Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume

Assignments Assignments for Class 10

Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume have been developed for Standard 10 students based on the latest syllabus and textbooks applicable in CBSE, NCERT and KVS schools. Parents and students can download the full collection of class assignments for class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume from our website as we have provided all topic wise assignments free in PDF format which can be downloaded easily. Students are recommended to do these assignments daily by taking printouts and going through the questions and answers for Grade 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume. You should try to do these test assignments on a daily basis so that you are able to understand the concepts and details of each chapter in your Mathematics Surface Area and Volume book and get good marks in class 10 exams.

Question. A metallic solid cone is melted to form a solid cylinder of equal radius. If the height of the cylinder is 6 cm, then the height of the cone was   
(a) 10 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 18 cm
(d) 24 cm

Answer

C

Question. The height of a cone is 30 cm. A small cone is cut off at the top by a plane parallel to the base. If its volume be 1/27 of the volume of the given cone, then the height above the base at which the section has been made is 
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 25 cm

Answer

C

Question. The number of solid spheres, each of diameter 6 cm that could be moulded to form a solid metal cylinder of height 45 cm and diameter 4 cm is 
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6

Answer

C

Question. A right triangle with sides 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm is rotated about the side of 3 cm to form a cone.   
The volume of the cone so formed is
(A) 12π cm3
(B) 15π cm3
(C) 3 16π cm
(D) 20π cm3

Answer

C

Question. If the areas of three adjacent faces of a cuboid are x, y, z respectively, then the volume of cuboid is   
(A)xyz
(B) 2xyz
(C) xyz
(D) 3 xyz

Answer

C

Question. The length of the longest pole that can be kept in a room (12m × 9m × 8m) is   
(A)29 m
(B) 21 m
(C)19 m
(D)17 m

Answer

D

Question. A solid consists of a circular cylinder with an exact fitting right circular cone placed at the top.   
The height of the cone is h. If the total volume of the solid is 3times the volume of the cone, then the height of the circular cylinder is
(A) 2h
(B) 2h/3
(C) 3h/2
(D) 4h

Answer

B

Question. The volume of a sphere (in cu. cm) is numerically equal to its surface area (in sq. cm). The diameter of the sphere (in cm) is   
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 4

Answer

B

Question. The volume of the largest right circular cone that can be cut out from a cube of edge 4.2 cm is   
(A) 9.7 cm3 
(B) 77.6 cm3
(C) 58.2 cm3
(D) 19.4 cm

Answer

D

Question. The ratio between the volumes of two spheres is 8:27. What is the ratio between their surface areas?     
(A) 2:3
(B) 4:5
(C) 5:6
(D) 4:9

Answer

D

Question. The height of a conical tent is 14 m and its base area is 346.5 m2. How much canvas, 1.1 wide, will be required for it?   
(A) 490 m
(B) 525 m
(C) 665 m
(D) 860 m

Answer

B

Question. If four times the sum of the areas of two circular faces of a cylinder of height 8 cm is equal to twice the curved surface area, then diameter of the cylinder is 
(A) 4 cm
(B) 8 cm
(C) 2 cm
(D) 6 cm

Answer

B

Question. The ratio of the volume of a cube to that of a sphere which will exactly fit inside the cube is 
(A) π : 8
(B) π : 6
(C) 8 : π
(D) 6 : π

Answer

D

Question. If a cone is cut into two parts by a horizontal plane passing trough the mid-points of its axis, the ratio of the volumes of the upper part and the cone is     
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 6
(D) 1 : 8

Answer

D

Question. 12 spheres of the same size are made from melting a solid cylinder of diameter 16 cm and 2 cm height. The diameter of each sphere is   
(A) √3cm
(B) 2 cm
(C) 3 cm
(D) 4 cm

Answer

B

Question. The ratio between the radius of the base and the height of the cylinder is 2:3, If its volume is 1617 cm3, the total surface area of the cylinder is     
(A) 308 cm2
(B) 462 cm2
(C) 540 cm2
(D) 770 cm2

Answer

D

Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 1
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 2
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 3
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 4
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 5
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 6
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 7
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 8
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 9
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 10
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 11
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 12
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 13
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 14
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 15
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 16
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 17
Assignment for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume Set 18

Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume as per CBSE NCERT pattern

All students studying in Grade 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume should download the assignments provided here and use them for their daily routine practice. This will help them to get better grades in Mathematics Surface Area and Volume exam for standard 10. We have made sure that all topics given in your textbook for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume which is suggested in Class 10 have been covered ad we have made assignments and test papers for all topics which your teacher has been teaching in your class. All chapter wise assignments have been made by our teachers after full research of each important topic in the textbooks so that you have enough questions and their solutions to help them practice so that they are able to get full practice and understanding of all important topics. Our teachers at https://www.assignmentsbag.com have made sure that all test papers have been designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These question banks have been recommended in various schools and have supported many students to practice and further enhance their scores in school and have also assisted them to appear in other school level tests and examinations. Its easy to take print of thee assignments as all are available in PDF format.

Some advantages of Free Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume

  1. Solving Assignments for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Class 10 helps to further enhance understanding of the topics given in your text book which will help you to get better marks
  2. By solving one assignment given in your class by Mathematics Surface Area and Volume teacher for class 10 will help you to keep in touch with the topic thus reducing dependence on last minute studies
  3. You will be able to understand the type of questions which are expected in your Mathematics Surface Area and Volume class test
  4. You will be able to revise all topics given in the ebook for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume as all questions have been provided in the question banks
  5. NCERT Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Workbooks will surely help you to make your concepts stronger and better than anyone else in your class.
  6. Parents will be able to take print out of the assignments and give to their child easily.

All free Printable practice assignments are in PDF single lick download format and have been prepared by Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume teachers after full study of all topics which have been given in each chapter so that the students are able to take complete benefit from the worksheets. The Chapter wise question bank and revision assignments can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Assignments PDF.

Assignments For Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area And Volume
Where can I download free Assignments for Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume ?

You can download free assignments for class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume from https://www.assignmentsbag.com

I want free printable assignments with questions and answers for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume for Standard 10, where can I get them ?

You can get free PDF downloadable assignments for Grade 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

Can I get assignments and question banks for other subjects in Class 10 ?

On our website we have provided assignments for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

I want practice assignments for all topics in my Class 10 Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Textbook, where can I get it ?

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.assignmentsbag.com without any charge

Are all assignments available for free and in PDF format ?

Yes all test papers for Mathematics Surface Area and Volume Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all assignments.

What is the best website to download free assignments for Class 1 to Class 12 for all subjects ?

https://www.assignmentsbag.com is the best portal to download all assignments for all classes without any charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *