MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Development Class 10 Social Science

MCQ Class 10

Please refer to MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Development Class 10 Social Science with answers provided below. These multiple-choice questions have been developed based on the latest NCERT book for class 10 Social Science issued for the current academic year. We have provided MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science for all chapters on our website. Students should learn the objective based questions for Chapter 1 Development in Class 10 Social Science provided below to get more marks in exams.

Chapter 1 Development MCQ Questions

Please refer to the following Chapter 1 Development MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science with solutions for all important topics in the chapter.

MCQ Questions Answers for Chapter 1 Development Class 10 Social Science

Question. Which of the following factors are important for development other than income?
(a) Per Capita Income
(b) Literacy
(c) Net Attendance Ratio
(d) All of the above 

Answer

D

Question. UNDP can be expanded as:
(a) United Nations Development Programme
(b) United Nations Diversity Playground
(c) United Nations Democratic Programme
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following neighbouring country of India has higher HDI rank than India?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Literacy Rate measures the proportion of literate population in the Age group:
(a) Above 5 years
(b) Above 12 years
(c) Above 7 years
(d) Above 6 years

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following state has the highest literacy rate according to 2018 study reports?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala

Answer

D

Question. The average income of a person is called:
(a) Total income
(b) Per capita income
(c) Gross income
(d) Per nation income

Answer

B

Question. Based on Per capita income, India comes in the category of:
(a) Middle-income group
(b) Low income group
(c) High income group
(d) Low middle income group

Answer

D

Question. What is the full form of PDS?
(a) Public Distribution System
(b) Public Development system
(c) Public Division system
(d) Public discussion system

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement defines Sustainable Development?
(a) Sustainable use of natural resources without considering the need of the future generation.
(b) Present generation fulfils its needs while considering the needs of the future generation as well.
(c) It means utilization of natural resources by the past, present and forthcoming future generation. 
(d) To meets the needs of the future generations even if the needs of the present generation go unmet.

Answer

B

Question. ……………….. is an example of renewable resource.
(a) Petroleum
(b) Crude oil
(c) Groundwater
(d) Coal resources

Answer

C

Assertion-Reason (A-R)
In each of following questions, a statemant of Assertion (A) is given followed by a corresponding statement of Reason (R). Select the correct answer to codes (a), (b) (c) or (d) as given below:
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is correct but (R) is wrong.
(d) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

Question. Assertion (A) : Increase in population, webanisation and industrialisation lead to increased use for fossil fuels.
Reason (R) : Over use of onvenational energy resoures has resulted in the phenomenin of green house effect.

Answer

B

Fill in the Blanks
Question. The number of deaths of children less than one year of age per 1000 live births is referred as ………………….

Answer

Infant mortality rate (IMR).

Question. One of the best ways to reduce over usage of ground water is ……………………. .

Answer

Implementation of stringent policies to control misuse of water (Or Any other valid point).

Question. Observe the source given below and answer the question that follows:

Complete the following sentence based on your observation.

The idea of ……………………. can be depicted from the cartoon.

Answer

Individual development cannot come without national development.

Question. Liberalisation is known as removal of ………………..

Answer

Trade Barriers

Question. ……………….. is an example of renewable resource.

Answer

Groundwater

Question. Who wrote ‘Small is Beautiful’?

Answer

Schumacher wrote ‘Small is Beautiful’.

Question. The total number of children of age group 14 and 15 years attending school as a percentage of total number of children in the same age group is referred as …………………… .

Answer

Net Attendance Ratio.

MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Development Class 10 Social Science

We hope you liked the above provided MCQ Questions Chapter 1 Development Class 10 Social Science with solutions. If you have any questions please ask us in the comments box below.