Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology

HOTs for Class 12

Please refer to Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology provided below with solutions. All HOTs for Class 12 Biology with answers provided below have been designed as per the latest syllabus and examination petter issued by CBSE, NCERT, KVS. Students of Standard 12 Biology should learn the solved HOTS for Class 12 Biology provided below to gain better marks in examinations.

Human Reproduction Class 12 Biology HOTs

Question. Which one of the following is not the function ofplace nta? It
(a) facilitates supply of oxygen and nutrients to embryo
 (b) secretes oestrogen
(c) facilitates removal of carbon dioxide and waste material from embryo
(d) secretes oxytocin during parturition

Answer

D

Question. Name A, B and C hormones in the given figure. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology

(a) A–Prostaglandin, B–Oxytocin, C–Oestrogen
(b) A–Oestrogen, B–Oxytocin, C–Prostaglandin
(c) A–Oestrogen, B–Prostaglandin, C–Oxytocin
(d) A–Prostaglandin, B–Oestrogen, C–Oxytocin

Answer

B

Question. Colostrum is important for newly born because
(a) it contains essential antigen
(b) it contains essential antibodies
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) it has more nutrients than ordinary milk

Answer

B

I. Assertion and Reason
n Direction (Q. No. 121-135) In each of the following questions, a statement of Assertion (A) is given and followed by corresponding statement of Reason (R). Of the statements, mark the correct answer as
(a) If both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of the A
(b) If both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of the A
(c) If A is true, but R is false
(d) If A is false, but R is true

Question. Assertion (A) The testes are situated outside the abdominal cavity within scrotum.   
Reason (R) Muscles in scrotum helps to maintain low temperature of testes, necessary for spermatogenesis.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A) In the testis, spermatogenesis occurs in the seminiferous tubules and testosterone secretion takes place from the Sertoli cells.   
Reason (R) Testosterone brings growth and maturation of secondary sex organs and also the development of accessory sex characters.

Answer

D

Question. Assertion (A) The Sertoli cells are present in seminiferous tubules.   
Reason (R) Sertoli cells provide nutrition to the germ cells and spermatozoa.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) The bulbourethral gland is a male accessory gland.   
Reason (R) Its secretion helps in the lubrication of the penis, thereby facilitating reproduction.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A) Fimbriae are finger-like projections of infundibulum part of oviduct which is closest to ovary.   
Reason (R) They are important for the collection of ovum after ovulation from ovary.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) In females, parturition is the act of giving birth to a baby.    
Reason (R) Signals for parturition originate from a fully developed foetus.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) Ovum retains most of the contents of the primary oocyte and is much larger than a spermatozoa.    C
Reason (R) Ovum needs energy to go about in search of a spermatozoa for fertilisation.

Answer

C

Question.  Assertion (A) Menstrual phase is also compared toshed ding tears for the lost ovum.   
Reason (R) In the menstrual phase, loss of endometrial lining takes place due to reduced titre of progesterone.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A) Production of FSH and LH increases in the ovulation phase.   
Reason (R) Due to decrease in the level of LH ovulation (releasing of ova) takes place.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Progesterone is essential for maintenance of the endometrium.   
Reason (R) Endometrium is essential for implantation of fertilised ovum.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) Not all copulations lead to pregnancy.   
Reason (R) Fertilisation can only occur if the ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to the ampullary-isthmic junction.

Answer

A

Question.  Assertion (A) In humans, the gamete contributed by the male determines whether the child produced will be male or female.   
Reason (R) Sex in humans is a polygenic trait, depending upon a cumulative effect of some genes on X-chromosome.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Placenta is an endocrine gland.   
Reason (R) It secretes many hormones essential for pregnancy.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) The presence of hCG in woman urine is the basis for pregnancy test.   
Reason (R) A woman passes out hCG in the urine during pregnancy.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A) Breastfeeding during initial period ofinfant gro wth is recommended.   
Reason (R) Colostrum contains several antibodies, essential to render immunity in newborns.
II. Statement Based Questions

Answer

A

Question. Choose the correct statement.
(a) Size of testis is 4-5 cm in length and 1 cm in width
(b) The scrotum is maintained at body temperature
(c) The testes are situated outside the abdominal cavity in humans
(d) The earliest stages of spermatogenesis occur outside the testis

Answer

C

Question. Choose the incorrect statement (s).
(a) Oogonia are formed and added after birth
(b) Oogenesis is initiated during the embryonic development
(c) No more gamete mother cells are formed in females after birth
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Each ovary is about 2 to 4 cm in length and is connected to the pelvic wall and uterus by ligaments
(b) Each ovary is covered by a thin epithelium which encloses the ovarian stroma
(c) Ovaries produce several steroid hormones only
(d) the stroma of ovary is divided into a peripheral cortex and an inner medulla

