CBSE Class 10 English Sample Paper

Sample Paper Class 10

We have provided CBSE Class 10 English Sample Paper with solutions below. These Sample guess papers have been prepared as per the latest examination guidelines and paper pattern issued by CBSE. Students of Class 10 should practice all practice papers for Class 10 English given below as it will help them top improve their understanding of the subject. Please click on the links below to access free sample paper for English Class 10.

Sample Papers for Class 10 English

CBSE Class 10 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Term 2 Sample Paper Set A
CBSE Class 10 English Term 2 Sample Paper Set B
CBSE Class 10 English Term 2 Sample Paper Set C

CBSE Class 10 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

READING

Read the passage given below.

I. “Cured yesterday of my disease, I died last night of my physician,” says Matthew Prior, a celebrated pharmacologist, while talking about the deleterious effects of drugs in his book, ‘The Remedy Worse than the Disease’. There is no dearth of patients dying of misguided treatment, disorder bound to disappear in a short duration.
II. In this era of drugs we must familiarise ourselves with the term ‘Iatrogenic disease (physician caused ailment)’. When a physician administers medicines without a complete understanding of the patient’s condition, drugs play havoc. A person may become the victim of a worse disease or even lose his life.
III. With Analgin, for instance, special precautions should be taken in case of pregnancy, bronchial asthma, renal and hepatitic dysfunctions and blood-related disorders. It has been banned in several countries, including the USA and Sweden, because of its unexpected and negative effects that lead one even to death through an anaphylactic shock. An anaphylactic shock is a process that leads to a severe fall in the blood pressure, bronchoconstriction, the swelling of blood and lymph vessels and sometimes death because of the loss of fluid in these vessels.Anaphylaxis usually occurs suddenly, in minutes after the administration of a drug. The well-known drug, penicillin and many other drugs, may cause anaphylaxis.
IV. The term ‘side-effects’ is a part of an ailing layman’s vocabulary but adverse drug reactions are known only to a more aware and literate patient. Ciprofloxacin, when given for an ear-infection, may cause vertigo and amoxycillin, while fighting a throat infection, may hurt the stomach. Similarly, while chemotherapy given for cancer may lead to indigestion and hair fall, steroids administered continuously may lead to obesity and diabetes.
V. Drugs are meant to eliminate disease. In the quest for avoiding the misery of sickness, man has invented medicines that may themselves cause diseases. The illness caused by a drug may be short-term or long-term. Side effects are short-term and predictable. The unpredictable and bizarre reactions are termed as adverse reactions. A variety of drugs cures many ills but is also known to cause irregular heart beat and even sudden death.
VI. A strong sense of responsibility on the physician’s part and an attitude of extreme caution on the patient’s part can substantially help in covering at least some of the risks of medicines, if not all. There are many factors that help a doctor in his choice and use of the drug. The medical history of a patient, age, sex, personality, environment and education contribute in deciding the course of treatment. The very old and the very young are likely to suffer as their bodies are less tolerant.Older children may sometimes be more tolerant than the adults. The elderly tend to respond better to standard drug dosage. But the lower body size, slow blood flow to vital organs, decreasing metabolic capacity and tendency to multiple
physical problems contribute to adverse reactions.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. Suggest a suitable title for the passage.
a. Deleterious Effects of Drugs
b. Side Effects of Drugs
c. Drug Use
d. Physician’s Carelessness

Answer

A

Question. The word ‘dysfunction’ corresponds to the word
a. Disorder of brain
b. Indigestion
c. Bad temper
d. Not working properly

Answer

D

Question. An adverse drug reaction is an illness caused by
1. Side effects of a drug.
2. A drug having unpredictable and strange effects on a patient.
3. A drug having predictable and unpleasant disorders.
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. Only 2
d. 2 and 3

Answer

C

Question. Why are elderly people prone to adverse drug reactions?
a. Because they have larger body size.
b. Because they have multiple emotional problems.
c. Because they have slow blood flow to vital organs.
d. Because they have stagnant metabolic capacity.

