Oscillations VBQs Class 11 Physics

VBQs for Class 11

VBQs Oscillations Class 11 Physics with solutions has been provided below for standard students. We have provided chapter wise VBQ for Class 11 Physics with solutions. The following Oscillations Class 11 Physics value based questions with answers will come in your exams. Students should understand the concepts and learn the solved cased based VBQs provided below. This will help you to get better marks in class 11 examinations.

Oscillations VBQs Class 11 Physics

Question. Two blocks of 1 kg and 2 kg are attached to opposite ends of a horizontal spring whose spring constant is 726 N/m as shown in figure. The natural vibrational frequency of the system is about     (Image 16)
(a) 5.25 Hz
(b) 300 Hz
(c) 1 Hz
(d) 100 Hz

Answer

A

Question. Position time curve for a particle executing SHM is shown    (Image 16) Corresponding velocity time curve will be   (Image 16)   

Answer

B

Question. The time period of oscillation of liquid column of length l placed in narrow V-tube of uniform crosssection as shown in the figure is    (Image 15)   

Answer

B

Question. A simple pendulum consisting of a ball of mass m tied to a string of length l is made to oscillate with small amplitude a about mean position. If a stationary heavy obstacle is at a distance x from the mean position and ball hits it elastically then impulse imparted by ball on the wall is (Image 15)   

Answer

B

Question. Two identical spring block systems oscillate in two different arrangements as shown in the diagram (I) and (II) with time-periods T1 and T2 respectively. In arrangement (I) the block remains always inside water and in arrangement (II) the block is always partially immersed. Then, (neglect viscosity of water)    (Image 18)
(a) T1 = T2
(b) T1 < T2
(c) T1 > T2
(d) Any of the above depending on the value of k

Answer

C

Question. Two particles execute simple harmonic oscillations with same amplitude and same time period as shown in the diagram. At the instant shown what is the phase difference between the two particles?  (Image 17)
(a) π/3
(b) π/2
(c) 2π/3
(d) π

Answer

B

Question. A horizontal platform P oscillates along vertical direction with amplitude A as shown in diagram. The maximum frequency of the platform so that the block does not detach from the platform, is   (Image 17) 

Answer

A

Question. The displacement (x) of simple harmonic oscillator with respect to mean position is plotted with time (t) as shown in the diagram. The incorrect statement about the oscillator is    (Image 18)
(a) The period of oscillations is 4 s
(b) The frequency of oscillations is 0.125 Hz
(c) The amplitude is 0.2 m
(d) Initially the particle is at extreme position

Answer

A

Question. A particle performing SHM with amplitude A and time period T. At some instant it is at a position -A/2 and moving in +ve direction. The time after which its potential energy will be equal to its total energy is
(a) T
(b) T/2
(c) T/3
(d) T/4

Answer

C

Question. A simple pendulum is immersed in a liquid of density ρ. If its length is l, the time period of the pendulum for small oscillation (density of bob is σ)  (Image 15)   

Answer

D

Question. A particle of mass 50 g is performing S.H.M. with amplitude 20 cm and time period 0.2 s. Maximum force acting on the particle is
(a) π2 N
(b) π N
(c) 1/π2 N
(d) √π N

Answer

A

Question. A particle is performing S.H.M. Its velocity is v1 when it is at a distance x1 from mean position and v2 when it is at a distance x2 from mean position. Then its time period is  (Image 15) 

Answer

A

Question. The potential energy of a particle executing SHM is given by U(x) = kx2/2 where k = 0.5 N/m (force constant of oscillation) and x → position of particle from equilibrium position. If total mechanical energy of a particle is 1 joule, then it will turn back from position
(a) x = +2 m
(b) x = –2 m
(c) x = √2m
(d) Both (a) & (b)

Answer

D

Question. The time period of uniform disc of radius R, pivoted at a point O on its periphery is      (Image 15)   

Answer

D

Question. A simple pendulum is performing SHM with amplitude A and time period T. Speed of the pendulum when it is at a displacement A/√2 from mean position is
(a) √2πA/T
(b) πA/T
(c) πA/2T
(d) 2πA/T

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following equations represents a simple harmonic motion?
(a) x = sin2ωt + cos2ωt
(b) x = A + B sinωt
(c) x = A tanωt
(d) x = A secωt

Answer

B

Question. Due to small damping present in the system amplitude is reduced to 80% of the initial value in five hours. If initial amplitude is A0, then after 15 hours, the amplitude will be
(a) A0/3
(b) A0/4
(c) 5 A0/36
(d) 64/125 A0

Answer

D

Question. The ratio of time periods of oscillations of block in the situations shown in figure (i) and (ii) is     (Image 16)
(a) √2 : 3
(b) 3 : √2
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 1 : 1

