Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers

Unseen Passage Class 11

Unseen Passage for Class 11

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: India Covid-19 numbers explained

1. With novel Coronavirus spreading rapidly all over the country, there are only three states right now, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, that have less than 1,000 people infected with the disease.

2. Lakshadweep, of course, still hasn’t reported even a single case till now, the only region in India entirely free of the epidemic.

3. Otherwise, even the relatively smaller states now have significantly large spread of the disease. Goa, for example, has seen more than 7,000 of its people infected by the virus till now. Tripura has over 5,500 cases, while Manipur has more than 3,000, and Nagaland a little less than 2,500. Puducherry has more than 4,000 cases, while even Daman and Diu has over 1,300 people infected.

4. And in each of these states, the numbers are rising at a fast pace, at a rate higher than the national level. The infections had initially reached these states in the first and second week of May, when the lockdown was relaxed for the first time to enable people stuck in different parts of the country to return to their native places.

5. After a period of very slow growth, the number of cases have begun to rise rapidly in the last one month. In Goa, for example, the total number of infected people has nearly doubled in the last 15 days. Same has happened in Puducherry, as well.

6. Tuesday was one of those rare occasions when the number of active cases in the country, those who are yet to recover from the disease, went down compared to the previous day. That is because the number of recoveries, combined with the number of deaths, exceeded the new cases that were detected on Tuesday.

7. With over 52,500 new cases detected in the country, the total number of infections crossed 19 lakh, out of `which 12.82 lakh people have recovered from the disease. The number of dead is now close to 40,000.

8. The number of recoveries on Tuesday was the highest-ever for a single day. More than 51,700 people were declared to have been recovered. Three days earlier, the number of recoveries had crossed 50,000 for the first time, but the next two days the number had fallen to much lower levels.

Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the above passage and graphics.

Question. How are these three states – Meghalaya, Sikkim and Andaman and Nicobar Islands – different from the rest of India?
(a) they are the only states to have less than 1,000 people infected with novel coronavirus
(b) they are three of the five states to have less than 1,000 people infected with novel coronavirus
(c) they are the only states to have less than 2,000 people infected with novel coronavirus
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question.  ___________ is the only region in India which is entirely free of the epidemic.
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Tripura

Answer

C

Question. What is common among Goa, Tripura, Manipur, Nagaland, Puducherry and Daman and Diu?
(a) the numbers are rising at a fast pace at rates lower than the national level
(b) the numbers are falling at a fast pace at rates equal than the national level
(c) the numbers are rising at a fast pace at rates higher than the national level
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Choose the option that lists the correct answers for the following:
1. Manish lives in a country where there is freedom of speech, equality, liberty and fraternity. Which type of government is this?
2. Sunil lives in a country where the power lies in the hands of a single individual, it is solely on that single person as to how he uses the power.
Which type of government is this?
(a) (1) is democracy and (2) is dictatorship
(b) (1) is monarchy and (2) is democracy
(c) (1) is democracy and (2) is monarchy
(d) (1) is dictatorship and (2) is monarchy

Answer

A

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the inherent qualities of climate in the present times.
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 6
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 and 5

Answer

C

Question. Which date in the graph shows the highest jump of detected cases in a day?
(a) July 30
(b) July 31
(c) August 1
(d) August 2

Answer

B

Question. Of the 19 lakh infected cases, how many have recovered?
(a) 11.82 lakh
(b) 13.82 lakh
(c) 12.81 lakh
(d) 12.82 lakh

Answer

D

Question. More than 51,700 people were declared to have been recovered on ______.
(a) Wednesday
(b) Sunday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday

Answer

C

Question. When had the number of recoveries crossed 50,000 for the first time?
(a) two days earlier
(b) Tuesday
(c) three days earlier than Tuesday
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage means the same as “quickly”?
(a) rapidly
(b) significantly
(c) native
(d) rare

Answer

A

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite in meaning to “indigenous”?
(a) rapidly
(b) significantly
(c) native
(d) rare

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite in meaning to “hard to find”?
(a) rapidly
(b) significantly
(c) native
(d) rare

Answer

D

Class 11 English Unseen Passage

WILL A ROBOT TAKE YOUR JOB?

