MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Power-sharing Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Class 10

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Power-sharing Class 10 Social Science with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 10 Social Science issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 1 Power-sharing in Class 10 Social Science provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 1 Power-sharing MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 1 Power-sharing MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 1 Power-sharing Class 10 Social Science

Question. A general government for the entire country is called:
(a) General government
(b) Central government
(c) State.government
(d) Federal government

Answer

D

Question. The percent of Sinhale-speaking in Sri Lanka are:
(a) 64
(b) 70
(c) 72
(d) 74

Answer

D

Question. In 1956, an Act was passed which recognised Sinhala as the only official language, thus disregarding:
(a) Tamils
(b) Muslims
(c) Christians
(d) Buddhists

Answer

A

Question. The capital city of Belgium is:
(a) Rome
(b) Moscow
(c) Brussels
(d) Sydney

Answer

C

Question. In a good democratic government:
(a) Due respect is not given to diverse groups
(b) Due respect is given to ministers only
(c) Due respect is given to diverse groups and views
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The governments at the provincial jor regional level, in India, are called:
(а) Zila parishad
(b) Gram parishad
(c) Central government
(d) State government

Answer

D

Question. Judges can cheek the functioning of laws made by the:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislature
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. Sri-Lanka emerged as an independent country in:
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1947
(d) 1948

Answer

D

Question. ‘Community government’ exists in:
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) Belgium

Answer

D

Question. In a democracy, the citizens must have freedom:
(а) To choose their rights
(b) To choose among various contenders for power
(c) Not to vote
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

True or False :

Question . The state governments in Belgium, are subordinate to the central government. 

Answer

False

Question . Tamil natives of Sri Lanka are called Sri Lankan Tamils.

Answer

True

Question . Tyranny of the minority is not just oppressive for the majority; it often brings ruin to the minority as well. 

Answer

False

Question . Power is shared among different organs of governments, such as the legislature, executive and judiciary. 

Answer

True

Question . In a democracy people are ruled indirectly through institutions of self governance.

Answer

False

MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Power-sharing Class 10 Social Science