MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Class 12 Biology

uncategorized

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Class 12 Biology with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 12 Biology issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases in Class 12 Biology provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases MCQ Questions Class 12 Biology with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Class 12 Biology

Question- Which of the following is not a carcinogen?
(a) X rays and UV rays
(b) Oncogenic virus
(c) Protooncogene
(d) All of these are carcinogen

Answer

C

Question- State the incorrect statement
(a) Cancer detection is based on biopsy and histopathological studies of the tissue
(b) Blood and bone marrow tests for increased cell counts in the case of leukemias
(c) Computed tomography uses gamma rays to generate a three dimensional image of the internals of an object
(d) MRI uses strong magnetic fields and non- ionizing radiation to accurately detect pathological changes in the living tissue

Answer

C

Question- Cancer patients are given what subtances which activate the immune system?
(a) Lymphokine
(b) Alpha-interferon
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question- Chemical name of heroin or smack is
(a) Triacetyl morphine
(b) Diacetyl morphine
(c) Dimethyl morphine
(d) Dihydroxy morphine

Answer

B

Question- Morphine is obtained from which plant
(a) Pisum sativum
(b) Magnifera indica
(c) Termanialia arjuna
(d) Papaver somniferum

Answer

D

Question- Cannabinoid receptors are present in
(a) Lungs
(b) GIT
(c) Brain
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question- Which of the following is not made by cannabis plant?
(a) Opioid
(b) Ganja
(c) Charas
(d) Hashish

Answer

A

Question- Cannabinoids affect which organ system of the body
(a) Respiratory system
(b) Excretory system
(c) Cardiovascular system
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question- Cocaine is obtained from which plant?
(a) Papaver somniferum
(b) Cannabis sativa
(c) Erythroxylum coca
(d) Atropa belladona

Answer

C

Question- Lysergic acid diethyl amide drugs are used to treat
(a) Cardiovascular disease
(b) Renal diseases
(c) Respiratory diseases
(d) Mental illness

Answer

D

Question- Nicotine stimulates which gland of the body
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Adrenal gland
(d) Prostate gland

Answer

C

Question- Cirrhosis is a disease of
(a) Lungs
(b) Liver
(c) Brain
(d) Heart

Answer

B

Question– Which of the following constitutes mucosa associated lymphoid tissue?
(a) Spleen
(b) Lining of respiratory, digestive and urogenital tract
(c) Lymph nodes
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question– Syndrome means
(a) Disease
(b) Fever
(c) Group of symptoms
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question– AIDS is caused by
(a) Haploid immuno deficiency virus
(b) Human immuno deficiency virus
(c) Host immune deficiency virus
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question– HIV does not spread through
(a) Children born to an HIV infected mother
(b) By sharing infected needle
(c) Touching infected person
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question– HIV genetic material gets incorporated in host genome after the process of
(a) Transcription
(b) Replication
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Reverse transcription

Answer

D

Question– AIDS infection is characterized, by
(a) Depletion of T lymphocytes
(b) Increase of T lymphocytes
(c) Depletion of B lymphocytes
(d) Increase of B lymphocytes

Answer

A

Question– A widely used diagnostic test for AIDS is
(a) TLC
(b) SG PT /SGOT
(c) Widal test
(d) ELISA

Answer

D

Question– State the correct statement
A. Cancer is one of the most dreaded disease of human beings and is a major cause of death all over globe
B. In our body, cell growth and differentiation is highly controlled and regulated
C. In cancer cells, there is breakdown of these regulatory mechanism
D. Cancer cells show a property called contact inhibition
Options :
(a) A, B, D are true
(b) All are true
(c) B, C, D are true
(d) A, B, C are true

Answer

D

Question– Which tumors remain localized and do not spread to the other parts?
(a) Malignant tumor
(b) Benign tumor
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question- Carcinogen are
(a) Physical agents
(b) Chemical agents
(c) Biological agents
(d) All of them

Answer

D

Question- A cell-coded protein that is formed in response to infection with most animal viruses is called
(a) interferon
(b) antigen
(c) histone
(d) antibody

Answer

A

Question- The letter T in T-lymphocyte refers to :
(a) thymus
(b) thyroid
(c) thalamus
(d) tonsil

Answer

A

Question- Passive immunity is defined as immunity
(a) inherited from the parents.
(b) achieved through vaccination.
(c) acquired through first exposure to the disease.
(d) achieved through the sera of other animals enriched in antibodies.

Answer

C

Question- Short -lived immunity acquired from mother to foetus across placenta or through mother’s milk to the infant, is categorized as
(a) active immunity
(b) passive immunity
(c) cellular immunity
(d) innate non-specific immunity

Answer

B

Question- Antigen binding site in an antibody is found between
(a) two light chains
(b) two heavy chains
(c) one heavy and one light chain
(d) either between two light chains or between one heavy and one light chain depending upon the nature of antigen.