About 35% of current jobs in the UK are at high risk of computerisation over the following 20 years, according to a study by researchers at Oxford University and Deloitte. What makes a job susceptible to automation?
Certain aspects of a job are simpler to automate than others.
Social workers, nurses, therapists and psychologists are among the least likely occupations to be taken over as assisting and caring for others, which involves empathy, is a crucial part of the job.
Roles requiring employees think on their feet and come up with creative and original ideas, for example artists, designers or engineers, hold a significant advantage in the face of automation.
Additionally, occupations involving tasks that require a high degree of social intelligence and negotiating skills, like managerial positions, are considerably less at risk from machines according to the study.
In contrast, while certain sales jobs like telemarketers and bank clerks may involve interactive tasks they do not necessarily need a high degree of social intelligence, leaving them exposed to automation.
As more advanced industrial robots gain improved senses and the ability to make more coordinated finger and hand movements to manipulate and assemble objects, they will be able to perform a wider range of increasingly complex manual tasks. However, manipulation in unstructured environments — like the tasks that must be performed by a house cleaner — are still beyond the scope of automation for foreseeable future. Sophisticated algorithms are challenging a number of office and administrative support work, particularly in legal and financial services. Machines are already beginning to take on a number of tasks carried out by legal professionals by scanning thousands of documents to assist in pre-trial research.

However, manipulation in unstructured environments — like the tasks that must be performed by a house cleaner —are still beyond the scope of automation for foreseeable future.
Sophisticated algorithms are challenging a number of office and administrative support work, particularly in legal and financial services.
Machines are already beginning to take on a number of tasks carried out by legal professionals by scanning thousands of documents to assist in pre-trial research.

Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the passage and the graphics.

Question. About 35% of current jobs in the UK are at high risk of ______ over the following 2 decades.
(a) culling
(b) computerisation
(c) downsizing
(d) becoming obsolete

Answer

B

Question. ____________ are among the least likely occupations to be taken over by automatons.
(a) Social workers
(b) Therapists
(c) Psychologists
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question. What factors can save a job from being performed by robots? 
(a) jobs that involve worry
(b) jobs that involve love
(c) jobs that involve empathy
(d) jobs that involve expertise

Answer

C

Question. Why do artists, designers or engineers hold a significant advantage over automation?
(a) thinking quickly and creatively
(b) hardwork
(c) working quickly
(d) learning fast

Answer

A

Question. On what basis are managerial positions too free of automaton takeover risk?
(a) thinking intelligence
(b) writing skills
(c) speech skills
(d) social intelligence and negotiating skills

Answer

D

Question. Which jobs do not necessarily need a high degree of social intelligence?
(a) Chief Operating Officers
(b) Telemarketers and bank clerks
(c) Finance officers
(d) People working in human resource

Answer

B

Question. What would it mean for the employment sector when robots can manipulate and assemble objects?
(a) they will be able to perform menial manual tasks
(b) they can think creatively
(c) they will be able to speak
(d) they will be able to perform a wider range of increasingly complex manual tasks

Answer

D

Question. Give an example of “manipulation in unstructured environments”.
(a) house cleaning
(b) road cleaning
(c) office cleaning
(d) field cleaning

Answer

A

Question. Which professionals have only 3 per cent likelihood of being replaced with automations?
(a) teachers
(b) doctors
(c) higher education teaching professionals
(d) drivers

Answer

C

Question. How are machines already beginning to take on a number of tasks carried out by legal professionals?
(a) scanning thousands of documents
(b) assembling multiple parts
(c) thinking
(d) interacting

Answer

A

Question. Which word in the passage means the same as, “the ability to understand and share the feelings of another”?
(a) assisting
(b) empathy
(c) interactive
(d) unstructured

Answer

B

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite in meaning to “well-ordered/organised”?
(a) assisting
(b) empathy
(c) interactive
(d) unstructured 

Answer

D

Unseen Passage for Class 11 with Answers

Read the following passage carefully. 

A TEA A DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY

(1) After water, tea is the most popular beverage in the world. Its popularity has survived thousands of years and has played an important role in many cultures. It is enjoyed both hot and cold, as a refreshing drink, as part of a ceremony, or as a tonic to improve health.

(2) The drink of Asia for hundreds of years, tea is believed to have been brought to Europe by the Dutch. Today, from remote Ladakh in India to Buckingham Palace in London,
tea is synonymous with cheer. It is rightly said that there will be no agreement on a perfect cup of tea. Though for tea drinkers, the brew is addictive, the preferred method of preparation and taste differs from person to person and region to region.From traditional black teas, to the newer, and extraordinarily healthy white teas, and recognisable flavoured teas, such as Earl Grey, to exotic blends such as Rooibos Love, there is a flavour and a blend for everyone. Today, many varieties of tea and tea brands are available in the market. An innovation is the tea-bag that is easy, quick, and less messy than the traditional way of brewing tea. Green tea is popular in China and the Far East.

(3) In Japan, the tea ceremony is a traditional way of greeting guests and is a social occasion.Unlike the tea we are familiar with, green tea is not drunk with sugar or milk. It is an olive-coloured liquid served in porcelain cups. In Morocco, green tea is infused with freshly-plucked mint.

(4) Some scientists believe that tea prevents tooth decay because it is a rich source of fluoride. Tea is also a folk remedy for stomach upsets and flu. In addition, tea is said to have antioxidants that fight cancer and also has anti-ageing properties that fight the free radicals in our bodies. Research suggests that drinking tea reduces the risk of heart disease and cancer, and lowers cholesterol levels in the blood. A welcome thought for inveterate tea drinkers: tea is the new apple-a-day to keep the doctor away.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. What does the line, “Tea is synonymous with cheer” mean?
(a) Tea makes people cheerful.
(b) Tea means cheer.
(c) ‘Cheer’ is a type of tea.
(d) Tea is the synonym of cheer.

Answer

A

Question. What are the benefits of drinking tea? Choose the correct option from the following.
(1) Lowers cholestrol
(2) Reduces the risk of heart disease
(3) Prevents hairfall
(4) Fights cancer
(5) Keeps the liver healthy
(a) (1) and (5)
(b) Only (4)
(c) Only (2)
(d) (1), (2) and (4)

Answer

D

Question. Choose the statement which is NOT TRUE according to the passage.
(a) Tea is believed to have been brought to Europe by the Dutch.
(b) In Morocco, green tea is infused with milk.
(c) Tea is also a folk remedy for stomach upsets and flu.
(d) Tea’s popularity has survived thousands of years.

Answer

B

Question. Which type of tea is popular in the Far East?
(a) White tea
(b) Flavoured tea
(c) Black tea
(d) Green tea

Answer

D

Question. How is tea served in Japan?
(a) Earthen pots
(b) Porcelain cups
(c) China dish
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Comprehensions for Class 11 English with Solutions

1. In addition to using libraries and visiting art museums, historic site visitation is another common form of public engagement with the humanities. According to the National Endowment for the Arts’ Survey of Public Participation in the Arts (SPPA). the percentage of people making at least one such visit fell steadily from 1982 to 2012, before rising somewhat in 2017. Visits to historic sites managed by the National Park Service (NPS) were substantially higher in 2018 than 1980, despite a decline in recent years.

In 2017, 28% of American adults reported visiting a historic site in the previous year. This represented an increase of 4.4 percentage points from 2012 but a decrease of 8.9 percentage points from 1982. The bulk of the decline in visitation occurred from 2002 to 2008.

The recent increases in visitation rates were statistically significant for the 35-44- and 45-54-year-old age groups 1. The larger change was found among 35-to-44-year-olds, whose visitation rate increased 8.7 percentage points. Despite the increase from 2012 to 2017 for these groups, there was a net decline in historic site visitation since 1982 for Americans of virtually all ages. Only among the oldest Americans (age 75 or older) was the rate of visitation higher in 2017 than 35 years earlier.

From 1982 to 2017, the differences among age groups with respect to rates of historic site visitation decreased. For example, in 1982, the rate of visitation among 25-to-34-yearolds (the group most likely to visit a historic site in that survey) was approximately 11 percentage points higher than that of the youngest age group (18-to-24-year-olds). and more than 17 points higher than that of people ages 65-74. By 2017, however, the visitation rate of 25-to-34-year-olds had dropped to within five percentage points of the younger cohort and was virtually identical of that for the older group.

