Unseen Passage For Class 10 English With Answers

Unseen Passage Class 10

Unseen Passage for Class 10

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

THE PLASTIC PANDEMIC

1. COVID-19 has hit plastic recycling, just as big oil firms are investing hundreds of billions of dollars to make new plastic. These investments massively exceed the industry’s spending to tackle plastic waste. The coronavirus pandemic has sparked a rush for plastic.

2. From Wuhan to New York, demand for face shields, gloves, takeaway food containers and bubble wrap for online shopping has surged. Since most of that cannot be recycled, so has the waste.

3. But there is another consequence. The pandemic has intensified a price war between recycled and new plastic, made by the oil industry. It’s a war recyclers worldwide are losing, price data and interviews with more than two dozen businesses across five continents show.

4. Already since 1950, the world has created 6.3 billion tonnes of plastic waste, 91% of which has never been recycled, according to a 2017 study published in the journal Science. Most is hard to recycle, and many recyclers have long depended on government support. New plastic, known to the industry as “virgin” material, can be half the price of the most common recycled plastic.

5. Since COVID-19, even drinks bottles made of recycled plastic – the most commonly recycled plastic item – have become less viable. The recycled plastic to make them is 83% to 93% more expensive than new bottle-grade plastic, according to market analysts at the Independent Commodity Intelligence Services (ICIS).

6. Since the coronavirus struck, recyclers worldwide told Reuters, their businesses have shrunk, by more than 20% in Europe, by 50% in parts of Asia and as much as 60% for some firms in the United States.

7. Greg Janson, whose St. Louis, Missouri, recycling company QRS has been in business for 46 years, says his position would have been unimaginable a decade ago: The United States has become one of the cheapest places to make virgin plastic, so more is coming onto the market. “The pandemic exacerbated this tsunami,” he said.

8. The oil and chemicals companies that Reuters surveyed said plastic can be part of the solution to global challenges related to a growing population. Six said they were also developing new technologies to reuse waste plastic. Some said other packaging products can cause more emissions than plastics; because plastic is light, it is indispensable for the world’s consumers and can help reduce emissions. A few called on governments to improve waste management infrastructure.

Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the above passage and graphics.

Question. What has COVID-19 situation worsened in terms of the environment?
(a) ruined the air quality
(b) hit the plastic recycling situation
(c) more companies are having to make plastic
(d) ruined the water systems

Answer

B

Question. Why are the big oil firms investing in making new plastic?
(a) COVID-19 has increased the demand for plastic
(b) this new plastic is an upgraded and eco-friendly version
(c) the plastic production remains the same
(d) the plastic production decreased

Answer

A

Question. Consider the following statements:
(A): Plastic production has increased world-wide.
(R): People need more face shields, gloves and takeaway food containers.
Which of the following options is correct with regards to Arctic warming?
(a) (A) is correct and (R) is the appropriate explanation of (A)
(b) (A) is incorrect and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is correct and (R) is incorrect
(d) (A) is incorrect and (R) is correct

Answer

A

Question. Why has the waste increased exponentially?
(a) less number of water recycling companies
(b) no government regulation
(c) most of the plastic products cannot be recycled
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

C

Question. Who are the opposing parties in the “price war worldwide”?
(a) recyclers and consumers
(b) consumers and oil companies
(c) recyclers and oil companies
(d) oil companies and e-commerce giants

Answer

C

Question. What has the world created 6.3 billion tonnes of since 1950?
(a) plastic
(b) face shields
(c) plastic waste
(d) e-waste

Answer

C

Question. How much of a price difference exists between new plastic and recycled plastic?
(a) same price
(b) more than the recycled plastic
(c) one third
(d) almost half the amount

Answer

D

Question. The recycled plastic is ____________ new bottle-grade plastic
(a) 83% to 93% more expensive
(b) 83% to 93% cheaper
(c) same priced
(d) 85% to 88% cheaper

Answer

A

Question. How much new plastic is in use according to the graph?
(a) 2900 MT
(b) 200 MT
(c) 2500 MT
(d) 2000 MT

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage means “make worse”?
(a) exacerbated
(b) intensified
(c) unimaginable
(d) emissions

