CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Sample Paper Class 12

See below CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set D with solutions. We have provided CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12 English as per the latest paper pattern issued by CBSE for the current academic year. All sample papers provided by our Class 12 English teachers are with answers. You can see the sample paper given below and use them for more practice for Class 12 English examination.

CBSE Sample Paper for Class 12 English Term 1 Set D

Section A Reading

I. Read the passage given below.

A fisherman, enfeebled with age, could no longer go out to sea so he began fishing in the river. Every morning he would go down to the river and sit there fishing the whole day long. In the evening he would sell whatever he had caught, buy food for himself and go home. It was a hard life for an old man. One hot afternoon while he was trying to keep awake and bemoaning his fate, a large bird with silvery feathers alighted on a rock near him. It was Kaha, the heavenly bird. “Have you no one to care for you, grandpa?” asked the bird. “Not a soul.” “You should not be doing such work at your age,” said the bird. “From now on I will bring you a big fish every evening. You can sell it and live in comfort.” True to her word, the bird began to drop a large fish at his doorstep every evening. All that the fisherman had to do was take it to the market and sell it. As big fish were in great demand, he was soon rolling in money. He bought a cottage near the sea with a garden around it and engaged a servant to cook for him. His wife had died some years earlier. He had decided to marry again and began to look for a suitable woman.

One day he heard the royal courtier make an announcement. Our king has news of a great bird called Kaha,” said the courtier. “Whoever can give information about this bird and help catch it, will be rewarded with half the gold in the royal treasury and half the kingdom!” The fisherman was sorely tempted by the reward. Half the kingdom would make him a prince!
“Why does the king want the bird?” he asked. “He has lost his sight,” explained the courtier. “A wise man has advised him to bathe his eyes with the blood of Kaha. Do you know where she can be found?” “No…I mean …no, no…” Torn between greed and his sense of gratitude to the bird, the fisherman could not give a coherent reply. The courtier, sensing that he knew something about the bird, informed the king. The king had him brought to the palace.
“If you have information about the bird, tell me,” urged the king. “I will reward you handsomely and if you help catch her, I will personally crown you king of half my domain.” “I will get the bird for you,” cried the fisherman, suddenly making up his mind. “But Kaha is strong. I will need help.” The king sent a dozen soldiers with him. That evening when the bird came with the fish, the fisherman called out to her to wait. “You drop the fish and go and I never get a chance to thank you for all that you’ve done for me,” he said. “Today I have laid out a feast for you inside. Please alight and come in.” Kaha was reluctant to accept the invitation but the fisherman pleaded so earnestly that she finally gave in, and alighted. The moment she was on the ground, the fisherman grabbed one of her legs and shouted to the soldiers hiding in his house to come out. They rushed to his aid but their combined effort could not keep Kaha down.
She rose into the air with the fisherman still clinging onto her leg. By the time he realised he was being carried away, the fisherman was too high in the air to let go. He hung on grimly, and neither he nor Kaha were ever seen again.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct answer.

Question 1. Why did the bird volunteer to bring fish for the old man?
(a) The old man was inexperienced at fishing.
(b) The bird took pity on the old man and wanted to help him.
(c) The bird wanted to make the old man rich.
(d) The bird had heard the old man bemoaning his fate.

Answer

B

Question 2. What does the phrase ‘rolling in money’ used in the passage refer to?
(a) Have a large amount of money
(b) Have just enough of money
(c) Live a life that is not affordable
(d) Be self-sufficient

Answer

A

Question 3. Select the option that suitably completes the given dialogue.
Kaha: I don’t understand why would you do that? You must be punished.
The Old man: The king forced me to do it. I promise.
Kaha: You think _________________________
(a) you can fool me with your lies.
(b) you had no role to play in this situation.
(c) I would help you even after knowing this.
(d) you can do anything just because I help you.

Answer

A

Question 4. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the correct sequence of the story.
1. Kaha rose into the air with the fisherman still clinging to her feet.
2. The fisherman asked the king for help as Kaha was a strong bird.
3. The fisherman was torn between greed and his sense of gratitude towards the Kaha.
4. Kaha started dropping large fish every day in the evening by the fisherman’s door.
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Answer

B

Question 5. What led the courtier to sense that the fisherman might know something about Kaha?
(a) The courtier had observed Kaha alight at the fisherman’s house every evening.
(b) The courtier had seen the fisherman talk to Kaha.
(c) The fisherman fumbled when asked about Kaha.
(d) Word went around that the fisherman was in contact with Kaha.

Answer

C

Question 6. What is the relationship between (1) and (2)?
(1) The king has gone blind
(2) The need for Kaha’s blood.
(a) (2) is the cause for (1)
(b) (1) repeats the situation described in (2)
(c) (2) elaborates the problem described in (1)
(d) (1) sets the stage for (2)

Answer

D

Question 7. Why was the fisherman doubtful about revealing information about Kaha to the courtier?
(a) He did not want to lose Kaha.
(b) Kaha was his source of income.
(c) He was worried about his supply of fish.
(d) Kaha had asked the fisherman not to tell anyone about her whereabouts.

Answer

C

Question 8. Which of the following is not true about Kaha?
(a) Kaha was a very considerate bird.
(b) The blood of Kaha was precious.
(c) Kaha was a strong bird.
(d) Kaha approved of the old man’s decision

Answer

D

Question 9. Which of the following can be used as the moral of the given story?
(a) For every action, there’s an equal opposite reaction.
(b) A good reputation is more valuable than money.
(c) Being greedy can make one lose everything.
(d) Success will be short-lived if a dream is driven by greed.

Answer

C

Question 10. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the royal courtier?
1. He was a very observant man.
2. He was jealous of the old fisherman.
3. He had informed the king about the fisherman.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 3
(d) Both 2 and 3

Answer

C

II. Read the passage given below.

The idea that coffee is bad for heart pops up periodically. It was found that regularly drinking very strong coffee could sharply increase cholesterol levels.
Researches find that isolated fat like chemicals, cafestol and kahweol, are responsible for the rise. It turned out that the European brewing method—boiling water sits on the coffee grounds for several minutes before straining –produces high concentrations of cafestol and kahweol. By contrast, the filter and percolation methods remove all but a trace of these chemicals. Moreover, the studies involved large amounts of coffee—five to six cups a day. Research has also shown that regular, moderate coffee drinking does not dangerously raise blood pressure.
‘For heart disease, I think, the issue is closed,’ says Meir Stampfer, an epidemiologist at Harvard who has studied many aspects of coffee and health. ‘Coffee drinking at reasonable levels is unrelated to heart risk.’ Evidence suggests that coffee may help fend off Parkinson’s disease. Scientists at Massachusetts General Hospital, USA, found indirect evidence that Caffeine may actually combat Parkinson’s. The caffeine seemed to protect mice brain cells from depletion of the nerve chemical dopamine—the problem underlying Parkinson’s in humans. However, these are preliminary findings, human studies have not consistently supported caffeine’s protective role.
The studies on coffee and cancer are also reassuring. You may remember a brief coffee scare in the early 1980s when a single study linked coffee with pancreatic cancer. Many studies since then have shown that the association is either extremely weak or non-existent. If there is a connection between coffee and bladder cancer, it possibly just applies to coffee junkies. And studies show that coffee seems to have no adverse influence on the risk of colon cancer.
Caffeine is such a powerful stimulant that the International Olympic Committee and the National Collegiate Athletic Association set limits on how much can remain in the blood during competition. In addition to boosting physical endurance, caffeine increases alertness and improves mood. The buzz may come at a price, though. People who drink more than they are used to may become restless and unable to sleep.
The question now arises; how much to drink? For most people, however, there is virtually no risk in consuming up to three normal cups a day. For healthy adults, the FDA has cited 400 milligrams a day—that’s about four or five cups of coffee—as an amount not generally associated with dangerous, negative effects. The FDA has not set a level for children, but the American Academy of Pediatrics discourages the consumption of caffeine by children and adolescents.
The amount of caffeine included in some common foods and beverages are
• One 8-ounce cup of coffee; 95 to 200 mg
• One 12-ounce can of cola : 35 to 45 mg
• One 8-ounce energy drink : 70 to 150 mg
• One 8-ounce cup of tea : 14 to 60 mg