2. While visitation rates are converging among the age cohorts, the differences by level of educational attainment are still pronounced. In 2017, as in earlier years, the visitation rate among college graduates was more than twice as high as the rate among those who finished their studies with a high school diploma (43% as compared to 17%). Among those who did not finish high school, visitation rates were below 10% throughout the 2008-2017 time period. Conversely, among Americans with a graduate or professional degree, visitation rates were in the vicinity of 50% during these years. Data from the National Park Service (NPS) indicate the types of historic sites visited most and also the demands made of these sites’ physical infrastructure and staff. Visits to NPS historic sites rose from approximately 59.5 million in 1980 to almost 112 million in 2018. Throughout this time period, visits to historic sites constituted approximately a third of total NPS recreational visitation.

3. Since hitting a recent low in visits in 1995, total visits to historic sites of all types increased 58% to a high of 120.3 million in 2016, before falling 7%, to 111.9 million visits in 2018.

4. Much of the recent growth in visits to historic sites occurred among parks classified as national memorials and was driven by a particularly high level of visitation at sites that did not exist in 1995, such as the Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial (3.3 million visitors in 2018), the Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial (3.6 million visitors), and the World War II Memorial (4.7 million visitors). As a result, visits to national memorials increased more than 300% from 1995 to 2016, even as the number of sites increased just 26% (from 23 to 29). In comparison, visits to national monuments increased only 3%, even as the number of sites in the category increased by 9% (from 64 to 70). From 2016 to 2018, the number of visits fell in every category, with the largest decline occurring at the memorial sites (down 10%), and the smallest drop at national monuments (3%).

Question. Which of the following is not a common form of public engagement with the humanities.
(i) visiting public memorials
(ii) visiting art museums
(iii) using libraries
(iv) historic site visitation

Answer

(i) visiting public memorials

Question. Which age group had a higher rate of visitation to historic sites in 2017 than 35 years earlier in America?
(i) 18-44 year-olds
(ii) 45-54 year-olds
(iii) 75 or more year-olds
(iv) None of these

Answer

(iii) 75 or more year-olds

Question. After the year 1995, total visits to historic sites of all types increased 58% in the year _____.
(i) 2014
(ii) 2015
(iii) 2016
(iv) 2017

Answer

(iii) 2016

Question. Which of the following is not a historical memorial in America?
(i) Franklin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
(ii) World War II Memorial
(iii) Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
(iv) Lincoln Liberty Memorial

Answer

(iv) Lincoln Liberty Memorial

Question. The number of historical sites visits fell in every category from the year 2016 to the year 2018, with the largest decline occurring at :
(i) the national monuments.
(ii) the archaeological sites.
(iii) the art museums.
(iv) the memorial sites.

Answer

(iv) the memorial sites.

Question. Though the visitation rates are converging among the age groups, the differences by the level of _____ are still pronounced.
(i) employment attainment
(ii) gender category
(iii) international visitation
(iv) educational attainment

Answer

(iv) educational attainment

Question. The rate of visitation among 25-34 year olds was approximately _____ points higher than that of the youngest age group i.e. 18-24 year olds.
(i) 11 percentage
(ii) 13 percentage
(iii) 15 percentage
(iv) 17 percentage

Answer

(i) 11 percentage

Question. Choose an option that is clearly not similar in meaning to the word ‘attainment’.
(i) obtaining
(ii) achievement
(iii) realization
(iv) tranquilizing

Answer

(iv) tranquilizing

Question. In earlier years the visitation rate among college graduates was more than twice as high as the rate among those :
(i) who were employed individuals.
(ii) who had a graduate or professional degree.
(iii) who finished their studies with a high school diploma.
(iv) who did not finish high school.

Answer

(iii) who finished their studies with a high school diploma.

Question. In America most of the _____ in visitation of historic sites occurred from the year 2002 to the year 2008.
(i) decline
(ii) increase
(iii) diverging
(iv) converging

Answer

(i) decline

Question. Choose an option that lists a statement that is not true.
(i) Visits to historic sites managed by the National Park Service (NPS) were substantially higher in 2018 than 1980,despite a decline in recent years.
(ii) The recent increases in visitation rates of historical sites were statistically significant for the 35-44 and 45-54 year-old age groups.
(iii) In 2017, 28% of American adults reported visiting a historic site in the previous year.
(iv) Data from the National Park Service (NPS) only indicate the types of historic sites visited most.