Answer

C

Question. Read the following statements.
I. The uterus is present in single pair and is also called womb.
II. The shape of uterus is like an inverted pear.
III. The uterus opens into vagina through a narrow cervix.
IV. Birth canal is formed by cervical canal and vagina.
V. Perimetrium of uterus wall is external and thick, myometriumis middle thin layer of smooth muscles and endometrium is inner glandular layer.
Which of the above statements are correct ?
(a) I, II and III
(b) II, III and IV
(c) IV and V
(d) I and V

Answer

B

Question. Identify the correctly matched pair/pairs of the germ layers and their derivatives.
I. Ectoderm – Epidermis II. Endoderm – Dermis
III. Mesoderm – Muscles IV. Mesoderm – Cartilage
V. Endoderm – Enamel of teeth
Choose the option containing the correctly matched pairs.
(a) I and IV
(b) I and II
(c) I, III and IV
(d) I, II, III and V

Answer

C

Question. The amnion of mammalian embryo is derived from
(a) mesoderm and trophoblast
(b) endoderm and mesoderm
(c) ectoderm and mesoderm
(d) ectoderm and endoderm

Answer

C

Question. Read the following statements.
I. Spermatogonia and spermatids are diploid.
II. The extrusion of second polar body from nucleus occurs after the entry of sperm and completion of fertilisation.
III. Spermatogenesis and sperm differentiation under the control of FSH and testosterone.
IV. Achange in ovum after penetration of sperm the formation of second polar body.
V. The secondary oocyte in the Graaffian follicle forms a new membrane called zona pellucida surrounding it.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) I, II, III and V
(b) I and III
(c) Only III
(d) II, III, IV and V

Answer

D

Question. Read the following statements.
I. Each testis has about 25 compartments called testicular lobules.
II. Each testicular lobule contains one to three highly coiled seminiferous tubules in which sperms are produced.
III. Sertoli cells act as nurse cells of testicles.
IV. Sertoli cells are activated byFSH secreted by the adenohypophysis.
Which of the above statements are incorrect?
(a) I and III
(b) Only I
(c) II and IV
(d) III and IV

Answer

B

Question. The membranous cover of the ovum at ovulation is
(a) corona radiata
(b) zona radiata
(c) zona pellucida
(d) chorion

Answer

A

Question. Identify the odd one from the following.
(a) Labia minora
(b) Fimbriae
(c) Infundibulum
(d) Isthmus

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement/s is not correct?
(a) The external opening of penis is called urethral meatus
(b) Glans penis is covered by loose fold of skin called foreskin
(c) Secretion of bulbourethral gland helps in lubrication of penis
(d) None of the above

Answer

D

Question. Consider the figure given below which depicts the sequence of embryonic development in humans. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology

Identify E and G.
          E            G
(a) Morula       Blastula
(b) Morula       Blastocyst
(c) Gastrula    Blastocyst
(d) Gastrula    Blastula

Answer

B

Question. Identify A and B and their respective functions.

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. After implantation, finger-like projections appear on the trophoblast called … A… . They are surrounded by … B… and maternal blood.
Here, A and B refer to
(a) A–chorion, B–foetal cell
(b) A–chorionic villi, B–uterine tissue
(c) A–uterine tissue, B–chorionic villi
(d) A–foetal cell, B–chorion

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is not correct for oogonia?
(a) They are million gamete mother cells
(b) They are formed within each foetal ovary
(c) They are formed throughout the life of female
(d) They start division and get arrested at prophase-I of meiotic division

Answer

C

Question. Select the incorrect statement. 
(a) LH and FSH trigger ovulation in ovary
(b) LH and FSH decrease gradually during the follicular phase
(c) LH triggers secretion of androgens from the Leydig cells
(d) FSH stimulates the Sertoli cells which help in spermiogenesis

Answer

B

Question. Identify the correct statement(s) for placenta.
(a) It facilitates the supply of O 2 and nutrients to embryo
(b) It is connected to embryo through umbilical cord
(c) It removes CO2 and excretory material produced by embryo
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Read the following statements and select the correct option(s).
I. Maintenance of hygiene and sanitation during menstruation is very important.
II. Primary oocytes surrounded by a layer of granulosa cells and called primary follicle.
III. Seminal plasma is rich in fructose, calcium and certain enzymes.
IV. In females, uterus is single and also called womb.
(a) Only I
(b) I and II
(c) Only III
(d) All of these

Answer

D

III. Matching Type Questions
Question. Match the following columns.  

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

D

Question. Match the following columns.  