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question 11. Select the correct inference with reference to the following.
‘For heart disease, I think, the issue is closed,’ says Meir Stampfer.
(a) Considerable research had been done to set a relationship between coffee and heart issues.
(b) No link was found between coffee and heart issues.
(c) Heart issues are not the central concern for researches related to coffee.
(d) Heart diseases and coffee seems to have any relation to each other.

Answer

B

Question 12. The International Olympic Committee and the National Collegiate Athletic Association stand on the assumption
(a) that drinking coffee is absolutely detrimental.
(b) that drinking coffee may be consumed to a monitored extent.
(c) that drinking coffee is favourable to the players in every way possible.
(d) to shower on rival teams cups of coffee so that they become restless and cannot sleep.

Answer

B

Question 13. Based on the graphical representation of the data given in the passage, choose the option that lists the statements that are TRUE with respect to the amount of caffeine in food.
1. A 8-ounce cup of tea has more caffeine than an 8-ounce cup of coffee.
2. An energy drink like red bull has about 70-150 mg of caffeine.
3. A 12-ounce can of cola has lesser caffeine than an 8-ounce cup of coffee.
4. A latte at Starbucks has about 14-60mg of caffeine.
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Answer

A

Question 14. Based on the passage, select the appropriate counterargument to the given argument.
Argument: Coffee is related to cancer.
(a) No research is able to establish a link between coffee and cancer.
(b) Coffee does not produce any element that is related to cancer.
(c) The scare talked off is baseless and there is no proof of such a relation.
(d) Only coffee junkies are prone to cancer.

Question 15. Select the option that displays the correct cause-effect relationship.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set D
Answer

C

Question 16. To prevent suffering from Parkinson’s disease, evidence suggests that
(a) coffee may be drunk regularly.
(b) coffee may be drunk sparingly.
(c) even two cups of coffee might bring in the disease.
(d) nothing conclusive can be said – hence a blanket ban.

Answer

D

Question 17. The writer states that the filter and percolation methods of brewing coffee
(a) removes every bit of chemicals like cafestol and kahweol entirely.
(b) leaves some residues of these harmful chemicals.
(c) leaves only these harmful chemicals in the coffee.
(d) makes it absolutely healthy and consumable to drink.

Answer

B

Question 18. Choose the option that lists the statements that are NOT TRUE with respect to coffee intake in human beings.
(a) The premise that Coffee helps fend off Parkinson’s disease is still a disputable issue.
(b) Some studies indicate that coffee has an adverse influence on the risk of colon cancer.
(c) People who drink coffee much more than they’re used to may have difficulty in sleeping.
(d) Drinking coffee at reasonable levels does not lead to heart diseases.

Answer

B

Section B Writing Skills

III. Answer any four out of the five questions given, with reference to the context below:
You have lost your Titan watch. Write an advertisement to be published in ‘The Hindu’.

Question 19. Select the appropriate title for the advertisement.
(a) Lost and Found
(b) Missing
(c) Situation Lost
(d) To Find

Answer

A

Question 20. Select the option with the information points to be included in the body of the advertisement.
1. The brand of the watch         2. Color of watch
3. Model number of the watch   4. Category of the watch
5. Location of missing
(a) 4, 5, 6
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 21. Would this advertisement reflect the name of its writer?
(a) Yes, as a part of contact information
(b) No, it would make it more expensive
(c) Yes, to make it informal
(d) No, it is unnecessary

Answer

A

Question 22. Which of the following information can be added to the advertisement?
(a) Inconvenience regretted
(b) Please help us find it
(c) How it is important to you
(d) Reward details

Answer

D

Question 23. The contact information for this advertisement will include
(a) The office address
(b) Telephone number
(c) Fax details
(d) Email id

Answer

B

IV. Answer any six of the seven questions given, with reference to the context below.

As a student who has been severely affected by the power cuts, write a letter to the editor of the leading daily for the same.