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following options is CORRECT?
Since the coronavirus struck, the recycling businesses have shrunk by
(a) more than 20% in Europe
(b) 50% in parts of Asia
(c) 60% in the United States
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite to the meaning of ‘abate’?
(a) exacerbated
(b) intensified
(c) unimaginable
(d) emissions

Answer

A

Class 10 English Unseen Passage

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

THE RISING CASES OF THE CORONAVIRUS

The number of coronavirus cases in India neared one million on Thursday as infection numbers rose in the countryside, pushing authorities to reinstate lockdowns across several states. India reported a record 32,696 new cases of the COVID-19 disease caused by the novel coronavirus, bringing the total to 968,876 with 24,915 deaths, according to data from the federal health ministry.

The country of 1.3 billion people is behind only the United States and Brazil in the number of confirmed infections and there is no sign yet of the curve flattening. India’s testing rate is also among the lowest in the world in relation to its population. While major cities such as Delhi and Mumbai were among the initial hotspots of the virus in India, newer cases are emerging in rural areas where healthcare infrastructure is much weaker.

A fresh lockdown was imposed on Thursday in the largely-rural eastern state of Bihar, where cases have been rising after thousands of migrant workers returned from cities following a strict lockdown to contain the virus spread.

“While the world’s attention has been focused on the unfolding crisis in the United States and South America, a concurrent human tragedy is fast emerging in South Asia,” John Fleming, the Asia Pacific head of health at the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, said in a statement.

“We now need to urgently turn our attention to this region,” Fleming said, citing dire forecasts that predict thousands of more cases in India in the coming months.

Indian authorities, however, have touted their efforts to contain the virus. “Despite being such a largely populated nation, we can perhaps claim to have performed better than any other country,” Indian Health Minister said on Thursday, citing a fatality rate of 2.57% and recovery rate of 63.25%.

Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the passage and the graphics. Do any ten.

Question. What pushed the authorities to reinstate lockdowns across several states?
(a) infection numbers rose in the countryside
(b) people were not following pandemic rules
(c) WHO released an advisory
(d) the doubling rate of COVID-19 patients

Answer

A

Question. India reported a record _____________ new cases of the disease.
(a) 32,666
(b) 23,646
(c) 32,696
(d) 33,696

Answer

C

Question. How many deaths have happened according to the data from the federal health ministry?
(a) 23,315
(b) 24,915
(c) 34,915
(d) 24,815

Answer

B

Question. How many daily cases were reported in Mumbai on July 12 according to the graph?
(a) 2000
(b) 7000
(c) 5000
(d) 4000

Answer

C

Question. Which state was the second-worst hit by daily rises of COVID-19 patients after “other states”?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Delhi
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer

C

Question. A fresh lockdown was imposed in the largely-rural eastern state of Bihar. Why?
(a) After thousands of migrant workers returned from cities
(b) people flouted the norms
(c) due to parties and functions being organised
(d) hospitals were out of bed

Answer

A

Question. “A concurrent human tragedy is fast emerging in South Asia”. After which two areas is this tragedy emerging in South Asia?
(a) Europe and Africa
(b) The United States and South America 
(c) Oceania
(d) Polynesia

Answer

B

Question. What is the dire forecast of John Fleming?
(a) millions of more cases in India in the coming months.
(b) thousands of more cases in India in the coming months.
(c) thousands of more cases in the world in the coming months.
(d) lakhs of more cases in the world in the coming months.

Answer

B

Question. Which word in the passage means “praised, celebrated”?
(a) reinstate
(b) dire
(c) touted
(d) concurrent

Answer

A

Question. Which word in the passage is the antonym of “ousted”?
(a) reinstate
(b) concurrent
(c) touted
(d) dire

Answer

C

Question. What figures for fatality did the Indian Health Minister cite?
(a) 2.57%
(b) 2.55%
(c) 2.47%
(d) 2.56%

Answer

A

Question. According to the Health Minister, 63.25% is the rate of ______.
(a) stability
(b) recovery
(c) death
(d) doubling

Answer

B

Unseen Discursive Passage Class 10 English

Discursive Passage Read the passage carefully:

1. Social media sites serve as a platform to connect with our friends and relatives. We share our happiness as well as sad moments on social media platforms to let those on our friend list know how we are feeling and what we are doing in life. People ‘like’ our status, updates and photographs and ‘comment’ on them to tell us how they feel about it all. This is a great way to socialise in this busy world. It makes us feel that everyone we love and want to be in touch with, is just a click away. However, social media becomes a problem when we get addicted to it.