Answer

B

Question. Position of a particle during SHM is represented by y = sin(2t+π/4) . The ratio of velocity amplitude to acceleration amplitude (in s) will be 
(a) 4
(b) 1/4
(c) 8
(d) 1/2

Answer

D

Question. The fundamental frequency of an open organ pipe is f0 in air. When it is placed half way in water, then the new fundamental frequency is (Image 15)  
(a) f0
(b) f0/2
(c) 2f0
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. Time period of oscillation of block is (adjacent figure)   (Image 16)   

Answer

C

Question. Two bottomless frictionless wells AB and CD of length 2R and R are dug through the earth of radius R. If T1 and T2 are time periods of small oscillations of bodies dropped into these wells then which of the following is correct?    (Image 16)
(a) T1 = T2
(b) T1 = √2 T2
(c) T1 = 2T2
(d) T2 = √2 T1

Answer

A

Question. A block rests on a horizontal table which is executing SHM in the horizontal plane with an amplitude A. The coefficient of friction between the block and the table is μ, the block just starts to slip when the frequency of oscillation exceeds  (Image 17)   

Answer

D

Question. The maximum speed of a particle of mass executing SHM is v0. What is the kinetic energy of the particle when it is at distance (1/√2) times the amplitude form its mean position?    (Image 17)   

Answer

C

Question. The displacement (x) is plotted with time (t) for a particle executing SHM as shown below. The correct equation of SHM is (Image 17)   

Answer

B

Question. Identical spring-block systems oscillate in two arrangements (I) and (II) as shown. The ratio of timeperiods in the two arrangements is   (Image 17)
(a) cos θ : 1
(b) tan θ : 1
(c) sin θ : 1
(d) 1 : 1

Answer

D

Question. The potential energy of a simple harmonic oscillator in mean position and extreme position are 20 J and 100 J respectively. The mean value of potential energy for whole cycle of oscillation is
(a) 50 J
(b) 60 J
(c) 70 J
(d) 120 J

Answer

B

Question. The acceleration of a particle executing SHM is given as a = –4π2x, where x is displacement from mean position in meters and a is in m/s2. The frequency of oscillations is
(a) 2 Hz
(b) 1 Hz
(c) 0.5 Hz
(d) (4/π)

Answer

B

Question. A ring of mass m and radius R is pivoted at a point on its periphery. It oscillates with time period T. If a point mass m is gently attached at lowest point, then new time period is
(a) T/2
(b) T/√2
(c) T
(d) √2 T

Answer

C

Question. A uniform spring has a force constant K. It is cut into two pieces of lengths l1 and l2 such that l1 = nl2. Time period of oscillation of m with spring of length l1 is    (Image 15)   

Answer

A

Question. What is the angular frequency of the oscillations of the block in the arrangement shown below?     (Image 18)
(a) 20 rad/s
(b) 15 rad/s
(c) 10 rad/s
(d) 5 rad/s

Answer

C

Question. The frequency of oscillation of the block attached with the spring as shown in figure is (spring and pulley are ideal)    (Image 18)   

Answer

B

Question. A particle executes SHM along x-axis with origin at mean position. At a certain instant the particle is at x = A/2 , where A is the amplitude and is moving towards positive x-axis. After what minimum time the particle will be at the same position if period of oscillation is T?
(a) T/12
(b) T/6
(c) T/4
(d) T/3

Answer

D

Question. A particle of mass m executes SHM with speed v0 at the mean position. Mean value of kinetic energy for the whole cycle is       (Image 18)   

Answer

B

Question. The maximum and minimum potential energies of a simple harmonic oscillater of mass 2 kg are 40 J and 140 J respectively. The speed of the oscillater at mean position is
(a) 40 m/s
(b) 20 m/s
(c) 10 m/s
(d) 5 m/s

Answer

C

Question. Which among the following is incorrect?
(a) x = sinωt + cosωt represents S.H.M.
(b) x = sin2ωt + cosωt represents S.H.M.
(c) For a particle to execute oscillatory motion about x = 0 the force must satisfy the condition, F < 0 for x > 0 and F > 0 for x < 0
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. If the inclined surface is frictionless, then time period of vibration of the block on the inclined plane is  (Image 17) 

Answer

A

Question. The equation of an SHM is given as, 
x = a + b sin(ωt + δ). The amplitude of the SHM is
(a) a
(b) b
(c) (a + b)
(d) 1/2  (a + b)

Answer

B

Question. The time period of a simple pendulum in lift accelerating vertically upward with acceleration g is      (Image 14) 

Answer

C

Question. The resonance frequency of a forced oscillator is given by [where symbols have their usual meaning]      (Image 18) 

Answer

B

Question. The displacement (x) of a simple harmonic oscillator varies with time (t) as shown in diagram. What is the frequency of variation of kinetic energy?     (Image 18)
(a) 5 Hz
(b) 10 Hz
(c) 20 Hz
(d) 40 Hz

Answer

B