MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Class 10

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 10 Social Science issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 1 Resources and Development in Class 10 Social Science provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 1 Resources and Development MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 1 Resources and Development MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science

Question. Which one of the following is responsible for sheet erosion ?
(a) Underground water
(b) Wind
(c) Glacier
(d) Water

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following term is used to identify the old and new alluvial respectively ?
(a) Khadas & Tarai
(b) Tarai & Bangar
(c) Bangar & Khadar
(d) Tarai & Dvars

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following statements refers to the sustainable development ?
(a) Overall development of various resources
(b) Development should take place without damaging the environment.
(c) Economic development of people.
(d) Development that meets the desires of the members of all communities

Answer

B

Question. How much percentage of forest area in the country according to the National Forest Policy.
(a) 33%
(b) 37%
(c) 27%
(d) 31%

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Madhya Pradesh ?
(a) Mining
(b) Overgrazing
(c) Deforestation
(d) Over Irrigation

Answer

C

Question. Which type of soil develops due to high temperature and evaporation ?
(a) Arid Soil
(b) Forest Soil
(c) Black Soil
(d) Red Soil

Answer

A

Question. Coal, iron ore, petroleum, diesel etc. are the examples of
(a) Biotic resources
(b) Abiotic resources
(c) Renewable resources
(d) Non Renewable resources

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following resources can be acquired by the Nation ?
(a) Potential resources
(b) International resources
(c) National resources
(d) Public resources

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following method is used to break up the force of wind?
(a) Shelter belt
(b) Strip Cropping
(c) Contour ploughing
(d) Terrace farming

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following soil is the best for cotton cultivation ?
(a) Red soil
(b) Black soil
(c) Laterite soil
(d) Alluvial soil

Answer

B

Question. The largest producer of bauxite in the world is
(a) Australia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Russia

Answer

A

Question. The largest producer of mica in the world is
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Canada

Answer

B

Question. Kolar in has deposits of gold in India
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer

A

Question. The following is (are) the non-renewable resources
(a) Natural gas
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) All of the options

Answer

D

Question. Deciduous forests shed their leaves in a particular season to conserve loss of moisture through
(a) Evaporation
(b) Transpiration
(c) Both transpiration and evaporation
(d) None of the options

Answer

B

Question. Fresh water accounts for only percent.
(a) 2.7
(b) 1.7
(c) 3.7
(d) 4.7

Answer

A

Question. Balancing the need to use resources and also conserve them for the future is called
(a) Resource development
(b) Resource conservation
(c) Sustainable development
(d) Human resource development

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Economic Development of a nation depends mainly on the richness, development and management of resources.
Reason (R) Over-population results in over-exploitation of resources.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false.
(d) A is false, but R is true.

Answer

A

Question. Look at the map carefully and answer the following questions.

MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science

Identify the type of soil which found in shaded region marcked as A.
(a) Alluvial Soil
(b) Arid Soil
(c) Laterite Soil
(d) Red and Yellow Soil

Answer

B

Question. Irrational consumption and over-utilisation of resources may lead to ………
(a) socio-economic problems
(b) environmental problems
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Urban development

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Alluvial soil is loamy and permeable.
Reason (R) It does not develop cracks in the dry hot season.
Codes
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true, but R is false.
(d) A is false, but R is true.

Answer

A

Question. Where the first International Earth Summit held in 1992?
(a) Nairobi
(b) Rio De Janeiro
(c) Stockholm
(d) Johannesburg

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is referred to as Buried sunshine?
(a) Diamond
(b) Petroleum
(c) Gold
(d) Coal

Answer

D

Question. Petroleum means
(a) Rock oil
(b) Land oil
(c) Black oil
(d) Shell oil

Answer

A

Question. The leading producer of coffee is
(a) Sri-lanka
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) Columbia

Answer

C

Question. Production of tea requires
(a) Hot climate and low rainfall
(b) Hot climate and high rainfall
(c) Cool climate and low rainfall
(d) Cool climate and high rainfall

Answer

D

Question. The leading producer of tea is
(a) China
(b) Brazil
(c) India
(d) Sri lanka

Answer

A

Question. Bio-gas is primarily a mixture of
(a) Methane and Oxygen
(b) Methane and carbon dioxide
(c) Propane and carbon dioxide
(d) Propane and oxygen

