MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Class 10

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 10 Social Science issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 4 Agriculture in Class 10 Social Science provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 4 Agriculture MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 4 Agriculture MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science

Question. Which of the following is an age-old economic activity in our country?
(a) Mining
(b) Agriculture
(c) Sericulture
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following right leads to the division of land among upcoming generations in India?
(a) The right to property
(b) The right of inheritance
(c) The right of successor
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following price is announced by the government in support of a crop?
(a) Minimum Subsidised Prices
(b) Maximum Support Prices
(c) Minimum Support Prices
(d) Maximum Subsidised Prices

Answer

C

Question. The ‘slash and burn’ agriculture is known as ‘Milpa’ in which country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Brazil
(d) Mexico

Answer

D

Question. Given below are some geographical conditions required for the growth of tea crops in India except one. Find it out:
(a) Tea is a labour intensive industry
(b) It requires warm and moist frost-free climate all through the year
(c) It grows well in tropical and sub-tropical climates
(d) It is a beverage crop introduced by the Portuguese in India.

Answer

D

Question. Barley, peas, gram, wheat, and mustard are grown in which cropping season?
(a) Kharif season
(b) Rabi season
(c) Zaid season
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is a rabi crop?
(a) Rice
(b) Gram
(c) Millets
(d) Cotton

Answer

B

Question. Being leguminous crops, pulses help in restoring soil fertility by fixing nitrogen from the air except:
(a) Urad
(b) Arhar
(c) Moong
(d) Masur

Answer

B

Question. Arrange the following in the correct sequence:
(i) Sugar
(ii) Transport
(iii) Grocery Item
(iv) Sugarcane
Options:
(a) (i)—(iv)—(iii)—(ii)
(b) (iii)—(iv)—(i)—(ii)
(c) (iv)—(i)—(ii)—(iii)
(d) (iii)—(iv)—(ii)—(i)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is a leguminous crop?
(a) Pulses
(b) Jowar
(c) Millets
(d) Sesamum

Answer

A

Correct & Re-write / True- False

Question. The ‘right of inheritance’ leading to  the division of land among successive generations has rendered land-holding size economical.
Correct statement is as follows:

Answer

The ‘right of inheritance’ leading to the division of land among successive generations has rendered land-holding size uneconomical.

Question. The Arabica variety initially brought from Saudi Arabia is produced in the country.
Correct statement is as follows:

Answer

The Arabica variety initially brought from Yemen is produced in the country.

Question. Cotton requires high temperature, 220 frost-free days and heavy rainfall for its growth.
Correct statement is as follows:

Answer

Cotton requires high temperature, 210 frostfree days and light rainfall for its growth.

Question. Maize is a crop which is used both as food and fodder. State whether the statement True or False.

Answer

True

Question. Rice a rabi crop,is grown with the withdrawal of monsoon in different parts of India. State whether the statement is True or False.

Answer

False

Question. India is the third largest producer of Rice after China and Pakistan. State whether the statement is True or False.

Answer

False

Fill in the Blanks

Question. India is the ……………….. producer of sugarcane in the world.

Answer

Second largest

Question. Complete the following table with correct information for A and B:

MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science
Answer

A – 75-100 cms
B – 21°C to 27°C

Question. ………………… is a ‘slash and burn’ agriculture. Farmers clear a patch of land and produce cereals and other food crops to sustain their family.

Answer

Primitive Subsistence Farming

Match the Following

Question. Match the following terms from column A with their meanings from column B:

Column A (Terms)Column B (Meanings)
(a) Horticulture(i) Grown with the onset of monsoon
(b) Sericulture(ii) Grown in winter season
(c) Rabi Crops(iii) Cultivation of fruits and vegetables
(d) Kharif Crops(iv) Production of silk

Answer :

Column A (Terms)Column B (Meanings)
(a) Horticulture(iii) Cultivation of fruits and vegetables
(b) Sericulture(iv) Production of silk
(c) Rabi Crops(ii) Grown in winter season
(d) Kharif Crops(i) Grown with the onset of monsoon

Question. Match the following crops from column A with the states these are grown in from column B:

Column A (Crops)Column B (States)
(a) Tea(i) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Wheat(ii) Karnataka
(c) Coffee(iii) Punjab
(d) Sugarcane(iv) Assam

Answer :

Column A (Crops)Column B (States)
(a) Tea(iv) Assam
(b) Wheat(iii) Punjab
(c) Coffee(ii) Karnataka
(d) Sugarcane(i) Uttar Pradesh

Assertion-Reason (A-R)

In each of following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answer to codes (a), (b) (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question. Assertion (A) : The Government of India buys wheat and rice from farmers at a fair price.
Reason (R) : The public sector contributes to economic development.

Answer

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science

We hope you liked the above provided MCQ Questions Chapter 4 Agriculture Class 10 Social Science with solutions. If you have any questions please ask us in the comments box below.