Question 24. Select the option that lists an appropriate subject line for the letter.
(a) Shortage and erratic supply of electricity in locality
(b) Problem of consistent electricity in the locality
(c) Electricity issues in the locality of Ambedkar Nagar
(d) Need to provide a stable source of electricity

Answer

A

Question 25. Which option would be an appropriate introduction for the letter?
(a) Through the columns of your esteemed newspaper….
(b) With the purpose of this letter…
(c) Violence is one of the most problematic issues faced by the country….
(d) This is to inform all the readers that….

Answer

A

Question 26. Which of the following lists the problems associated with electricity supply?
(a) Accidents and robbery
(b) Education
(c) Daily chores
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question 27. Read a sentence from the letter draft and complete it by selecting the most appropriate option.
The lack of proper and consistent source of electricity is major …………………………….. the shopkeepers, the housewives and majorly the students.
(a) problem to everyone such as
(b) inconvenience to all the people including
(c) menace for the locality especially
(d) issue for

Answer

B

Question 28. Read the conclusion from the letter draft and complete it by selecting the most appropriate option.
Our repeated representation to the authorities …………………………….. . Through this letter
I hope that this menace will be curbed and the authorities will regularise the supply.
(a) has failed to yield the desirable results
(b) had gone in vain
(c) has resulted in no action
(d) had not garnered any attention

Answer

A

Question 29. Which is the most appropriate way to address the editor?
(a) Sir/ Ma’am
(b) Respected Editor
(c) The Editor
(d) Dear Editor

Answer

A

Question 30. Select the option with the correct format of the letter.

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) Option (1)
(b) Option (2)
(c) Option (3)
(d) Option (4)

Answer

B

Section C Literature

V. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow :

Together they have imposed the baggage on the child that he cannot put down. Before he is aware, he accepts it as naturally as his father. To do anything else would mean to dare. And daring is not part of his growing up. When I sense a flash of it in Mukesh I am cheered. “I want to be a motor mechanic,’ he repeats. He will go to a garage and learn. But the garage is a long way from his home. “I will walk,” he insists. “Do you also dream of flying a plane?” He is suddenly silent. “No,” he says, staring at the ground. In his small murmur there is an embarrassment that has not yet turned into regret. He is content to dream of cars that he sees hurtling down the streets of his town. Few airplanes fly over Firozabad.

Question 31. ‘And daring is not part of his growing up’ shows
(a) Oppression
(b) Repression
(c) Depression
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question 32. Choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
(1) The image of planes flying over Firozabad is a symbol of hope.
(2) Mukesh’s dream and his dedication show that all is not lost in Firozabad.
(a) Statement (1) is true, but statement (2) is false
(b) Statement (1) is false, but statement (2) is true
(c) Both statement (1) and statement (2) can be inferred
(d) Both statement (1) and statement (2) cannot be inferred

Answer

C

Question 33. Who are ‘they’ in the given extract?
(a) The rich people
(b) The middlemen
(c) Authoritative people
(d) The people of Firozabad

Answer

C

Question 34. Select the option that lists the feelings and attitudes corresponding to the following.
(1) … to do anything would means to dare
(2) …I want to be a motor mechanic

CBSE Class 12 English Term 1 Sample Paper Set D
Answer

B

Question 35. On the basis of the given extract, select the option that lists the characteristics of Mukesh.
1. Daring    2. Firm
3. Coward   4. Clear
5. Fighter
(a) 1, 2, 4
(b) 1, 2, 5
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) Only 1 and 2

Answer

A

VI. Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow :

Whenever I looked up from my writing I saw M. Hamel sitting motionless in his chair and gazing first at one thing, then at another, as if he wanted to fix in his mind just how everything looked in that little school-room. Fancy! For forty years he had been there in the same place, with his garden outside the window and his class in front of him, just like that. Only the desks and benches had been worn smooth; the Walnut-trees in the garden were taller and the hopvine that he had planted himself twined about the windows to the roof. How it must have broken his heart to leave it all, poor man; to hear his sister moving about in the room above, packing their trunks!