Answer

B

Question. Viticulture is
(a) Breeding of fish
(b) Growing vegetables
(c) Cultivation of grapes
(d) Rearing of silk worms

Answer

C

Question. Which country has no known mineral deposits?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Hungry
(c) Austria
(d) Switzerland

Answer

D

Question. The largest producer of bauxite in the world is
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Australia

Answer

D

Question. Bauxite is an ore of
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Mica

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is referred to as Buried sunshine?
(a) Petroleum
(b) Coal
(c) Gold
(d) Diamond

Answer

B

Question. The resources which are found everywhere are known as
(a) Ubiquitous
(b) Non-renewable resources
(c) Human made resources
(d) None of the options

Answer

A

Question. The resources can be conserved by
(a) Reusing
(b) Reducing consumption
(c) Recycling
(d) All of the options

Answer

D

Question. Land covers only about percent of the total area of the earths surface
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 35

Answer

B

Question. The following factor(s) is (are) responsible for degradation of soil
(a) Floods
(b) Chemical fertilizers
(c) Landslides
(d) All of the options

Answer

D

Question. The total percent of land of world under forest is
(a) 31
(b) 26
(c) 36
(d) 41

Answer

A

Question. The following is (are) not a factor(s) of soil formation
(a) Soil texture
(b) Organic matter
(c) Time
(d) All of the options

Answer

A

Question. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is a
(a) Co-operative sector industry
(b) Private sector industry
(c) Joint sector industry
(d) Public sector industry

Answer

D

Question. The following is an important textile centre of Japan
(a) Tokyo
(b) Hiroshima
(c) Osaka
(d) Nagoya

Answer

C

Question. The following is also known as Sunrise industry.
(a) Information technology
(b) Iron and steel industry
(c) Cotton textile
(d) All of the options

Answer

D

Question. The average density of population in the whole world is persons per square km
(a) 21
(b) 51
(c) 31
(d) 41

Answer

B

Question. The difference between the birth rate and the death rate of a country is called the
(a) Natural growth rate
(b) Normal growth rate
(c) Actual growth rate
(d) None of the options

Answer

A

Question. Sudan has experienced a loss in population due to
(a) Emigration
(b) Immigration
(c) Both Emigration and Immigration
(d) None of the options

Answer

A

Question. The factor(s) responsible for population change is (are)
(a) Migration
(b) Births
(c) Deaths
(d) All of the options

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Madhya Pradesh ?
(a) Mining
(b) Overgrazing
(c) Deforestation
(d) Over Irrigation

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following statements refers to the sustainable development ?
(a) Overall development of various resources
(b) Development should take place without damaging the environment.
(c) Economic development of people.
(d) Development that meets the desires of the members of all communities.

Answer

B

Question. Shifting cultivation is a type of
(a) Primitive subsistence agriculture
(b) Commercial farming
(c) Intensive subsistence agriculture
(d) None of the options

Answer

A

Question. The largest producer of maize in the world is
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Brazil

Answer

D

Question. The process in which different crops are grown in alternate rows and are sown at different times to protect the soil from rain wash, is known as
(a) Terrace farming
(b) Crop rotation
(c) Intercropping
(d) Contour cropping

Answer

C

Question. The process in which bare ground between plants is covered with a layer of organic matter like straw, is called
(a) Contour carriers
(b) Mulching
(c) Shelter belts
(d) Intercropping

Answer

B

Question. The thin layer of grainy substance covering the surface of the earth is called
(a) Organic matter
(b) Sand
(c) Mineral
(d) Soil

Answer

D

Question. The largest producer of cotton in the world is
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) USA

Answer

A

Question. Maruti Udyog Limited is a
(a) Joint sector industry
(b) Private sector industry
(c) Public sector industry
(d) Co-operative sector industry

Answer

A

Question. Cotton textile industry requires
(a) Moist climate
(b) Warm climate
(c) Both Warm climate and Moist climate
(d) None of the options

Answer

C

Question. The following city is often referred to as Manchester of India?
(a) Ahmadabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Kolkata

Answer

A

MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science

We hope you liked the above provided MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Resources and Development Class 10 Social Science with solutions. If you have any questions please ask us in the comments box below.