CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

Sample Paper Class 12

See below CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set A with solutions. We have provided CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12 Political Science as per the latest paper pattern issued by CBSE for the current academic year. All sample papers provided by our Class 12 Political Science teachers are with answers. You can see the sample paper given below and use them for more practice for Class 12 Political Science examination.

CBSE Sample Paper for Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Set A

Section – A

1. National Development Council was set up on ………… .
(a) 6th August, 1950
(b) 6th August, 1951
(c) 6th August, 1952
(d) 6th August, 1953

Answer

C

2. In 1972, the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) published Towards a New Trade Policy for Development. In the light of this statement, consider the following statements.
(i) To allow least developed countries LDCs authority over their natural resources, which are now exploited by developed Western countries.
(ii) To reduce the cost of technology from the Western countries.
(iii) To give the Least Developed Countries (LDCs) small participation in international economic institutions.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer

A

3. Who propounded two-nation Theory?
(a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(b) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(c) Nizam of Hyderabad
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Answer

A

4. The non-permanent members of the Security Council do not have the
(a) Veto power
(b) Election power
(c) Military power
(d) Judiciary power

Answer

A

5. It was in that full diplomatic relations were restored between India and China.
(a) 1976
(b) 1966
(c) 1956
(d) 1946

Answer

A

6. For how many years did Civil War continued in Tajikistan?
(a) 15 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 10 years

Answer

C

7. The Headquarter of UNICEF is located at
(a) Switzerland
(b) Netherland
(c) New York
(d) None of these

Answer

C

8. The ILO became the first specialised agency of UN in
(a) 1946
(b) 1944
(c) 1934
(d) 1948

Answer

A

9. Which of these statements about United Nations is incorrect.
(a) United Nations was established by the charter of United Nations and Statue of International Court of Justice.
(b) UN security Council has six permanent members.
(c) There were 51 founding members in 1945.
(d) South Sudan was 193rd to join United Nations.

Answer

B

10. Arrange the following in chronological order.
(i) Mikhail Gorbachev elected as the General Secretary of the Communist Party.
(ii) Russion Parliament declared its independence from the Soviet Union.
(iii) Independence movement began in Lithunia.
(iv) Three Baltic republics Estonia, Latvia and Lithunia become republics.
Codes
(a) (iii), (iv), (ii) and (i)
(b) (iii), (iii), (i) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (iv), (iiii), (ii) and (i)

Answer

A

11. ‘‘Tomorrow we shall be free from the slavery of the British domination. But at midnight India will be partitioned. Tomorrow will thus be a day of rejoicing as well as of mourning.’’ Identify the person who quoted this statement.
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

Answer

C

12. world order means, existence of several powers in the international system, ……… is regarded as a threat to all countries and requires a collective response.
(a) Multipolar, unisecurity
(b) Multipolar, collective security
(c) Unipolar, collective security
(d) None of these

Answer

B

13. Who among the following proposed an alternative blueprint that put greater emphasis on rural industrialisation?
(a) JC Kumarappa
(b) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(c) PC Mahalanobis
(d) Satyajit Ray

Answer

A

14. Why did India adopt planning?
(a) To bring socio-economic changes.
(b) To provide controlled and faster growth rate.
(c) To resolve contradictions between societies.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

15. Which of the following statements is/are correct with respect to Princely States?
(i) Bengal was one of the largest Princely States.
(ii) The ruler of Hyderabad carried the title of ‘Nizam’.
(iii) Nizam was one of the world’s richest man.
(iv) The peasantry in the Telangana region rose against Nizam for its oppression.
Select the correct code.
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) All of these

Answer

C

16. In today’s world politics, the end of World War II is a watershed moment. In the light of the statement which of the following statements are true?
(a) The Allied Forces, headed by the United States, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom, and France, defeated the Axis Powers, commanded by Germany, Itlay and Japan, in 1945, bringing the Second World War to close (1939-1945).
(b) The war did not involve all the major powers of the world.
(c) The war spread out to regions outside Europe including South-East Asia, China, Burma (now Myanmar) and parts of India’s North-East.
(d) In terms of human life and civilian property, the war wreaked havoc on the planet.

Answer

C

17. was to counter US China axis through diplomacy.
(a) Indo-Soviet Treaty
(b) Non-Alignment
(c) Tashkent Agreement
(d) Nuclear Disarmament

Answer

A

18. How can we say that the Cold War managed to ensure human survival?
(a) As it avoids the risk of another world war.
(b) Rival superpowers behaved as rational and responsible actors.
(c) As the superpowers maintained a deterrence relationship with each other.
(d) All of the above.