2. Many people living in different parts of the world are suffering from social media addiction and are bearing their consequences too. Social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter may help us connect with our distant relatives and long-lost friends but social media addiction is distancing us from our immediate family and close friends. People addicted to social media are hooked to these platforms for hours. They do not care if their loved ones are sitting with them or trying to make a conversation. All they care about is who updated what on social media and how many people liked or commented on their posts.

3. Social media addicts frequently check updates and notifications on social media platforms. This can be as frequent as twenty-thirty times in an hour. Viewing a new notification, especially one involving their posts gives them a high. Lack of it, on the other hand, can make them feel sad and depressed.

4. All that the social media addicts care about is to maintain an attractive social media profile. They are mostly seen clicking pictures during social events, family gatherings and even during getaways with friends. They hardly enjoy the moment or talk to the people around them. They are only focused on collecting pictures that can be uploaded on their social media accounts or busy checking and commenting on the status updates of those on their friend list.

5. They post updates stating they are enjoying with their family or having fun with their friends while in reality, they do not even interact properly with anyone around. This is the grave reality of social media addicts. Social media addiction is becoming a big problem. It is ironic how a platform created to help people socialise is actually cutting them off from society.

On the basis of your reading of the passage given above, answer any ten of the following questions:

Question. Choose the option that best captures the central idea of the passage from the given quotes. (img 25)
(a) option 1
(b) option 2
(c) option 3
(d) option 4

Answer

C

Question. According to the context of the passage, what does a social media addict care about?
(a) family
(b) children
(c) parents
(d) update about friends

Answer

D

Question. The biggest issue with social media is that it is becoming _______.
(a) popular
(b) an addiction
(c) intense
(d) expensive

Answer

B

Question. Social media addicts just want to maintain an attractive __________.
(a) bank balance
(b) results
(c) profile
(d) life

Answer

C

Question. Social media addicts do not like to __________ with people.
(a) interact
(b) fight
(c) argue
(d) exist

Answer

A

Question. What is the negative effect of social media?
(a) connecting with friends
(b) ignoring family
(c) ignoring friends
(d) making friends

Answer

B

Question. The antonym of ‘depressed’ as given in paragraph 3 is:
(a) height
(b) low
(c) high
(d) flap

Answer

C

Question. Pick up a word from the passage which means the same as ‘serious’.
(a) casual
(b) light
(c) funny
(d) grave

Answer

D

Question. The synonym of ‘bliss’ as given in paragraph 1 is:
(a) sadness
(b) happiness
(c) misery
(d) ill-being

Answer

B

Question. Social media is distancing us from our immediate __________.
(a) family
(b) house
(c) car
(d) garden

Answer

A

Question. Choose the option that CORRECTLY states the two aspects of ‘social media’, as used in the passage.
1. connects with friends
2. appreciates friends
3.. share happiness and sad moments
4. share address
5. share property
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 4 and 5

Answer

A

Question. The antonym of ‘repellent’ as given in paragraph 4 is:
(a) alluring
(b) charming
(c) glamorous
(d) attractive

Answer

D

Unseen Passage for Class 10 with Answers

Read the following passage carefully. 

FOOD DESERTS AND NUTRITION

(1) Many of the serious health concerns in modern America can be linked to poor diet. People who regularly consume foods high in sodium, sugar, and saturated fats not only increase their chances of obesity, but also increase their risks of developing heart disease, hypertension, diabetes, and several types of cancer. Although some people who regularly consume unhealthy foods do so knowingly, there is a significant portion of the population that remains under-educated about proper nutrition. Individuals who live in food deserts in low-income neighbourhoods that lack easy access to healthy, affordable food may not even have the opportunity to obtain nutritious food.