Answer

C

Question. An ‘Iatrogenic disease’ is an ailment caused by
a. Infection in the hospital ward.
b. Overdose of anaesthetic.
c. The wrong administration of drugs by a physician.
d. Self-medication and buying drugs over the counter.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following quote suits the passage?
a. “Medicine cure diseases but only doctors can cure patients.” – Carl Jung
b. “Physicians and patients need to work together to pursue care that improves health.”Dr. Amir Qaseem
c. “The doctor-patient relationship is critical to the placebo effect.” – Irving Kirsch
d. “Some patients recover because they believe in doctors.” – Hippocrates

Answer

B

Question. What kind of caution on the part of patient is required to prevent uninvited diseases?
a. To take medicines as per the physician’s instructions.
b. To do some internet research about his treatment and medicines and then decide further.
c. Enquire about the physician before taking the treatment.
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question. “Cured yesterday of my disease, I died last night of my physician” which of the following situation proves the above point?
a. I went to my doctor for the treatment of my sore throat and the doctor diagnosed me with COVID.
b. She went to her mother to ask her to go out on a trip with her friends and her mother gave her permission.
c. I went to my boss to ask for a leave for the next day; I got my leave approved but I got some work as well to be done at home.
d. Father helped his son in studies throughout his school-years, but the son was ungrateful to his father.

Answer

C

Question. Why must analgin and penicillin be used carefully?
a. These may cause suffocation.
b. They may create bruises.
c. Some patients complain of leg cramps.
d. These may cause anaphylaxis.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following qualities do you expect in a physician?
1. Responsible
2. Strict
3. Caring
4. Knowledgeable
5. The expensive the better
a. 1, 3 and 4
b. 1, 2 and 5
c. 2 and 5
d. 3, 4, and 5

Answer

A

Read the passage given below.

I. Over the last 50 years, human activities – particularly the burning of fossil fuels –have released sufficient quantities of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases to trap additional heat in the lower atmosphere and affect the global climate.
II. In the last 130 years, the world has warmed by approximately 0.850°C?. Each of the last 3 decades has been successively warmer than any preceding decade since 1850.Sea levels are rising, glaciers are melting and precipitation patterns are changing.Extreme weather events are becoming more intense and frequent. Although global warming may bring some localised benefits, such as fewer winter deaths in temperate climates and increased food production in certain areas, the overall health effects of a changing climate are overwhelmingly negative. Climate change is impacting human lives and health in a variety of ways. It threatens the essential ingredients of good health – clean air, safe drinking water, nutritious food supply,and safe shelter – and has the potential to undermine decades of progress in global health.
III. Extreme high air temperatures contribute directly to deaths from cardiovascular and respiratory disease, particularly among elderly people. In the heat wave of summer 2003 in Europe, for example, more than 70,000 excess deaths were recorded. Globally, the number of reported weather-related natural disasters has more than tripled since the 1960s. Every year, these disasters result in over 60,000 deaths, mainly in developing countries. Rising sea levels and increasingly extreme weather events will destroy homes, medical facilities and other essential services.
More than half of the world’s population lives within 60 km of the sea. People may be forced to move, which in turn heightens the risk of a range of health effects, from mental disorders to communicable diseases.
IV. Increasingly variable rainfall patterns are likely to affect the supply of fresh water.A lack of safe water can compromise hygiene and increase the risk of diarrhoeal disease, which kills over 500,000 children aged under 5 years, every year. In extreme cases, water scarcity leads to drought and famine. By the late 21st century, climate change is likely to increase the frequency and intensity of drought at regional and global scale.
V. Measuring the health effects from climate change can only be very approximate.Nevertheless, a WHO assessment, taking into account only a subset of the possible health impacts, and assuming continued economic growth and health progress, concluded that climate change is expected to cause approximately 250,000 additional deaths per year between 2030 and 2050; 38,000 due to heat exposure in elderly people, 48,000 due to diarrhoea, 60,000 due to malaria, and 95,000 due to childhood undernutrition.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. Lack of hygiene and safe drinking waters results in …………….. among children under 5 years of age, every year.
a. 50,000 births
b. 600,000 cases
c. 500,000 deaths
d. 70,000 deaths

Answer

C

Question. Globally, the number of reported weather-related natural disasters has
a. tripled since the 1960s
b. more than tripled since the 1960s
c. less than tripled since the 1960s
d. None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is among the consequences of global warming?
a. Melting of glaciers
b. Rivers becoming salty
c. Ponds getting dirty
d. Avalanche has become common