Answer

D

19. UNICEF was created by ………… .
(a) UN Development Council
(b) UN Development Group
(c) UN Security Council
(d) UN General Assembly

Answer

D

20. Which of the following was the main concern of Second Five Year Plan?
(a) Agricultural changes
(b) Green Revolution
(c) Rapid Industrialisation
(d) Unemployment

Answer

C

21. Select the odd one out.
(a) Charan Singh — Zoning
(b) PC Mahalanobis — Green Revolution
(c) Bihar Famine — Industrialisation
(d) Verghese Kurien — Milk Cooperative

Answer

B

22. Which one of the following is ‘true’ about the constraints on American hegemony?
(a) The increasing power of Russia.
(b) The widespread terrorism in the world.
(c) The institutional structure of the American state itself.
(d) The rise of India as a new economic power.

Answer

C

23. Arab spring helped in the removal of the authoritarian rulers from ………, Libya and ……… .
(a) United States, Europe
(b) United Kingdom, Baharain
(c) Tunisia, Egypt
(d) None of these

Answer

C

24. Why did government impose substantial tariffs on imports?
(a) To increase the income from imports.
(b) To create employment in import-export sector.
(c) To restrict foreign goods.
(d) To protect domestic industries.

Answer

D

Section – B

25. What are the forms of power which reflect the US hegemony?
(a) Hard power
(b) Soft power
(c) Structural power
(d) All of these

Answer

D

26. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) Gorbachev was responsible for reforming and revitalising the disintegration of Soviet Union.
Reason (R) These developments were accompanied by a rapidly escalating crisis within the USSR that hastened its disintegration.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

A

27. Consider the following statements and select the correct statements.
(i) The Maharaja of Manipur was Bodhachandra Singh.
(ii) He signed the Instrument of Accession with the Indian Government on the assurance that the internal autonomy of Manipur would be maintained.
(iii) Sikkim became the constitutional monarchy in June 1948.
(iv) Sikkim was the first part of India to hold an election based on Universal Adult Franchise.
Codes
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iv)

Answer

A

28. Saurashtra region is associated with which of the following states?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat

Answer

D

29. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) As the Cold War has ended, it can be seen that the role of the UN is slightly different.
Reason (R) The United States and its allies emerged victorious, there was concern amongst many governments and people that the Western countries led by the US would be so powerful that there would be no check against their wishes and desires.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

A

30. In post World War II era, why the tensions were erupted between India and US?
(i) US feared that India would join USSR.
(ii) US wanted to colonise India.
(iii) The NAM pursued by India was not liked by USA. Select the correct codes.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer

C

31. On which of the following objectives Nehru’s Foreign Policy was based?
(a) To preserve the hard earned sovereignty.
(b) To protect territorial integrity of India.
(c) To promote rapid economic development.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

32. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) The first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru played a crucial role in setting the national agenda. He was his own Foreign Minister.
Reason (R) Thus, both as the Prime Minister and the Foreign Minister, he exercised profound influence in the formulation and implementation of India’s foreign policy.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

A

33. Which of the following were the two of the Muslim majority provinces of British India that was bifurcated according to the religious majority at the district?
(a) Punjab and Bengal
(b) Bengal and United Province
(c) Punjab and Odisha
(d) Bengal and Bombay

Answer

A

34. Select the incorrect option.
(a) Security Council — Checking nuclear energy resources
(b) General Assembly — Debates and discussions on global issues.
(c) Secretariat — Administration and Coordination of UN Affairs.
(d) International Court of Justice — Resolved disputes between and among member countries.

Answer

A

35. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) The interim government took a firm stance against the possible division of India into small principalities of different sizes.
Reason (R) Before 15th August, 1947, peaceful negotiations had brought almost all states whose territories were contiguous to the new boundaries of India, into the Indian Union.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

B

36. The Second World War ended when the United States dropped two atomic bombs on the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki in , causing Japan to surrender.
(a) July 1946
(b) August 1945
(c) July 1945
(d) August 1946

Answer

B

37. India adopted which of the following types of government?
(a) Presidential form
(b) Parliamentary form
(c) Proportional Representation
(d) All of these

Answer

B

38. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) The Americans learned about the nuclear weapons in Cuba three weeks after the Soviet Union had deployed them there.
Reason (R) John F Kennedy and his aides were hesitant to undertake anything that may lead to a full-scale nuclear war between the two countries, but they were resolved to have Khrushchev remove the missiles and nuclear weapons from Cuba.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