Answer

C

Question- Resistance in body against diseases is given by
(a) vaccinations
(b) histamine
(c) immunoglobulins
(d) antigens

Answer

C

Question- Which of the following results in fever when released in body during disease ?
(a) Pyrogens
(b) Antibodies
(c) Interferons
(d) Interleukins

Answer

A

Question- When a quick immune response is required due to infection of a deadly microbe, the patient is injected with
(a) protein of pathogen
(b) inactivated or weakened pathogen
(c) preformed antibodies
(d) vaccine

Answer

C

Question- B-lymphocytes are associated with
(a) humoral immunity
(b) production of heparin
(c) cell mediated immunity
(d) internal cleansing

Answer

A

Question- Which of the following is trapped in the lymph nodes and responsible for the activation of lymphocytes present there and cause the immune response?
(a) Antigen
(b) Antibody
(c) Pathogen
(d) Lymph fluid

Answer

A

Question- Hepatitis B and AIDS are
(a) caused by Retro-viruses.
(b) transmitted through sexual contact.
(c) congenital diseases.
(d) transmitted through infected blood.

Answer

D

Question- The cell in the human body invaded by the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is
(a) B – cell
(b) macrophage
(c) erythrocyte
(d) T- helper cell

Answer

D

Question- Lymphocytes that inhibit the development and proliferation of T and B cell are
(a) supressor B cells
(b) suppressor! cells
(c) macrophages
(d) neutrophils

Answer

B

Question- Caffeine can be obtained from
(a) Thea sinensis
(b) Coffea arabica
(c) Theobroma cacao
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question- An allergic reaction is initiated by antibodies of the
(a) igGgroup
(b) iglvl group
(c) igA group
(d) igE group

Answer

D

Question- A person is drug addict because of
(a) irritable behaviour, uncoordinated actions and emotional detachment
(b) habit of taking drug
(c) irresistible urge to take the drug and increase the dose
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question- Which one of the following depresses brain activity and produces feelings of calmness and relaxation?
(a) morphine
(b) V um
(c) amphetamines
(d) hashish

Answer

B

Question- Which of the following immunoglobulins(lgs) is present in milk?
(a) lgA
(b) lgG
(c) lgM
(d) lgE

Answer

A

Question- Which one of the following acts as a physiological barrier to the entry of microorganisms in human body?
(a) Skin
(b) Epithelium of Urogenial tract
(c) Tears
(d) Monocytes

Answer

C

Question- Which of the following is a hallucinogen?
(a) bhang
(b) charas
(c) marijuana
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question- The letter T in T-lymphocyte refers to
(a) thalamus
(b) tonsil
(c) thymus
(d) thyroid

Answer

D

Question- Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is comprised of (a protein coat and genetic material, which is
(a) single stranded DMA
(b) single stranded RNA
(c) double stranded RNA
(d) double stranded DNA

Answer

B

Question- One of the inflammatory reactions induced by histamines is
(a) vasoconstriction of blood vessels
(b) vasodilation of peripheral blood vessels
(c) increased vascular permeability
(d) accelerated blood clotting

Answer

B

Question- Hangover is due to accumulation of
(a) ethanol in liver
(b) ethanolin\lufies
(c) acetaldehyde in body
(d) formation of formaldehyde from aeetaldehycle

Answer

C

Question- Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the principle of safe blood transfusion?
(a) the donor’s red blood corpuscles should not contain antibodies against the recipient’s serum
(b) the recipient’s serum should not contain antigens against the donor’s antibodies
(c) the recipient’s serum should not contain the antibodies against the red blood corpuscles of the donor
(d) the recipient’s red blood corpuscles should not contain antibodies against the donor’s antigen

Answer

C

Question- Damage to thymus in a child may lead to
(a) a reduction in haemoglobin content of blood
(b) a reduction in stem cell production
(c) loss of antibody mediated immunity
(d) loss of cell mediated immunity

Answer

D

Question- Colostrum provides the infant with
(a) auto immunity
(b) passive immunity
(c) active immunity
(d) innate immunity

Answer

B

Question- Lysozyme kills by destroying
(a) cell walls
(b) mitochondria enzymes
(c) lipid bilayers
(d) the machinery for DMA replication

Answer

A

Question- The humoral immune system defends mostly against bacteria and viruses in the
(a) body fluids
(b) digestive tract
(c) internal organs
(d) regions beneath the skin

Answer

A

Question- The effect of opiates is
(a) numbing of pain causing drowsiness, lethargy and feeling of well being
(b) reduction of anxiety and tension
(c) lowering of blood pressure and breathing rate
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question- The treatment of snake-bite by antivenin is an example of
(a) artificially acquired active immunity
(b) artificially acquired passive immunity
(c) naturally acquired passive immunity
(d) specific natural immunity

Answer

B

Question- A person likely to develop tetanus is immunised by administering
(a) preformed antibodies
(b) wide spectrum antibiotics
(c) weakened germs
(d) dead germs

Answer

A

Question- The term ‘active immunity’ means
(a) increasing rate of heart beat
(b) increasing quantity of blood
(c) resistance developed after disease
(d) resistance developed before disease

Answer

C

Question- Alcohol is
(a) hallucinogen
(b) tranquilliser
(c) stimulant
(d) depressant

Answer

D

Question- The immunoglobulin present in mother’s milk is
(a) lgD
(b) lgE
(c) lgM
(d) lgA

Answer

D

Question- Ganja and LSD are classified in
(a) stimulants
(b) narcotics
(c) depressents
(d) hallucinogens

Answer

D

Question- White blood cell that are non-specific killers of microbes are
(a) B cells
(b) phagocytes
(c) killerT cells
(d) helper!cells

Answer

B

Question- Peyer’s patches produce
(a) mucous
(b) lymphocytes
(c) trypsin
(d) enterokinase

Answer

B

Question- The regions of an antibody that make it distinct from all other kinds of antibodies are its
(a) variable (V) regions
(b) constant (C) regions
(c) mutated (M) regions
(d) bifurcated (B) regions

Answer

A

Question- The formation of antibodies within our body is called
(a) passive immunity
(b) active immunity
(c) innate immunity
(d) acquired immunity

Answer

B

Question- Persons with severe combined immunodeficiency has no
(a) interferons
(b) macrophages
(c) or B cells
(d) functioning lymph nodes

Answer

C

Question- Which of the following is observed as No Tobacco Day?
(a) 1st May
(b) 31st May
(c) 1st August
(d) 31st August

Answer

B

Question- Which one of the following provides non-specific pathogen defense for the body?
(a) T-cells 
(b) B-cells
(c) phagocytes
(d) stem cells

Answer

D

Question- The common means of transmission of AIDS is
(a) sexual intercourse
(b) blood.transfusion
(c) placental transfer
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question- The term immunity refers to
(a) the combined actions of all white blood cells
(b) events that occur within the lymphatic system
(c) general defenses against all microorganisms
(d) specific defenses against microbes encountered during an earlier exposure

Answer

D

Question- Which of the following are most abundant types of antibody?
(a) lgA
(b) lgG
(c) JgE
(d) lgM

Answer

B

Question- Heroin is –
(a) morphine
(b) diacetylmorphine
(c) stimulant
(d) hallucinogen

Answer

B

Question- Smoking is harmful as it produces polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons that cause
(a) reduction in oxygen transport
(b) increase in blood pressure
(c) cancer
(d) retardation of foetus

Answer

C

Question- A person may die after getting a bee sting in his body due to
(a) toxicity
(b) coagulation of blood
(c) anaphylactic shock
(d) toxicity and coagulation of blood

Answer

C

Question- Tobacco addiction causes-
(a) gastric and duodenal ulcers
(b) anthrax
(c) skin eruptions
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question- Monoclonal antibodies are produced from which type of cells ?
(a) hybridoma
(b) multinucleate
(c) prokaryote
(d) uninucleate

Answer

A

Question- Alcoholic beverages contain
(a) methyl alcohol
(b) ethyl alcohol
(c) propyl alcohol
(d) a mixture of all the above

Answer

B

Question- T-cells have a life of
(a) 4-5 days
(b) 4-5 weeks
(c) 4-5 months
(d) 4-5 years

Answer

C

Question- Tobacco is obtained from
(a) Diospyros melanoxylon
(b) Nicotiana tabacum
(c) Nicotiana rustica
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

D

Question- Cancer cells are more eaily damaged by radiation then normal cells because they are-
(a) Starved to nutrition
(b) Undergo rapid division
(c) Different in structure
(d) Non-dividing

Answer

B

Question- Withdrawal of tobacco produces
(a) restlessness, depression and anxiety
(b) increased appetite but disturbed bowels
(c) insomnia and impaired concentration
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question- Alteration of which genes lead to cancer ?
(a) Cell proliferation gene (proto oncogeses)
(b) Tumour suppressor gene
(c) Mutant alder
(d) Any of these

Answer

D

Question- Which of the following diseases is due to an allergic reaction?
(a) goitre
(b) skin cancer
(c) hay fever
(d) enteric fever

Answer

C

Question- Where will you look for the sporozoites of the malarial parasite?
(a) S vary glands of freshly moulted female Anopheles mosquito
(b) S va of infected female Anopheles mosquito
(c) Red blood corpuscles of humans suffering from malaria
(d) Spleen of infected humans

Answer

B

Question- Kupffer cells are present in
(a) pancreas
(b) throid gland
(c) liver
(d) small intestine

Answer

C

Question- Hela cells used in cell biology are-
(a) Cancerous cell gram in laboratory
(b) Cerical cancer cell derivatives
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question- Hybridomas are result of the fusion of
(a) normal antibody producing cell with myeloma
(b) abnormal antibody producing cell with myeloma
(c) male reproductive cell with myeloma
(d) female reproductive cell with myeloma

Answer

A

Question- Which of these is not a cell of the macrophage system?
(a) Kupffer cell
(b) osteoclasts
(c) Langerhans cells
(d) astrocyte

Answer

B

22. A cell-coded protein that is formed in response to infection with most animal viruses is called
(a) interferon
(b) antigen
(c) histone
(d) antibody

Answer A

MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Class 12 Biology

We hope you liked the above provided MCQ Questions Chapter 8 Human Health and Diseases Class 12 Biology with solutions. If you have any questions please ask us in the comments box below.