Answer

A

Question. Choose the statements which are true in the context of the passage.
1. Climate change threatens the essential ingredients of good health – clean air, safe
drinking water, nutritious food supply and safe shelter.
2. Climate change has the potential to undermine decades of progress in global health.
3. Earthquakes may force people to move away from their homes near sea.
a. 1 is true
b. 2 is true
c. 1 and 2 are true
d. All are true

Answer

C

Question. Burning of fossil fuels result in
1. Release of carbon dioxide.
2. Release of other greenhouse gases.
3. Trapping of additional heat in the lower atmosphere.
4. Negative effects on the global climate.
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 2, 3 and 4
c. 1, 3 and 4
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question.Which of the following options shows the time span referred to in the given line?
“Each of the last 3 decades has been successively warmer than any preceding decade since 1850.”
a. 2017-2020
b. 1990-2020
c. 1850-1880
d. 1850-1852

Answer

B

Question. Select the correct option for (1) and (2).
(1) People are forced to move away from the sea.
(2) Variable rainfall patterns affect the supply of fresh water.
a. (1) is true (2) is false
b. (1) is the result of (2)
c. (1) is the cause for (2)
d. (1) is independent of (2)

Answer

D

Question. What are the positive effects of global warming?
1. Fewer winter deaths in temperate climates.
2. Increased food production in certain areas.
a. Only 2 is correct
b. Both 1 and 2 are correct
c. Only 1 is correct
d. Neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Answer

B

GRAMMAR AND WRITING

Grammar
Answer any five out of the six questions by selecting the most appropriate option for each.

Question. Yippy! I ………….. for the interschool dance competition!
a. Has been selected
b. Have not been selected
c. Had not been selected
d. Have been selected

Answer

D

Question.The poor have ………….. access to cleanliness.
a. Many
b. Much
c. Less
d. Few

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is the indirect speech of the given sentence?
She said, “Could you open the window, please?”
a. She asked me if I could open the window, please.
b. She said could I open the window, please.
c. She asked me to open the window.
d. She requested if I could open the window, please.

Answer

C

Question. To an outsider the economics of this company ………….. to be in a shambles.
a. Seem
b. Seems
c. Seeming
d. Is seem

Answer

B

Question. I have still some shopping to do. ………….. I leave my bag in your store?
a. May
b. Might
c. Must
d. Can’t

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is the indirect speech of the given sentence?
Sheela said to Rashmi: “You can come and stay at my place if you’re ever in Delhi”.
a. Sheela told Rashmi that she could come and stay at her place if she was ever in Delhi.
b. Sheela told Rashmi that you can come and stay at my place if you’re ever in Delhi.
c. Sheela asked Rashmi that she can come and stay at her place if she is ever in Delhi.
d. Rashmi asked Sheela if she could come and stay at her place if she was ever in Delhi.

Answer

A

Writing
Answer any five out of the six questions given, with reference to the context below.
You are Shreshtha, residing at 43 Street Avenue, Bengaluru. Write a letter to ABC Association of your society complaining about the facility of parking in your society.

Question. Choose the salutation to be used in the letter.
a. Dear Sir
b. Dear Ma’am
c. Sir/ Ma’am
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is the correct format for the date to be used in the letter?
a. 23 September 20XX
b. September 20XX
c. 23 September
d. September 23

Answer

A

Question. Choose the closing line for the letter.
a. Hope you take an action.
b. Hope you will take an immediate and strict action!
c. Hoping for an action at least!
d. Hoping for an early action!

Answer

D

Question.Complete the opening line of the letter.
………….. about the poor parking facility provided by your association in our society.
a. I am writing this letter to complain to you
b. I have written the letter to tell you
c. I have been writing this letter with regret
d. I am writing the letter to express my anger

Answer

A

Question. Whom should Shreshtha address the letter to?
a. Society association
b. Secretary, ABC Association
c. Guard, ABC Association
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question. Choose the concluding portion of the letter.
(1) I therefore, request you to ask all the residents of the society to obey the rules as per instructed by the association. And there should be strict action against the violators.
(2) I want strict action against the violators and tell the residents of the society to obey the rules.
a. Yes to option (1) because of the polite tone
b. No to option (1) because of requesting tone
c. Yes to option (2) because of the firm tone
d. No to option (2) because of the authoritative tone