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

B

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

B

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

C

Question. Match the following columns.  

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

A

Question. Match the following columns.  

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

B

Question. Name the hormones involved in the regulation of spermatogenesis.
(a) LH and FSH
(b) Testosterone only
(c) Testosterone and LH
(d) LH only

Answer

A

Question. Read the following statements.
I. Androgens are produced by Sertoli cells.
II. Presence or absence of hymen is not a reliable indicator of virginity or sexual experience.
III. Leydig cells synthesise androgens.
IV. Oogenesis takes place in corpus luteum.
Identify whether the given above statements are true or false.
I II III IV I II III IV
(a) T F F T
(b) T F T F
(c) F T T F
(d) F F T T

Answer

C

Question. How many eggs do you think would have been released by human ovary if the mother gave birth to identical twins?
(a) One, fertilised by two sperms
(b) Two, fertilised by different sperms
(c) One, fertilised by single sperm
(d) Two, fertilised by single sperm

Answer

C

Question. How many eggs do you think were released by the ovary of a female dog which gave birth to 6 puppies?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Indefinite

Answer

C

Question. Spot the odd one out from the following structures with reference to the male reproductive system.
(a) Rete testis
(b) Epididymis
(c) Vasa efferentia
(d) Isthmus

Answer

D

Question. The vasa deferens receives duct from the seminal vesicle and opens into urethra as
(a) epididymis
(b) ejaculatory duct
(c) efferent ductule
(d) ureter

Answer

B

Question. Urethral meatus refers to the
(a) urinogenital duct
(b) opening of vas deferens into urethra
(c) external opening of the urinogenital duct
(d) muscles surrounding the urinogenital duct

Answer

C

Question. Seminal plasma, the fluid part of semen isco ntributed by
I. seminal vesicle
II. prostate gland
III. urethra
IV. bulbourethral gland
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and IV
(c) II, III and IV
(d) I and IV

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is not a male accessory gland?
(a) Seminal vesicle
(b) Mammary gland
(c) Prostate
(d) Bulbourethral gland

Answer

B

Question. Mature Graafian follicle is generally present in the ovary of a healthy human female around
(a) 5-8 days of menstrual cycle
(b) 11-17 days of menstrual cycle
(c) 18-23 days of menstrual cycle
(d) 24-28 days of menstrual cycle

Answer

B

Question. Spermiation is the process of the release of sperms from
(a) seminiferous tubules
(b) vas deferens
(c) epididymis
(d) prostate gland

Answer

A

Question. Acrosomal reaction of the sperm occurs due to
(a) its contact with zona pellucida of the ova
(b) reactions within the uterine environment of the female
(c) reactions within the epididymal environment of the male
(d) androgens produced in the uterus

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following hormones is not secreted by human placenta?
(a) hCG
(b) Oestrogens
(c) Progesterone
(d) LH

Answer

D

Question. Morula is a developmental stage
(a) between the zygote and blastocyst
(b) between the blastocyst and gastrula
(c) after the implantation
(d) between implantation and parturition

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
I. Oogenesis is initiated during the embryonic development stage .
II. At puberty only 60, 000-80, 000 primary follicles are left in each ovary.
III. The primary follicles surrounded with manylayers of granulosa cells and form a new theca called secondary follicles.
IV. Changing of sanitary napkins or pads after every 4-5 hours is necessary for maintaining menstrual hygiene.
(a) I and II
(b) I, II, III and IV
(c) I and III
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Regarding male pronucleus which among the following statement is correct?
I. It is the sperm nucleus after entering the ovum at fertilisation.
II. Both head and neck of sperm contribute to pronucleus formation.
III. Male pronucleus contains mitochondria.
IV. Sperm head contains pronucleus having diploid set of chromosomes.
(a) Only II
(b) III and IV
(c) Only I
(d) II and IV

Answer

C

Question. Match the following columns. 

Human Reproduction HOTs Class 12 Biology
Answer

B

Question. Choose the incorrect statement from the following.
(a) In birds and mammals, internal fertilisation takes place
(b) Colostrum contains antibodies and nutrients
(c) Polyspermy in mammals is prevented by the chemical changes on the egg surface
(d) In the human female, implantation occurs almost seven days after fertilisation

Answer

B

Question. Identify the correct statement from the following.
(a) High levels of oestrogen triggers the ovulatory surge
(b) Oogonial cells start to proliferate and give rise to functional ova in regular cycles from puberty onwards
(c) Sperms released from seminiferous tubules are highly motile
(d) Progesterone level is high during the post ovulatory phase of menstrual cycle

Answer

D