(2) Food deserts are located in high-poverty areas, such as sparsely populated rural areas or densely populated, low-income urban centres. Food deserts most often develop when major supermarket chains either relocate out of these areas or simply refrain from building stores there in the first place. Major food retailer chains tend to limit their store locations to wealthier urban or suburban neighbourhoods. This means that those who live in high-poverty areas often also live miles away from access to fresh
meat and dairy products available at supermarkets. Residents of these areas who do not have cars have no other option but to travel long distances on public transportation to do their grocery shopping or remain limited to the food available at local convenience stores and gas stations. These types of food retailers often only sell packaged, processed foods that offer little nutritional value.

(3) Furthermore, less food restaurants are disproportionately concentrated in low-income areas. Recent estimates suggest that those living in the poorest areas of a city experience 2.5 times more exposure to fast food restaurants than the wealthiest inhabitants of the city. As individuals who live in food deserts tend to get their meals from fast food restaurants or convenience stores, they often suffer from a variety of health issues.
Research has found that individuals who live in low-income neighbourhoods are much more likely to develop problems with obesity, diabetes, and hypertension than those who live in more affluent neighbourhoods.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. People who regularly consume food high in sodium, sugar, and saturated fats increase their risks of developing:
(a) heart disease
(b) hypertension
(c) diabetes
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question. There is a significant portion of the population that remains under-educated about:
(a) proper nutrition
(b) health risks
(c) types of cancer
(d) healthy, affordable food

Answer

A

Question. Who may not even have the opportunity to obtain nutritious food?
(a) People living in modern America
(b) People who live in low-income neighbourhoods
(c) Children
(d) Aged people

Answer

B

Question. Based on your reading of the passage, choose the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) Many of the serious health concerns in modern America can be linked to poor education.
(b) Major food retailer chains tend to limit their store locations to wealthier urban or suburban neighbourhoods.
(c) Less food restaurants are disproportionately concentrated in low-income areas.
(d) Food deserts are located in high-poverty areas.

Answer

A

Question. Choose the option that correctly states the two meanings of ‘refrain’, as used in the passage.
1. Stop oneself from doing something
2. Always indulging in something
3. Deliberately not doing something
4. Saying foolish words to hurt
5. Being reasonable all the time
(a) (2) and (5)
(b) (1) and (4)
(c) (3) and (5)
(d) (1) and (3)

Answer

D

Comprehensions for Class 10 English with Solutions

Read the following passage carefully.

READING FOR SUCCESS

(1) Not too long ago, a group of teachers conducted a study on students and their learning problems. A curious fact came to light from the study. The teachers discovered that the students who did poorly in subjects such as math and art could still do very well in other subjects. But the students who were poor at reading, performed badly in all subjects.

(2) No doubt there are other skills involved, such as learning to add and subtract in math,but most of the explanations about how to do things have to be read by the students.
Much of the assignments require students to read long sets of directions and questions.
These often involve story problems that are explained in words and have to be read and understood before they can be solved.

(3) So, your success or failure in class depends on your ability to read and understand the study-related material. In college, almost all your study time will be spent in reading.You need more and more information and most of this information comes in the printed form. Success in various courses vastly depends on the ability to read, and students who cannot read, or at least read well enough to master the material, are in trouble.

(4) We are fast moving into a world where every day more and more technical reading is required. Instructions for using applications are becoming more complex. There are written instructions related to food preparation, traffic signs, travel, and safety and security, all requiring the ability to read. People in modern society read hundreds of words every day.

