General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements HOTs Class 12 Chemistry

HOTs for Class 12

Please refer to General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements HOTs Class 12 Chemistry provided below with solutions. All HOTs for Class 12 Chemistry with answers provided below have been designed as per the latest syllabus and examination petter issued by CBSE, NCERT, KVS. Students of Standard 12 Chemistry should learn the solved HOTS for Class 12 Chemistry provided below to gain better marks in examinations.

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements Class 12 Chemistry HOTs

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ) (1 Mark)

Question. Which process is generally used for the concentration of sulphide ores
(a) Hydraulic Washing
(b) Magnetic Separation
(c) Froth Flotation
(d) Distillation

Answer

C

Question. Which reducing agent is employed to get copper from leached low grade copper ore.
(a) N2
(b) H2
(c) Coke
(d) CO

Answer

B

Question. Silica is used as a flux in the extraction of Metals which is an example of
(a) Basic
(b) Neutral
(c) Acidic
(d) Amphoteric

Answer

C

Question. Name the process by which an ore of tin containing FeCr2O4 is concentrated.
(a) Magnetic Separation
(b) Liquation
(c) Froth Floatation
(d) Leaching

Answer

A

Question. What name is given to Carbon Reduction process for extracting the metal.
(a) Roasting
(b) Calcination
(c) Electrolytic
(d) Smelting

Answer

D

Question. Which metal is obtained by reacting the ore with dilute sodium cyanide solution.
(a) Gold
(b) Silver
(c) Iron
(d) Gold

Answer

B

Question. What is the role of Zinc metal in the extraction of Silver.
(a) As Oxidising agent
(b) As Reducing agent
(c) Both of them
(d) None of them

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the purest form of commercial iron
(a) Pig Iron
(b) Steel
(c) Wrought Iron
(d) None of them

Answer

C

Question. Name the depressant which is used to separate ZnS and PbS ores in froth flotation process.
(a) NaCN
(b) NaOH
(c) NaCl
(d) KCl

Answer

A

Question. Name the method that is used for the refining of Nickel
(a)Mond’s Process
(b) Electrolytic Refining
(c) Zone Refining
(d) All of them

Answer

A

ASSERTION -REASON TYPE

A statement of assertion is followed by a statement of reason. Mark the correct choice from the options given below.
(a) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) Both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) Assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) Both assertion and reason are false.

Question. Assertion : Carbon and hydrogen are good reducing agents but they are not used to reduce metal oxides at high temperature.
Reason : They react with metals to form carbides and hydrides at high temperature.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : Copper is obtained during extraction from cuprous oxide, is called blister copper.
Reason : It has shining surface like blister.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion : Sulphide ores are converted to oxides before reduction.
Reason : Sulphides can not be reduced easily while oxides can be easily reduced.

Answer

A