MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

MCQ Class 3

Students can refer to the below provided MCQ Questions for Class 3 Mathematics with solutions. We have provided chapter-wise multiple choice questions with answers for all chapters given in your Class 3 Mathematics book issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS. These objective questions with answers have been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued for the current academic year.

Mathematics Class 3 MCQ Questions with Answers

Please click on the chapter-wise links below free download in Pdf multiple-choice questions for Mathematics in standard 9. These questions are expected to be asked in the upcoming class 3th examinations. These MCQs will help you to get better marks in examinations. Our expert teachers have referred to the latest question paper patterns and have accordingly designed these important questions and answers based on NCERT books for Class 3 Mathematics issued for the current academic year.

Question. 

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

stand for?
A. 16
B. 29
C. 42
D. 39

Answer:

D

Question. Jia bought 6 boxes of pens. Each box contained 24 red pens. She also bought 118 blue pens. How many pens did Jia have in total?     
A. 148
B. 262
C. 332
D. 852

Answer:

B

Question. A class of 40 pupils took a Mathematics quiz. Their scores were tabulated below.

What fraction of the class scored above 20 points?
A. 3/40
B. 11/40
C. 37/40
D. 28/40

Answer:

D

Question. The bar graph given below shows the distance travelled by a car in 2 hours. Study the graph carefully and answer the following questions.

(a) Find the distance travelled by the car between 8:30 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.
(b) How much more distance did the car travel in the first hour as compared to the second hour?
         (a)                        (b)
A. 90 km                        10 km
B. 89 km                        20 km
C. 89 km                        10 km
D. 100 km                       20 km

Answer:

D

Question. A pen costs 8 times as much as a pencil. Mr Anil spends all of his money on 2 pens and 24 pencils. How many pens can he buy with the same amount of money?     
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer:

C

Question. There are 6 pairs of goldfish and 8 pairs of starfish in a tank. If 3 goldfish and 5 starfish die, then how many more starfish than goldfish will be left in the tank?     
A. 2
B. 9
C. 11
D. 5

Answer:

A

Question. Which of the following statements is true? 
A. The sum of 2 odd numbers is an odd number.
B. The sum of an odd number and an even number is an even number.
C. The difference between 2 even numbers is an odd number.
D. The difference between 2 odd numbers is an even number.

Answer:

D

Question. The bar graph given below shows the number of bicycles sold in the first week of a month. On which day were the number of bicycles sold more than 150 but less than 300?

A. Monday
B. Wednesday
C. Thursday
D. Friday

Answer:

A

Question. Two buckets with their capacity are shown below. If 8 glasses full of water are needed to fill up bucket V to its brim, then how many such glasses are needed to fill up bucket U to its brim?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 16
D. 12

Answer:

C

Question. A box containing 15 marbles has a weight of 780 g. If each marble has a weight of 30 g, then find the weight of the empty box.           
A. 780 g
B. 330 g
C. 450 g
D. 300 g

Answer:

B

Question. A field is in the shape of a rectangle 30 meters long and 20 meters wide.

What is the total sum of its lengths and breadths?
A. 100 meters
B. 50 meters
C. 30 meters
D. 120 meters

Answer:

A

Question. A number is less than 50. Its both digits are even number. The digit at tens place is the smallest even number. The sum of its digits is 6. What is the number?     
A. 24
B. 28
C. 42
D. 15

Answer:

A

Question. Jerry is 4 years old. His sister is 10 years older than him. How old will his sister be after 2 years?      
A. 18 years
B. 16 years
C. 14 years
D. 10 years

Answer:

B

Question. A movie started at 11:35 a.m. It ended 1 hour 55 minutes later. At what time did it end?           
A. 1:30 p.m.
B. 12:30 p.m.
C. 1:30 a.m.
D. 12:30 a.m.

Answer:

A

Question. Shalu is a teacher and she is paid ` 53 per hour. She teaches for 7 hours daily. How much will she be paid for 3 days of work?         
A. ₹ 1100
B. ₹ 1110
C. ₹ 1113
D. ₹ 1013

Answer:

C

Question. Which of the following has a value greater than 1000 – 850?       
A. 10 + 85
B. 85 + 15
C. 85 + 85
D. 100 – 85

Answer:

C

Question. Fraction for the digit 2 in the given series is ____. 1 2 3 4 5 1 1 2 3 4 5 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 5 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 3 3 5       
A. 7/31
B. 7/32
C. 7/30
D. 7/33

Answer:

C

Question. What will be the final result, if 539 is added to the greatest 4-digit odd number which can be formed using the digits 6, 7, 8 and 9 (using each digit only once)? 
A. 10451
B. 10145
C. 10406
D. 10415

Answer:

C

Question. If 48 children were standing in the rows of 5 each, then how many rows did they make and how many children were left respectively?     
A. 9, 3
B. 8, 8
C. 3, 9
D. None of these

Answer:

A

Question. Smriti watched her favourite cartoon from 2:25 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. After watching the show, she slept for 2 hours 50 minutes. At what time did she wake up?
A. 5:15 a.m.
B. 5:45 p.m.
C. 6:05 a.m.
D. 6:05 p.m.

Answer:

D

Question. What is the missing number in the box?

A. 1506
B. 2506
C. 3506
D. 5506

Answer:

A

Question. Vikas ate ______ fewer jellies than Aisha and Yash.

A. 50
B. 20
C. 100
D. 30

Answer:

A

Question. How much will 1500 g of pears cost?

A. ₹ 10
B. ₹ 20
C. ₹ 30
D. ₹ 25

Answer:

C

Question. What is the weight of two apple ?

A. 100 g
B. 160 g
C. 150 g
D. 80 g

Answer:

B

Question. Nisha goes to a mall with ` 280 and saw the given offers. Which of the following offers can she take so that no amount is left with her?

A. Dress and Purse
B. Necklace and Purse
C. Dress and Teddy bear
D. Purse and Teddy bear

Answer:

B

Question. There were 10 dogs and 8 cats. 5 cats and 8 dogs were taken away. What was the total number of legs the remaining animals had?     
A. 12
B. 16
C. 20
D. 8

Answer:

C

Question. If

A. 110
B. 550
C. 440
D. 990

Answer:

B

Question. A number is less than 42 but more than 35. It is divisible by 6. When added to 21, what will be the resulting number? 
A. 53
B. 55
C. 57
D. 59

Answer:

C

Question. How many thousands, hundreds, tens, and ones should be added to give the larges 4-digit number respectively?   
A. 9, 9, 9, 9
B. 1, 0, 0, 0
C. 9, 0, 9, 9
D. 1, 1, 1, 1

Answer:

A

Question. What fraction of the given figure is unshaded?

A. 7/25
B. 8/25
C. 11/25
D. 14/25

Answer:

D

Question. Below is a map showing the distances between Suman’s flat, her school and a park.

Which of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. The distance between Suman’s flat and her school is 2600 m.
B. The distance between Suman’s flat and her school is greater than the distance between her school and the park.
C. The distance between the park and Suman’s flat is 3755 m.
D. The distance between the park and Suman’s flat is shorter than the distance between her school and the park.

Answer:

C

Question. Find the value of P, Q, R and S respectively.    

A. 6, 9, 2, 4
B. 6, 9, 4, 3
C. 6, 9, 4, 2
D. 4, 9, 6, 2

Answer:

C

Question. The sum of the digits of a number is 5. If the number lies between 20 and 30, then what is twice the number?           
A. 42
B. 44
C. 46
D. 48

Answer:

C

Question. The table below shows the prices of different types of tickets for a cable car ride.

Mrs Kapoor took her parents, aged 56 and 60 years old, and her two children aged 7 and 9 years old for a cable car ride. How much should she pay altogether?           
A. ₹ 28
B. ₹ 30
C. ₹ 38
D. ₹ 45

Answer:

C

Question. If

 A. 200 g
B. 204 g
C. 206 g
D. 208 g

Answer:

B

Question. Find the value of P + Q — r + s.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 12
B. 15
C. 13
D. 14

Answer:

C

Question. Arrange the following in descending order.   
(P) 6 thousands 3 hundreds 0 tens 9 ones
(Q) 6 thousands 3 hundreds 9 tens 0 ones
(R) 6 thousands 0 hundreds 0 tens 9 ones
(S) 6 thousands 9 hundreds 9 tens 3 ones
A. P, Q, R, S
B. R, P, Q, S
C. S, Q, P, R
D. S, Q, R, P

Answer:

C

Question. Two positions of a dice are shown below. Find the number of dots on the face of thedice that is opposite to the face with 1 dot.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 6

Answer:

D

Question. There are _____ more straight lines than triangles in the adjoining figure.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 3
B. 1
C. 4
D. 5

Answer:

B

Question. Chirag sold 125 pizzas and 90 chocolates. If Yogesh sold 20 less pizzas and 10 less chocolates than Chirag, then how many pizzas and chocolates they sold altogether?     
A. 130 pizzas and 190 chocolates
B. 230 pizzas and 170 chocolates
C. 250 pizzas and 170 chocolates
D. 225 pizzas and 170 chocolates

Answer:

B

Question. Which of the following is the incorrect match? 

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
Answer:

D

Question. study the statements carefully and select the correct option. 
statement 1 : Place value of 6 in addition of 4029 and 588 is 6.
Statement 2 : Product of 9 × 8 × 7 × 6 × 5 × 4 × 3 × 9 × 8 × 7 × 6 × 5 × 0 × 4 × 3 × 2 is 1378.
A. Both statement 1 and statement 2 are true.
B. Both statement 1 and statement 2 are false.
C. statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. statement 1 is false and statement 2 is true.

Answer:

B

Question. There is a certain relationship between figures P and r. establish the same relationship between figures Q and s to find the missing figure from the options.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
Answer:

B

Question. read the clues and form a meaningful word using the English alphabets. 
A B C D E F g H I j k l M N O P Q R S T u v W X Y Z Clues :-
First letter is between H and J.
second letter is thirteenth from right end.
Third letter is fourth from left end.
Fourth letter is same as first letter.
Fifth letter is first from left end.
sixth letter is same as second letter.
A. Squared
B. Highly
C. INDIAN
D. FRANCE

Answer:

C

Question. Select the correct mirror image of figure (X).

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
Answer:

B

Question. How many thousands are there in 58732 + 732?     
A. 98
B. 50000
C. 9
D. 9000

Answer:

C

Question. Find the value of P + Q – r + s.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 13
B. 15
C. 12
D. 16

Answer:

D

Question. How many tens needs to be subtracted from 5930 to get 230?     
A. 570
B. 900
C. 5970
D. 179

Answer:

A

Question. 89 is _____ more than the product of 9 and 8.     
A. 72
B. 38
C. 17
D. 30

Answer:

C

Question.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 170
B. 172
C. 180
D. 232

Answer:

B

Question. Put the correct signs in the circles below in the same order so that the given statement becomes true.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. +, –, <
B. –, +, >
C. +, +, =
D. –, +, =

Answer:

D

Question. Rohit wants to buy a ball which costs ` 120. He checks his pocket and find that he has three 50 rupees note. Which of the following statements is true?     
A. Rohit can buy the ball and is left with 20 rupees.
B. Rohit cannot buy the ball because he will fall short of 20 rupees.
C. Rohit can buy the ball and is left with 30 rupees.
D. Rohit can buy the ball and is left with no money.

Answer:

C

Question. What fraction of the figure is unshaded ?

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 15/30
B. 14/30
C. 17/30
D. 16/30

Answer:

D

Question. Find the difference between the largest possible even number and smallest possible odd number from given digits. 6, 5, 8, 9, 3     
A. 62964
B. 62874
C. 62847
D. 62946

Answer:

C

Question. Which is the largest number ?     
A. (19 × 13) hundreds
B. 20 tens + 928 tens
C. 148 + (137 tens)
D. (680 – 241) hundreds

Answer:

A

Question. using the given balances, find the weight of

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 8400 g
B. 5200 g
C. 7950 g
D. 7800 g

Answer:

A

Question. Aahana drinks 16 glasses of water in 1 day. if she drinks the same amount of water everyday, how much water will she drink in 1 week?     
A. 102 glasses
B. 92 glasses
C. 112 glasses
D. 132 glasses

Answer:

C

Question. sonia travelled the distance of 1028 km by three modes of transport. she travelled 1/2 distance by car, 1/2 of left distance by bus and rest by walking. Find the distance travelled by walking.     
A. 513 km
B. 257 km
C. 342 km
D. 420 km

Answer:

B

Question. Mini has 9 boxes of balls. she has 24 balls in 5 boxes and two times of 24 balls each in rest of the boxes. Find the total number of balls she has?   
A. 192
B. 312
C. 120
D. 216

Answer:

D

Question. If ‘B’ is called ‘Z’; ‘Z’ is called ‘M’ and ‘M’ is called ‘l’, which letter is formed from three straight lines?     
A. B
B. Z
C. M
D. l

Answer:

C

Question. Which one word Cannot be made from the letters of the given word ?     
Concentrate
A. Centre
B. Concern
C. reason
D. Treat

Answer:

C

Question. Mrs. garg goes to the dance show with her two kids, one friend and friend’s two kids. Find the total cost of tickets she has to pay?

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. ₹ 1000 
B. ₹ 1200
C. ₹ 1500
D. ₹ 1050

Answer:

A

Question. Rohan put 420 cupcakes into baking trays. If he uses 35 trays, then how many cupcakes will he put exactly in each tray?     
A. 14
B. 12
C. 17
D. 15

Answer:

B

Question. There are 8 boxes of sweets. each box has 26 sweets. each sweet costs ₹ 5. Then the cost of all sweets in 8 boxes is _____.     
A. ₹ 940
B. ₹ 960
C. ₹ 1040
D. ₹ 1060

Answer:

C

Question. latika is 15 cm taller than Beena. Priya is 5 cm shorter than garima. Beena and Priya are of same height. If garima is 158 cm tall, then height of latika is ___.   
A. 158 cm
B. 168 cm
C. 160 cm
D. 153 cm

Answer:

A

Question. Mr. jindal wrote a 3-digit number on the blackboard. Three students giya, Megha and Piya said the following about that number : 
giya : “it is a 3-digit number but not the least”.
Megha : “it is 153 less than the predecessor of greatest 3-digit number”.
Piya : “it is having three different digits”.
What is the number?
A. 847
B. 864
C. 764
D. 845

Answer:

D

Question. Which of the following options will complete the pattern in fig. (X)?

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
Answer:

C

Question. Study the given figure carefully and find the value of Y.

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics

A. 20
B. 98
C. 48
D. 40

Answer:

D

Question. Which of the following is needed to complete the pattern?

MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
MCQ Questions For Class 3 Mathematics
Answer:

A

Chapterwise MCQs with Answers for Class 3th Mathematics

Class 3 Mathematics 4 Digit Numbers MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Addition and Subtraction MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Addition and Subtraction MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Addition MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Addition Subtraction Multiplication Division of Numbers MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Division MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Telling The Time MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Who is Heavier Measurements MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Multiplication MCQs Set A
Class 3 Mathematics Multiplication MCQs Set B
Class 3 Mathematics Multiplication of Numbers MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Numbers MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Practice Questions MCQs Set A
Class 3 Mathematics Practice Questions MCQs Set B
Class 3 Mathematics Subtraction MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Math Magic MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Measurement MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Measurement of Time MCQs
Class 3 Mathematics Money MCQs

Our team of teachers has developed these multiple-choice questions with answers for Standard 9th Mathematics for all important topics from which questions are going to be asked in the exams. We have provided answers to all the MCQs so that you can check your level of understanding of the subject. We have provided all MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics in Pdf format so that you can download them easily.

There will be a lot of MCQ-based questions asked in this year’s Grade 9 Mathematics exam. Students of Class 3 should carefully understand all the topics given in each chapter and then attempt the questions given for each chapter above. Our faculty have used the latest NCERT Book for Class 3 Mathematics issued for the current academic year for designing the MCQ questions.

Benefits of MCQ Questions for Class 3 Mathematics with Answers

a) This year there will be a lot of MCQ questions coming in the upcoming Mathematics examination. In order to improve your marks, you should learn all the important questions and answers provided by us.

b) Multiple Choice Questions for Mathematics Class 3 have been developed by our expert faculty based on the latest guidelines relating to question paper patterns issued by CBSE.

c) Daily practice of all MCQ questions is required to score better marks in Grade 9th Mathematics exams.

d) We have provided easy-to-download and print Pdfs of MCQ questions for Mathematics Class 3.

Printable MCQs CBSE Class 3 Mathematics is designed by our expert faculty and we have also provided the best study material as per CBSE NCERT standards.How can I download the latest MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics in Pdf?

You can get free MCQs for Mathematics Class 3 from https://www.assignmentsbag.comI want the best Mathematics Class 3 MCQs based on this year’s syllabus?

The MCQs for Class 3 Mathematics designed based on the latest examination pattern is available from our website only.How can I get print the MCQs for Mathematics class 3th?

Multiple Choice Questions for Class 3 Mathematics with Answers have been provided in Pdf for easy printing.Have you covered all chapters in my Mathematics textbooks for class 3 issued by NCERT?

Multiple Choice Questions provided by us cover all chapters given in Mathematics NCERT Books for Class 3 issued for the current academic year.