(5) The ability to procure and retain a job is directly related to your ability to read. The number of semi-skilled and professional occupations that require high reading ability is increasing rapidly. Today, a person who cannot read is almost unemployable. Even the simplest jobs require some amount of reading ability, and many people advance to more important and better paying jobs by getting additional knowledge, skills, and qualifications, through reading. The more specialised the job, the greater the need to read confidently, quickly, and efficiently.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. The students who are poor in ______________, performed badly in all subjects.
(a) math
(b) art
(c) reading
(d) science

Answer

C

Question. Much of the assignments require students to:
(a) read long sets of direction and questions
(b) learn to add and subtract in math
(c) perform badly in all subjects
(d) do very well in other subjects

Answer

A

Question. What is directly related to your ability to read?
(a) To read confidently and efficiently
(b) To procure and retain a job
(c) To ensure safety and security
(d) To get additional knowledge and skills

Answer

B

Question. Based on your reading of the passage, choose the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) We are fast moving into a world where every day more and more technical reading is required.
(b) Much of the assignments require students to read long sets of directions and questions.
(c) People in modern society write hundreds of words every day.
(d) The more specialised the job, the greater the need to read confidently, quickly and efficiently.

Answer

C

Question. ‘Instructions for using applications are becoming more complex’. Substitute the underlined word with the most appropriate option from the following.
(a) System
(b) Combined
(c) Complicated
(d) Simple

Answer

C

Solved Unseen Passage for Class 10 English

Read the following passage carefully. 

COLOURFUL NUTRITION

(1) Just by the use of colours, you can balance your diet. All you need to do is to pay a little attention to the food you eat. Nutrition experts strongly recommend adding colours to your diet. Sweets and candy bars are generally colourful, but remember they do not contain natural colours, and hence, are not healthy. The key to good health is a variety of naturally-coloured foods. The deeper the colour, the greater the benefits. Getting more colours in your diet doesn’t mean you have to drastically change your current eating habits. Have a glass of 100% juice in the morning. Keep a mix of dry fruits at hand for a quick snack. Grab an apple or a banana. Include at least two vegetables in your dinner. Get into the habit of starting your dinner with a salad. Eat fruits for dessert. Always add greens to sandwiches.

(2) Most red fruits and vegetables contain antioxidants, which offer protection against ultraviolet rays and cancer, and helps prevent urinary tract infections and diseases related to the circulatory system. Green vegetables,along with being appealing,possess excellent antioxidant properties that protect the eyes by keeping the retina in good condition and reduce the risk of cancerous tumours. The orange and yellow group of fruits and vegetables is rich in betacarotene, an antioxidant that improves cell communication, and thereby, helps stop the spread of cancer. The blue and purple group adds an element of richness to the plate, besides influencing the pineal gland (the third eye) and the nervous system. The white group contains sulphur compounds that protect the DNA and flavonoids, an antioxidant that protects cell membranes.

(3) Therefore, the more colourful your diet, the better equipped your immune system would be to cope with diseases.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. The key to good health is:
(a) a variety of naturally-coloured foods
(b) sweets and candy bars
(c) a glass of juice
(d) dinner with a salad

Answer

C

Question. How should the dinner be started?
(a) With fruits
(b) With a salad
(c) With water
(d) With something sweet

Answer

B

Question. Study the given visual input carefully and choose the option that correctly matches Column A with Column B.
Column A                                 Column B

1. Green                      A. For skin and stomach body detox
2. White                      B. For the liver
3. Orange                   C. For skin health and elasticity
4. Yellow                     D. For the immune system
(a) 1-B, 2-D, 3-A, 4-C
(b) 1-C, 2-D, 3-A, 4-B
(c) 1-D, 2-A, 3-C, 4-B
(d) 1-D, 2-B, 3-A, 4-C

Answer

A

Question. Why are sweets and candy bars not healthy?
(a) Because they are colourful
(b) Because they are sweet and sour
(c) Because they do not contain natural colours
(d) Because they are bitter in taste

Answer

C

Question. Which statement from the following is NOT TRUE, according to the passage?
(a) The deeper the colour, the greater the benefits.
(b) Nutrition experts strongly recommend adding colours to your diet.
(c) The blue and purple group is rich in beta-carotene.
(d) Include atleast two vegetables in your dinner.

Answer

C

Unseen Passages for Class 10 English

Read the following passage carefully. 

1. Although everybody has a creative spark, the potential is not always fully utilized.How does one recognize those who are developing their creative energies to the fullest extent? Mad painters and tormented poets are only comic stereotypes of the creative personality. The essential traits of creativity are found among a wide variety of less conspicuous creators,people in all walks of life. Unfortunately, the structure of our social and educational environment does not always promote its growth.