Answer

(iv) Data from the National Park Service (NPS) only indicate the types of historic sites visited most.

Question. Which of the following is an antonym of the word ‘classified’.
(i) combine
(ii) categorised
(iii) divided
(iv) distribute

Answer

(i) combine

Solved Unseen Passage for Class 11 English

1. Tourism is one of the most important socio-economic activity. It provides enormous scope for economic development of a particular area.

2. According to Ziffer (1989), “Tourism involves travelling to relatively undisturbed or uncontaminated natural areas with the specific object of studying, admiring and enjoying the scenery and its wild plants and animals, as well as any existing cultural aspects (both past and present) found in these areas.”

3. In India, temple towns, historical monuments and sea beaches were traditionally sought out as tourist attractions. But now the fabric of tourism is changing rapidly as nature, heritage, and recreational destinations are gaining more importance. In this background, ecotourism has of late become a top attraction for the tourists.

4. The root of tourism in India can be traced to pilgrimage. In the early stages, pilgrimage-based tourism was only of domestic nature but during recent years, a large number of foreign tourists have also started visiting places of pilgrimage.

5. India has an unending choice for the tourists – a 3,500 km long and 8,848 beautiful long beaches on the sea coast, gregarious tropical forests, the great variety of lifestyle. India’s share in international tourist arrivals was 0.34 per cent in 2002 and it increased to 0.49 per cent during 2005.

6. The increasing trend has been maintained over the last three years and international tourist arrivals touched 3.92 million in 2005. The World Travel and Tourism Council have identified India as one of the foremost growth centres in the world in the coming decade. Domestic tourism is estimated to be much higher than international tourism and has also been rising rapidly.

7. The Tenth Plan recognised the vast employment generating potential of tourism and the role it can play in furthering the socio-economic objectives of the Plan. Tourism is the third largest net earner of foreign exchange for the country. Tourism in India has vast employment potential. By 2015, it is expected to provide 25 million jobs.

The famous places of tourist interest in India can be classified on the basis of their geographical location and historical and cultural importance:
• India has a natural landscape with a variety of attractions for tourists. There are snow-covered peaks, valleys, gorges and numerous waterfalls, lakes, and forests that attract tourists. Nature tourism is identified with the Himalayas, the Western Ghats, the Chotanagpur plateau and other places.
• The places of importance include hill-stations like Shimla, Kullu, Mussorie, Nainital and Udagamandalam (Ooty); national parks and wildlife reserves like the Sanjay Gandhi National Park (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Ranthambore National Park (Rajasthan), Sariska National Park (Rajasthan), Periyar National Park (Tamil Nadu), Kaziranga (Assam), Kolleru Lake (Andhra Pradesh) and Hazaribagh Wildlife Sanctuary (Jharkhand).
• Adventure tourism has grown in popularity and India has enormous potential for adventure tourism. River-rafting, kayaking and mountain climbing in the Himalayas, rock climbing, skiing in the snow-covered hilly areas, boat racing in Kerala and paragliding are some favourite adventure sports of tourists.
• Some famous sea beaches thronged by tourists in India include beaches of Mumbai. Goa, Lakshwadeep, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Kovalam Beach in Kerala, Marine Beach in Chennai and the beach temples of Mahabalipuram.
• India is famous for its cultural and religious tourist places that include towns and cities. Allahabad. Ajmer, Ayodhya, Badrinath. Bodh Gaya, Dwarka, Haridwar, Kanchipuram, Kedarnath, Kochi, Madurai, Tirupati, Ujjain, Varanasi and Yamunotri are places of cultural and religious tourism that are visited by numerous domestic tourists as well as tourists from abroad.
• India’s historical monuments and archaeological sites are of interest to domestic and international tourists. The Taj Mahal, Red Fort, Jama Masjid (Delhi), Humayun’s Tomb (Delhi), India Gate (Delhi), Charminar (Hyderabad). the Gateway of India (Mumbai), Hawa Mahal (Jaipur) and places like Udaipur, Sanchi, Khajuraho. Aurangabad attracts tourists.