Question 36. Why was Franz looking at M. Hamel?
(a) To show him that he will be missed
(b) To highlight his regret for not studying
(c) To observe M. Hamel’s emotions
(d) To see what he was supposed to write

Answer

C

Question 37. Select the option that lists the correct inference based on the information in the extract.
(a) M. Hamel had spent a long time of his life in Alsace.
(b) M. Hamel was engrossed in his own thoughts.
(c) M. Hamel wanted to stay back in Alsace but couldn’t.
(d) M. Hamel is not so rich now to afford living in such a large place.

Answer

A

Question 38. The use of the word fancy indicates that
(a) Franz is in wonderment.
(b) Franz wants the reader to imagine.
(c) Franz is himself imagining.
(d) Franz is overwhelmed with shock.

Answer

B

Question 39. Why does the narrator refer to M. Hamel as ‘poor man’?
(a) He empathises with M. Hamel as he had to leave the village.
(b) He believes that M. Hamel was not rich.
(c) He feels sorry for M. Hamel as it was his last French lesson.
(d) He thinks that M. Hamel’s sense of duty resulted in his poverty.

Answer

C

Question 40. With reference to the given extract, which of the following characteristics can be attached to M. Hamel?
(a) Cranky
(b) Graceful
(c) Disappointed
(d) Proud

Answer

B

VII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow :
I saw my mother,
beside me,
doze, open mouthed, her face
ashen like that
of a corpse and realised with
pain
that she was as old as she
looked but soon
put that thought away, and
looked out at Young
Trees sprinting, the merry children spilling
out of their homes,

Question 41. ‘Putting that thought away’ is an act of
(a) Negation
(b) Ignorance
(c) Denial
(d) Resignation

Answer

C

Question 42. Choose the option that displays the same literary device as in the given lines of the extract.
Her face ashen like that of a corpse…
(a) Just as I had this thought, she appeared and…
(b) My thoughts were as heavy as lead that evening when …
(c) I think like everyone else who…
(d) I like to think aloud when …

Answer

B

Question 43. Select the correct option to fill in the blank.
In ‘Young Trees’, the first letter is highlighted to point out …………
(a) Age and mortality
(b) Energy and liveliness
(c) Joy and healing
(d) the universality of life

Answer

A

Question 44. The literal meaning of ‘spilling’ refers to cause or allow (liquid) to flow over the edge of its container. What does its figurative meaning refers to?
(a) Revealing
(b) Coming out
(c) Running out
(d) Visible

Answer

B

Question 45. Which of the following is the significance of mentioning the Young trees and Merry children?
(a) To present a contrast between old age and youth
(b) To present the naturalness of old age
(c) To show the importance of moving on
(d) To highlight the conflict going on in the poet’s mind.

Answer

A

VIII. Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow :

He saw the flicker of terror on the young face that was still very pale. ‘Okay,’ the boy murmured. Evidently he was determined to say more. “I feel I ought to thank you, Doctor, for having saved my life.” “Don’t thank me too early,” Sadao said coldly. He saw the flicker of terror again in the boy’s eyes — terror as unmistakable as an animal’s. The scars on his neck were crimson for a moment. Those scars! What were they? Sadao did not ask.

Question 46. The word ‘pale’ is an indicator of
(a) Ill-health
(b) Starvation
(c) Worry
(d) Sorrow

Answer

A

Question 47. Sadao’s comparison of the young boy to an animal shows that
(a) For him the boy is no more than another injured being
(b) For him the boy should be treated like an animal.
(c) For him, the boy was tortured like an animal.
(d) For him, the boy must be let off like an animal.

Answer

A

Question 48. Select the option that indicates why the boy feels ‘terror’while talking to Sadao.
(a) He knew Sadao could not help him anymore.
(b) He knew that Sadao could hand him over to the police.
(c) He knew Sadao was from the Enemy clan.
(d) He knew that Sadao had saved him for some purpose.