2. Generally speaking, creative people often believe their purpose in life is to discover and implement the interrelatedness of things, to make order out of disorder. They also see problems where others see none and question the validity of even the most widely accepted answers. Creative persons are compulsive problem seekers, not so much because they thrive on problems, but because their senses are attuned to a world that demands to be put together, like a jigsaw puzzle scattered on a table.

3. Several tests now in use reveal that highly creative people are much more open and receptive to the complexities of experience than less creative people. The creative temperament has a tendency to break problems down into their most basic elements and then reconstruct them into whole new problems, thereby discovering new
relationships and new solutions. Highly creative people aren’t afraid to ask what may seem to be naive or silly questions. They ask questions like, “Why don’t spiders get tangled up in their own webs?” and, “Why do dogs turn in circles before lying down?”
Such questions may seem childlike, and in a way they are.

4. Unlike children, creative people appear to have vast stores of patience to draw upon.Months, years, even decades can be devoted to a single problem. The home that encourages inquisitiveness contributes to creative development. The teacher who stresses questions rather than answers and rewards curiosity rather than restricting it, is teaching a child to be creative. To be extremely intelligent is not the same as to be gifted in creative work.The Quiz Kids are often referred to as geniuses. They would undoubtedly score high in memory functions. But it is doubtful whether they are also fluent in producing ideas.
Contrary to popular myths that glorify youth, more creative achievements are likely to occur when people grow older. While memory may falter with age, creativity is ageless.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. What is/are the characteristic(s) of a creative person? He/she is:
(a) imaginative
(b) curious
(c) a problem seeker
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. “Although everybody has a creative spark, the potential is not always fully utilized.”
It means that some people:
(a) are too lazy to use their full potential.
(b) are demotivated by society to use their full potential.
(c) are not aware about their latent creative potential.
(d) are reluctant to use their full potential.

Answer

C

Question. Creative people’s purpose in life is to:
(a) discover the interrelatedness of things.
(b) discover and implement the interrelatedness of things.
(c) make order out of disorder.
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Creative people are:
(a) problem seekers.
(b) attuned to a world that demands to be put together.
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

C

Question. Select the option that makes the correct use of ‘receptive’ as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.
(a) She was in a coma, totally …………………. .
(b) They were …………………. to the complexities of experience.
(c) He is a cold, unfeeling and …………………. man.
(d) A healthy diet creates a body …………………. to disease.

Answer

B

Question. Highly creative people:
(a) always hesitate to ask silly questions.
(b) never hesitate to ask silly questions.
(c) are introvert.
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. “They thrive on problems” means:
(a) they are afraid of problems.
(b) they create problems for others.
(c) they tackle problems vigorously.
(d) they create problems for themselves deliberately.

Answer

B

Question. The word ‘attuned’ as used in para 2 does NOT mean the same as:
(a) accustomed
(b) aware
(c) unknown
(d) adapted

Answer

C

Question. The antonym of ‘inquisitiveness’ as used in para 4 is:
(a) curiosity
(b) fear
(c) uninterested
(d) intelligence

Answer

C

Solved Unseen Passages for English Class 10

Read the following passage carefully. 