Question. Which of the following is not a place that was traditionally sought out as tourist attractions in India?
(i) sea beaches
(ii) historical monuments
(iii) recreational destinations
(iv) temple towns

Answer

(iii) recreational destinations

Question. Which of the following is not a place that is famous for its cultural and religious tourist places in India?
(i) Ujjain
(ii) Tirupati
(iii) Jhansi
(iv) Allahabad

Answer

(iii) Jhansi

Question. As the fabric of tourism is changing rapidly, _____ has of late become a top attraction for the tourists.
(i) ecotourism
(ii) exploration tourism
(iii) green tourism
(iv) in-budget tourism

Answer

(i) ecotourism

Question. Choose an option that is not mentioned by Ziffer when he defines tourism?
(i) Tourism involves visiting any existing cultural aspects of both past and present.
(ii) Tourism has a specific object of studying, admiring and enjoying the scenery.
(iii) Tourism involves travelling to relatively undisturbed or uncontaminated natural areas.
(iv) Tourism has a goal of appreciating the untainted beauty of the places visited.

Answer

(iv) Tourism has a goal of appreciating the untainted beauty of the places visited.

Question. Adventure tourism in India has grown quite a lot in popularity. Some adventure sports one can experience and enjoy in the Himalayas are
I. mountain climbing
II. river-rafting
III. kayaking
IV. boat racing
(i) I and II
(ii) III and IV
(iii) I, II and III
(iv) I, III and IV

Answer

(iii) I, II and III

Question. Which of the following is not correct?
(i) Hazaribagh Wildlife Sanctuary is in Jharkhand.
(ii) Kaziranga National Park is in Arunachal Pradesh.
(iii) Sariska National Park is in Rajasthan.
(iv) Periyar National Park is in Tamil Nadu.

Answer

(ii) Kaziranga National Park is in Arunachal Pradesh.

Question. Which of the following is not something that provides an unending choice for the tourists who visit India?
(i) the great variety of lifestyle
(ii) gregarious tropical forests
(iii) long stretch of snow covered mountain ranges
(iv) beautiful long beaches on the sea coast

Answer

(iii) long stretch of snow covered mountain ranges

Question. In India, the root of tourism can be traced to _____.
(i) historical places
(ii) Rajasthan
(iii) temple towns
(iv) pilgrimage

Answer

(iv) pilgrimage

Question. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?
(i) There are snow-covered peaks, valleys, gorges and numerous waterfalls, lakes, and forests that attract tourists to India.
(ii) India’s historical monuments and archaeological sites are of interest to domestic and international tourists.
(iii) India’s share in international tourist arrivals was 0.34 per cent in 2002 and it increased to 0.49 per cent during 2005.
(iv) Tourism is the fourth largest net earner of foreign exchange for India.

Answer

(iv) Tourism is the fourth largest net earner of foreign exchange for India.

Question. The Tenth Plan has recognised that for India tourism has :
(i) only profitable potentials.
(ii) a vast employment generating potential.
(iii) a high exposure rate to the other cultures.
(iv) the highest amount of advantages in terms of economy.

Answer

(ii) a vast employment generating potential.

Question. Choose an option that is a synonym of the word ‘fabric’.
(i) foundation
(ii) constraint
(iii) potential
(iv) method

Answer

(i) foundation

Question. Choose an option that is a opposite of the word ‘unending’.
(i) everlasting
(ii) ceaseless
(iii) continuous
(iv) brief

Answer

(iv) brief

Unseen Passages for Class 11 English

1. India is home to 46.6 million stunted children, a third of world’s total as per Global Nutrition Report 2018. Nearly half of all under-5 child mortality in India is attributable to undernutrition. Any country cannot aim to attain economic and social development goals without addressing the issue of malnutrition. Poor nutrition in the first 1000 days of a child’s life can also lead to stunted growth, which is associated with impaired cognitive ability and reduced school and work performance. Malnutrition in children occurs as a complex interplay among various factors like poverty, maternal health illiteracy, diseases like diarrhoea, home environment, dietary practices, hand washing and other hygiene practices, etc. Low birth weight, episode of diarrhoea within the last 6 months and the presence of developmental delay are often associated with malnutrition in most developing nations including India.

2. In present era malnutrition is reflected as double burden, one aspect is undernutrition and other being overnutrition. But, in India and other low and middle-income countries (LMICs), basically malnutrition is synonymous with protein energy malnutrition or undernutrition, which signifies an imbalance between the supply of protein and energy and the body’s demand for them to ensure optimal growth and function.