Answer

B

Question 49. The ‘scars’mentioned in the extract DO NOT indicate
(a) torture perpetrated on Prisoners of War.
(b) superiority of Japan over America.
(c) the quest for supremacy in war.
(d) the rumours of torture often heard.

Answer

B

Question 50. Sadao treats the young man coldly while he is awake but while operating upon him, he calls him ‘my friend’. What does this show about Sadao?
(a) That he was a dedicated doctor
(b) That he did not have any biases
(c) That he changes as per the time
(d) That he loves his profession

Answer

A

IX. Attempt the following.

Question 51. Spender’s use of imagery in “His eyes live in a dream, of squirrel game, in tree room, other than this”, brings out
(a) the similarity between the frail bodies of a squirrel and the children in the classroom.
(b) the contrast between dreary classroom and playing outside freely.
(c) the comparison of the dingy home of the squirrel and the dreary classroom.
(d) the difference between the games of the squirrel and those of the children.

Answer

B

Question 52. Pick the option that is not correct with respect to the ‘Last Lesson’.
(a) M. Hamel was a strict teacher.
(b) The people of Alsace made the last lesson memorable.
(c) Franz did not want M Hamel to leave.
(d) The people of Alsace were regretful.

Answer

B

Question 53. Choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
(1) It was Douglas’s courage, determination and hard work that made him conquer his fear.
(2) Douglas tried to learn swimming a lot of times but failed.
(a) Statement (1) is true, but Statement (2) is false.
(b) Statement (1) is false, but Statement (2) is true.
(c) Both Statement (1) and Statement (2) can be inferred.
(d) Both Statement (1) and Statement (2) cannot be inferred.

Answer

A

Question 54. Select the option that lists what can be applied to the poem ‘My Mother at Sixty-Six’.
1. A conversation       2. An argument
3. A piece of advice    4. A strategy
5. A recollection         6. A suggestion
(a) 1 and 6
(b) 2 and 4
(c) Only 5
(d) 4 and 6

Answer

C

Question 55. Hana washed the wounded soldier because
(a) Yumi refused to wash the dirty white man.
(b) Hana felt necessary to help her husband.
(c) only Hana knew how to wash him properly.
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

A

Question 56. Based on the given context, choose the option that illustrates when a person can go through waking dream wish fulfillment, out of the examples given below.
(a) A thirsty man seeing a large water body in a desert.
(b) The rattrap seller thinking the world to be a rattrap.
(c) A group of girls not finding the place they had visited earlier.
(d) A teen girl meeting her idol singer.

Answer

A

Question 57. Classify (1) to (4) as fact (F) or opinion (O) based on your reading of ‘An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum’.
1. Stephen Spender wants the slum children to have a better future.
2. Stephen Spender should call all of humanity and not just influential people for the cause.
3. Stephen Spender’s picture of the slum children encourages the reader to help the children.
4. Stephen Spender presents a picture of dinginess and deprivation of a slum.
(a) F – 1, 4 ; O – 2, 3
(b) F – 2, 4 ; O – 1, 3
(c) F – 2, 3 ; O – 1, 4
(d) F – 1, 2 ; O – 3, 4

Answer

A

Question 58. “He staggered a few steps, his body outlined against the mist, his arms above his head.
Then the curled mists hid him again.
What can be collected from the aforesaid lines?
(a) The man was a beggar
(b) The man was a fisherman
(c) The man was severely injured
(d) The man couldn’t walk.

Answer

C

Question 59. Choose the correct option with reference to the two statements given below.
(1) Keeping Quiet is a speech against wars.
(2) For Neruda, wars are the sources of all maladies faced by humans.
(a) Statement (1) is true, but Statement (2) is false.
(b) Statement (1) is false, but Statement (2) is true.
(c) Both Statement (1) and Statement (2) can be inferred.
(d) Both Statement (1) and Statement (2) cannot be inferred.

Answer

A

Question 60. What compels the workers in bangle industry of Firozabad to poverty?
(a) Cast and ancestral profession
(b) Karam theory and society
(c) Bureaucrats and politicians
(d) All of these

Answer

D