A Survey Report

A total of 246 bird species were recorded during the Winter Bird Count 2019, a slight increase from last year’s count of 241. A team of over 100 birds in 15 teams set out across different parts of the territory and the National Capital Region and logged a number of important and rare sightings in the region.
Of the 246 species recorded in 2020, over 100 were winter migrants. The species sighting tally in 2020 was less than the 252 recorded in 2017. The birding teams covered areas like the riverine belt of the Yamuna, including Okhla sanctuary and Wazirabad, wetlands of Gautam Buddha Nagar, including Surajpur and Dhanauri, the wetlands around Gurgoan, among them Sultanpur and Basai, Najafgarh drain up to Dhasna barrage, the Aravali belt towards Mangar Bani and the neighbouring districts of Sonipat and Jhajjar.Kanwar B Singh, coordinator of the count, described the overall diversity recorded as good with some important sightings. Singh said the similar species count of the past few years signified that most wetlands were faring fairly well. “This annual event gives us a good idea of the nature of the regional birdlife, helps collect essential data on bird diversity in the region and boosts support for the environment and nature conservation, while popularising bird-watching as a healthy pastime,” said Singh.
The white-crowned penduline-tit – a tiny wintering bird – was spotted by Pradyumna Vidwansa in Chandu village near Gurgaon after a gap of several years. Arvind Yadav, whose team sighted a Eurasian skylark at Mandothi in Jhajjar, Haryana, informed that this was a rare sighting in Haryana and NCR. “Both the Eurasian skylark and the white
crowned penduline-tit have been recorded for only the third time in this region,” he said.The birders said a few hundred greater flamingo are currently at the Najafgarh jheel.
However, this number is fewer than the arrivals in the last few years. Among the rare or uncommon waders reported by birders were the dunlin, jack snipe and Eurasian curlew.
The enumerators also revealed the raptor count was higher this year when compared with the recording of the last few years.
“Various teams reported resident and wintering raptors, including crested serpent eagle, booted eagle, imperial eagle, steppe eagle, tawny eagle, greater and Indian spotted eagles, long-legged and common buzzards, marsh Harrier, Eurasian sparrow hawk, osprey, common kestrel and red-necked laggar and peregrine falcons,” said Singh. “In addition, a black eagle, which is a magnificent forest eagle that is rarely seen around Delhi, was once again reported last Sunday by the team led by Tapas Misra and Tanweer Alam.”
The count in the forested areas of the Aravallis including Mangar Bani, returned species like the white-bellied drongo, sirkeer malkoha and cinerous tit. Meanwhile, the birding team noted the presence of Brook’s leaf warbler, Siberian stonechat, common kestrel and Isabelline shrike in NCR’s woodlands and grasslands.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. How many bird species were recorded as winter migrants in 2020?
(a) 246
(b) 241
(c) 100
(d) over 500

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following subgroups of birds have been reported in the news articles?
(a) Waders but not raptors
(b) Both waders and raptors
(c) Neither waders nor raptors
(d) Raptors but not waders

Answer

B

Question. Conducting events such as bird counting are crucial as these help in:
(a) reporting exclusively on the number of waders in different parts of Delhi and NCR.
(b) reporting exclusively on the number of raptors in different parts of Delhi and NCR.
(c) collecting essential data on bird diversity and to conserve nature.
(d) identifying the place where the most number of bird species are spotted.

Answer

C

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the birds of prey.
1. Common kestrel, peregrine falcons, Eurasian sparrow hawk
2. Flamingo, parrot, pigeon, nightingale
3. Serpent eagle, long-legged buzzards, osprey
4. Woodpecker, heron, tailorbird, peafowl, black drongo
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3

Answer

D

Question. Which of the statements related to the number and variety of species of birds being spotted is TRUE?
(a) The number of species being sighted by the birders has increased gradually over the past three years and there have been rare sightings too.
(b) The number of species being sighted by the birders has decreased gradually over the past three years and there have not been any rare sightings.
(c) The number of species being sighted by the birders has increased gradually over the past three years and there have not been any rare sightings.
(d) There hasn’t been any specific trend in terms of number of species being sighted by the birders over the past three years but there have been rare sightings in the latest winter bird count.

Answer

D

Question. According to Kanwar B Singh, what was the situation of most of the wetlands?
(a) Excellent
(b) Bad
(c) Good
(d) Very good

Answer

C

Question. Read the statements given below:
1. Spotted and counted birds at different spots in Delhi-NCR
2. Spotted rare birds in rural areas also
3. Did a phase wise count of the birds over a period of two winter months
4. Also spotted migrant birds
5. Were focusing only on wetlands and riverine belt
Which of the combination of statements hold true for the teams engaged with the winter bird count?
(a) 2, 4 and 5
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer

B

Question. Which of these birds are rare in NCR?
(a) White-crowned penduline-tit
(b) Eurasian skylark
(c) Eagle
(d) Falcon

Answer

B

Unseen Passage For Class 10 English With Answers