3. Globally, approximately 149 million children under-5 suffer from stunting. In 2018, over 49 million children under-5 were wasted and nearly 17 million were severely wasted. There are now over 40 million overweight children globally, an increase of 10 million since 2000. It is estimated that by 2050, 25 million more children than today will be malnourished .

4. India is one among the many countries where child undernutrition is severe and also undernutrition is a major underlying cause of child mortality in India. In a recently released Global Nutrition Report 2018, revealed the prevalence of stunting, wasting and overweight at national level as 37.9, 20.8 and 2.4% respectively.

5. In India as per National Family Health Survey IV (2014-2015, recent in the series) 38.4, 21 and 35.7% of children below 5 years suffer from stunting, wasting and underweight respectively (corresponding figure for NFHS III, 2005-2006 were 47.9, 19.8 and 42.5% respectively). Prevalence of severe acute malnutrition (SAM) in India is 7.5%.

6. In the 2018 Global Hunger Index, India ranks 103rd out of 119 qualifying countries. With a score of 31.1, India suffers from a level of hunger that is serious. Figure given depicts dimensions and indicators of Hunger index and its relationship with child malnutrition.

Question. _____ is a major underlying cause of child mortality in India.
(i) Stunting
(ii) Malnutrition
(iii) Undernutrition
(iv) Overnutrition

Answer

(iii) Undernutrition

Question. As per National Family Health Survey IV, the prevalence of severe acute malnutrition (SAM) in India is :
(i) 2.4%
(ii) 7.5%
(iii) 20.8%
(iv) 35.7%

Answer

(ii) 7.5%

Question. By what year is it estimated that globally 25 million more children will be malnourished?
(i) 2030
(ii) 2040
(iii) 2050
(iv) 2060

Answer

(iii) 2050

Question. Which of the following is an indicator of inadequate food supply?
(i) undernourishment
(ii) stunting
(iii) under 5 mortality rate
(iv) wasting

Answer

(i) undernourishment

Question. Undernutrition signifies an imbalance between the supply of protein and energy and the body’s demand for them to :
(i) ensure sustainable growth.
(ii) ensure proper development.
(iii) ensure optimal growth and function.
(iv) ensure a balanced lifestyle

Answer

(iii) ensure optimal growth and function.

Question. Which of the following is not a factor in the occurrence of malnutrition in children?
(i) low birth weight
(ii) poverty
(iii) diarrhoea
(iv) maternal health illiteracy

Answer

(i) low birth weight

Question. Which of the following is not a feature of undernutrition?
(i) stunting and wasting are nutrition indicators 
(ii) children are particularly vulnerable to nutrition deficiencies
(iii) uneven distribution of food within a country 
(iv) goes beyond calorie availability

Answer

(iii) uneven distribution of food within a country

Question. Global Nutrition Report 2018 recently revealed the prevalence of overweight at a national level in India is at :
(i) 2.4%
(ii) 7.5%
(iii) 20.8%
(iv) 35.7%

Answer

(i) 2.4%

Question. What does the given passage highlight?
(i) the increase the number of under 5 child mortality rate
(ii) childhood malnutrition in India
(iii) the prevalence of undernourishment
(iv) global hunger problems

Answer

(ii) childhood malnutrition in India

Question. Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the passage?
(i) In 2018, there are now over 50 million overweight children globally, an increase of 1.0 million since 2000.
(ii) Any country cannot aim to attain economic and social development goals without addressing the issue of malnutrition.
(iii) Death is the most serious consequence of hunger, and children are the most vulnerable.
(iv) In India arid other low and middle-income countries malnutrition is synonymous with undernutrition.

Answer

(i) In 2018, there are now over 50 million overweight children globally, an increase of 10 million since 2000.

Question. Poor nutrition in the first 1000 days of a child’s life can lead to _____, which is associated with impaired cognitive ability and reduced school and work performance.
(i) reduced cognitive ability
(ii) under 5 mortality
(iii) increased chances of malnutrition
(iv) stunted growth

Answer

(iv) stunted growth

Question. What does the author mean by ‘underlying cause’?
(i) not understood reason behind an action
(ii) hidden reason for doing something
(iii) root cause or reason of something
(iv) unimportant cause of something

Answer

(iii) root cause or reason of something

Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers