in relation to education.
(A) socialist, political
(B) political, socialist
(C) traditional, cultural
(D) cultural, traditional

Answer

B

Question 58. The poet of ‘Keeping Quiet’ feels that some soul – searching is needed for us to be:
(A) fully satisfied inside-out.
(B) at peace with ourselves and others.
(C) calm and quiet spiritually.
(D) All of these

Answer

D

Question 59. When Dr. Sadao told the cook and the gardener about the wounded young white man, they had brought inside the house, the two servants were ___________________.
(A) puzzled but contented
(B) quiet and calm
(C) agitated and rebellious
(D) frightened and puzzled

Answer

D

Question 60. Blood is the central symbol of the story, ‘The Enemy’ most obliquely encapsulated in the narrator’s assertion that “blood is the best of fertilizers”. Blood is symbolically representative of the poison of nationalistic pride that is passed along and “fertilizes” things like ____________________.
(A) patriotism
(B) stereotypes and prejudice
(C) racism and prejudice
(D) orthodox and traditional thinking

Answer

C

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B