MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Class 10

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy Class 10 Social Science with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 10 Social Science issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy in Class 10 Social Science provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy Class 10 Social Science

Question. Which of the following profession belongs to the Tertiary Sector of economy?
(a) Fisherman
(b) Farmer
(c) Factory worker
(d) Teacher

Answer

D

Question. In which sector, do workers enjoy job security?
(a) Agriculture sector
(b) Private-sector
(c) Organised sector
(d) Unorganised sector

Answer

C

Question. Choose the incorrect pair from the following:
        List I             List II
(a) Mailman – Tertiary sector
(b) Fisherman – Primary sector
(c) Carpenter – Primary sector
(d) Banker – Tertiary sector

Answer

C

Question. MGNREGA 2005 implements the …………………. in about 625 districts of India
(a) Right to Property
(b) Right to Education
(c) Right to Work
(d) Right to life

Answer

C

Question. Which among the following most appropriately describes underemployment?
(a) Workers are not paid as per their work
(b) Workers are working less than what they are capable of doing
(c) Workers are notskilled
(d) Workers are not willing to work

Answer

B

Question. Arrange the following in the correct sequence:
i. Transporting cloth to the workshops
ii. Sale in shops and showrooms
iii. Spinning the yarn
iv. Weaving of the fabric
Options:
(a) i–iv–iii–ii
(b) iii–iv–i–ii
(c) iv–i–ii–iii
(d) iii–iv–ii–i

Answer

B

Question. Which is not a characteristic of unorganised sector?
(a) Small and scattered units which are largely outside the control of the government
(b) Rules and regulations are not followed
(c) Jobs here are high-paid and often regular
(d) No provision for overtime, paid leave, holidays, medical leaves.

Answer

C

Question. Observe the picture and answer the question.
Which sector does the worker in given cartoon represents?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) None

Answer

A

Question. Study the picture below and identify to what sector does the activity belong to:
(a) Primary sector
(b) Secondary sector
(c) Tertiary sector
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. In a city, 5000 people work in offices and factories registered with the government, 3000 own offices, clinics in market placeswith fo rmal license, 7000 people work on street, construction workers and domestic help whereas 9000 people work in small workshops usually not registered with the government. On the basis of the information given above calculate the percentage of people working in the Organised sector and choose the correct option.
(a) 20%
(b) 33%
(c) 50%
(d) 66%

Answer

B

Question. When we produce goods by exploiting natural products, it is an activity of the ………………. . 

Answer

Primary sector.

Question. The ……………………. sector has become most important in terms of share of the total production in developed countries.

Answer

Tertiary

Question. In the ………………. sector, the government owns most of the assets and provides allthe se rvices.

Answer

Public

Question. Fill the blanks in table with correct answer:

Answer

(A) Fisherman/Farmer
(B) Tertiary

Question. ……………………. is an example of an unorganized sector activity.

Answer

A daily wage labourer working under a contractor

Question. Workers in the ……………….. sector do not produce goods.

Answer

Tertiary Sector

Assertion-Reason (A-R) 
In each of following questions, a statemant of Assertion (A) is given followed by a correspondingsta tement of Reason (R). Select the correct answer to codes (a), (b) (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question. Assertion (A) : Not every good or service that is produced and sold needs to be counted to know the total production in each sector.
Reason (R) : The value of final goods already includes the value of all the intermediate goods.

Answer

Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

Question. Assertion (A) : GDP (Gross Domestic Product) shows how big the economy is.
Reason (R) : GDP of a country is the value of all intermediate goods and services produced within a country during a particular year.

Answer

(c) A is correct but R is not correct.

Question. Assertion (A) : Underemployment can also be called disguised unemployment.
Reason (R) : Each person is doing some work but no-one is fully employed according to their true potential. This type of unemployment is hidden unlike the common type of unemployment where the job seeker clearly has no job.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the Correct Explanation of A.

Question. When was MGNREGA passed?

Answer

2005

Match the Columns

Question. Match the following occupations in column A with their sectors in column B:

Column A (Occupations)Column B (Sectors)
(a) Bee-keeper(i) Secondary sector
(b) Priest(ii) Unorganised sector
(c) Construction worker(iii) Primary sector
(d) Basket(iv) Tertiary sector

Answer :

Column A (Occupations)Column B (Sectors)
(a) Bee-keeper(iii) Primary sector
(b) Priest(iv) Tertiary sector
(c) Construction worker(ii) Unorganised sector
(d) Basket(i) Secondary sector

Question. Match the following sectors in column A with their status given in column B:

Column A (Sectors)Column B (Status)
(a) Public sector(i) Service sector
(b) Primary sector(ii) Regular employment
(c) Tertiary sector(iii) Government owns it
(d) Organised sector(iv) Exploits natural resources

Answer :

Column A (Sectors)Column B (Status)
(a) Public sector(iii) Government owns it
(b) Primary sector(iv) Exploits natural resources
(c) Tertiary sector(i) Service sector
(d) Organised sector(ii) Regular employment
MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy Class 10 Social Science

We hope you liked the above provided MCQ Questions Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy Class 10 Social Science with solutions. If you have any questions please ask us in the comments box below.