Answer

A

LITERATURE

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

Paris was about 150 kilometres behind me when I saw the clouds. Storm clouds. They were huge. They looked like black mountains standing in front of me across the sky. I knew I could not fly up and over them and I did not have enough fuel to fly around them to the North or South. “I ought to go back to Paris,” I thought, but I wanted to get home. I wanted that breakfast. ‘I’ll take the risk,’ I thought and flew that old Dakota straight into the storm. (The Black Aeroplane)

Question. Why was pilot shocked on seeing the storm?
The pilot was shocked on seeing the storm because
a. he did not have enough fuel.
b. the sky was clear before
c. he did not know how to fly in a storm.
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question. Select the suitable word from the extract to complete the following.
Below : Over : : Crooked : …………… .
a. Up
b. Around
c. Straight
d. Enough

Answer

C

Question. …………… made the pilot fly into the storm.
a. His urge to go home
b. His urge to have an adventure
c. His gut feeling
d. None of these

Answer

A

Question. The literary device used in the line “they looked like black mountains standing in front of me across the sky” is …………… .
a. Imagery
b. Simile
c. Metaphor
d. Personification

Answer

B

Question. The pilot’s decision to fly in the storm shows
1. His courageous attitude.
2. His love for his family.
3. His risk-taking capacity.
4. His cooperation with Control Tower.
a. 1 and 2
b. 1, 2 and 3
c. 2, 3 and 4
d. All of these

Answer

B

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

The class roared. I had to laugh too, though I’d nearly exhausted my ingenuity on the topic of chatterboxes. It was time to come up with something else, something original.My friend, Sanne, who’s good at poetry, offered to help me write the essay from beginning to end in verse and I jumped for joy. Mr. Keesing was trying to play a joke on me with this ridiculous subject, but I’d make sure the joke was on him. I finished my poem, and it was beautiful! It was about a mother duck and a father swan with three baby ducklings who were bitten to death by the father because they quacked too much.Luckily, Mr. Keesing took the joke the right way. (From the Diary of Anne Frank)

Question. How did Mr. Keesing react on reading Anne’s verse?
a. He read the poem to Anne’s and several other classes.
b. He added his own comments.
c. Anne was allowed to talk and was not assigned any extra homework.
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question. What does the word ‘snarling’mean?
a. Growling
b. Shouting
c. Attacking
d. Jumping

Answer

A

Question. When Anne says, “The class roared. I had to laugh too” she means that …………… .
a. she was forced to laugh.
b. she laughed to hide her embarrassment.
c. she had left nothing to write on the topic.
d. she was laughing on Mr. Keesing.

Answer

B

Question. Onomatopoeia is using words which denote sound. Find the word in the above extract which denotes onomatopoeia.
a. Terrorising
b. Baring
c. White fangs
d. Snarling

Answer

D

Question. Select the correct option for (1) and (2).
1. For the third time, Anne wrote a poem about a mother duck and a father swan with three baby ducklings who were bitten to death by the father because they quacked too much.
2. In the poem, she argued that talking is a student’s trait. She would never be able to cure herself of the habit since my mother talked as much.
a. (1) is true (2) is false
b. (1) and (2) are unrelated
c. (1) furthers the meaning of (2)
d. Both (1) and (2) are false

Answer

A

Question. The rhyming scheme of the above extract is …………… .
a. abab
b. abcb
c. abcd
d. abba

Answer

B

Question. Who has written the above lines?
a. Robert Frost
b. Leslie Norris
c. Carolyn Wells
d. John Berryman

Answer

B

Question. When is tiger supposed to snarl around the houses?
1. When he is in the cage. 2. When he is in the jungle.
3. When he is free.
a. 1 and 2
b. 1 and 3
c. 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer

C

Question. Which topics did Anne have to write essays on?
1. A Chatterbox
2. An Incorrigible Chatterbox
3. Quack, Quack, Quack, said Mistress Chatterbox
a. Only 1
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 and 2
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer

D

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

Anil was asleep. A beam of moonlight stepped over the balcony and fell on the bed. I sat up on the floor, considering the situation. If I took the money, I could catch the 10.30 Express to Lucknow. Slipping out of the blanket, I crept up to the bed. Anil was sleeping peacefully. His face was clear and unlined; even I had more marks on my face, though mine were mostly scars. My hand slid under the mattress, searching for the notes. When I found them, I drew them out without a sound. Anil sighed in his sleep and turned on his side, towards me. I was startled and quickly crawled out of the room. (The Thief’s Story)

Question. How did the speaker know that Anil has money?
a. Anil himself told him.
b. He saw him keeping it under the mattress.
c. Anil showed the money to him.
d. He saw Anil counting the money.

Answer

B

Question. How was the speaker feeling when stealing money?
a. Nervous
b. Scared
c. Revengeful
d. Desirous

Answer

A

Question. The word ‘startle’ corresponds to …………… in reference to above extract.
a. Surprise
b. Frighten
c. Scare
d. Both b. and c.

Answer

D

Question. After stealing the money, the speaker thought that he could live like an oil-rich Arab for a week. ‘Oil-rich Arab’ refer to …………… .
a. people who can make a lot of money through oil.
b. people of Saudi Arabia who have lots of oil.
c. people with oil refineries.
d. None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Choose the characteristics that describe the speaker in the above extract.
1. Robber
2. Deceitful
3. Kleptomaniac
4. Experienced
5. Ungrateful
a. 1, 2 and 5
b. 1, 2, 4 and 5
c. 2 and 3
d. 3 and 4

Answer

B

Attempt the following.

Question. Why do you think the poet choose hemlock tree and crow in his poem?
a. To emphasise that crow and hemlock tree are bad omens.
b. To remind the readers that one should stay away from crow and hemlock tree.
c. To show that the symbols of sadness and gloom can also bring happiness in life.
d. None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Assonance is repetition of vowel sounds in same line. The repetition is at different places in different words. Choose the option which shows assonance from the poem ‘Fire and Ice’.
a. To say that for destruction ice is also great.
b. I hold with those who favour fire.
c. Some say the world will end in fire.
d. None of the above

Answer

B

Question. How did Griffin satisfy Mrs. Hall at the inn?
a. By paying in advance for the room.
b. By informing her that he was a scientist.
c. By informing her that he didn’t want to get disturbed.
d. All of the above

Answer

A

Question. The young seagull was tapping his feet on the ground when saw his mother coming towards him. He tapped the ground to show his …………… .
a. excitement for meeting his mother
b. excitement for food
c. emotional meeting with his long-lost mother
d. hunger

Answer

B

Question.Question. What did the poet intend to say with the line, “And most know many days, how to stand up” in the context of ‘The Ball Poem’?
a. That most of the days in one’s life one has to bear the miseries of life.
b. That some days in one’s life, one has to take a stand for one’s losses.
c. One has to learn to cope with the sufferings.
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question. What did Peggy mean by saying, “Boy and I thought I could draw”?
a. She thought she could draw beautifully.
b. She felt that Wanda could draw better than her.
c. She thought that it was easy to draw hundred dresses.
d. Both a. and b.

Answer

D

Question. “… Jubilant scenes on the streets of Pretoria followed the ceremony with blacks, whites and coloureds celebrating together…” – The ‘coloureds’ are referred to …………… .
a. people of races other than Blacks and Whites
b. people who were African-American
c. people who were American-African
d. people who immigrated to South Africa

Answer

A

Question. “That night was a sorrowful one for Lencho” – What happened on that night?
a. He received a letter with only 70 pesos.
b. His cornfield was destroyed by a swarm of locusts.
c. His cornfield was destroyed by a hailstorm.
d. He became hopeless on not meeting God as promised by God.

Answer

C

Question. Why was Maddie sad even after hearing a letter from Wanda?
(1) She knew she would never see the little tight-lipped Polish girl again.
(2) She couldn’t ever really make things right between them.
a. (1) contradicts (2)
b. (2) furthers the meaning of (1)
c. (2) is the cause for (1)
d. (1) is unrelated to (2)

Answer

B

Question. Why did Mr. Herriot say, “You must harden your heart and keep him on a very strict diet”?
1. Tricki was getting hugely fat.
2. Tricki was a greedy dog.
3. Tricki did not know when to stop eating.
4. Mrs. Pumphrey used to overfeed Tricki.
a. 1 and 2
b. 2, 3 and 4
c. 1, 2, 3 and 4
d. 1, 2 and 3

Answer

C

Sample Paper Class 10 English Term 1