A

39. While recounting the trauma of Partition writers, poets and film-makers have often used the phrase that the survivors themselves used to describe partition. That was ………… .
(a) division of religion
(b) division of humanity
(c) division of hearts
(d) division of lands

Answer

C

40. Indian Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri in January 1966 signed the Tashkent Agreement with which General of Pakistan?
(a) Ayub Khan
(b) Yahya Khan
(c) Muhammad Zia Ul Haq
(d) Musa Khan

Answer

A

41. …………. was created immediately after the Second World War in It aim on the developing countries and work for human development, environmental protection etc.
(a) IMF, 1945
(b) World Bank, 1945
(c) Amnesty International, 1946
(d) WTO, 1946

Answer

B

42. Which of the following statement is true in terms of trade India’s with Nepal?
(a) India is Nepal’s largest trading partner.
(b) Both private and public sectors of India have invested in Nepal.
(c) Only (a)
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

43. In the question given below, there are two statements marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.
Assertion (A) The nationalist leaders were clear that the economic concerns of the government of free India would have to be different from the narrowly defined commercial functions of the colonial government.
Reason (R) It was further clear that the eradication of the poverty was not the responsibility of the government, but the people.
Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer

C

44. Find the correct sequence of the following events.
A. US invasion of Iraq under Operation Iraqi Freedom.
B. Bombing of the US embassies in Nairobi, Kenya and Tanzania.
C. Attack on North and South towers of the World Trade Organisation.
D. Iraq’s invasion on Kuwait
(a) D, B, C, A
(b) A, B, D, C
(c) B, A, C, D
(d) B, C, D, A

Answer

A

45. The idea of planning in India was drawn from …………… .
(i) The Bombay Plan.
(ii) Experiences of the Soviet bloc countries.
(iii) Gandhian vision of society.
(iv) Demand by peasant organisations.
Codes
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (iv) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) All of these

Answer

D

46. Which councils NITI Aayog will have to focus on developmental activities on specific areas and is patterned on the National Reforms Development Commission of China?
(i) National Councils
(ii) International Councils
(iii) Regional Councils
(iv) All of these Select the correct codes.
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Only (iv)

Answer

D

47. The first nuclear explosion undertaken by India was in May
(a) 1964
(b) 1974
(c) 1984
(d) 1994

Answer

A

48. Which agreement was signed between Indira Gandhi and Zulfikar Ali Bhutto on 3rd July, 1972 to formalise the return of peace?
(a) Shimla Agreement
(b) Peace Agreement
(c) Panchsheel Agreement
(d) Unity Agreement

Answer

A

Section – C

49. Observe the picture carefully and answer the questions that follow.

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

Identify and name the person who is holding the balancing beam between the public sector and the private sector.
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Motila Nehru
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Jagjivan Ram

Answer

A

50. On the basis of following picture representation, answer the following questions 

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

The Government of India succeeded in pressurising the Maharaja of Manipur into signing a …………
(a) Instrument of Accession
(b) Standstill Agreement
(c) Merger Agreement
(d) Allocation Agreement

Answer

C

51. Observe the picture and answer the questions that follow.

CBSE Class 12 Political Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set A

What does this picture depict?
(a) UN’s influence on the world
(b) USA’s influence on UN
(c) US Hegemony
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

The end of the Second World War is a landmark in contemporary world politics. In 1945, the Allied Forces, led by the US, Soviet Union, Britain and France defeated the Axis Powers led by Germany, Italy and Japan, ending the Second World War
(1939-1945). The war had involved almost all the major powers of the world and spread out to regions outside Europe including South-East Asia, China, Burma (now Myanmar) and parts of India’s North-East. The war devastated the world in terms of loss of human lives and civilian property.
The First World War had earlier shaken the world between 1914 and 1918. The end of the Second World War was also the beginning of the Cold War. The World War ended when the United States dropped two atomic bombs on the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki in August 1945, causing Japan to surrender. Critics of the US decision to drop the bombs have argued that the US knew that Japan was about to surrender and that it was unnecessary to drop the bombs.
They suggest that the US action was intended to stop the Soviet Union from making military and political gains in Asia and elsewhere and to show Moscow that the United States was supreme. US supporters have argued that the dropping of the atomic bombs was necessary to end the war quickly and to stop further loss of American and Allied lives. Whatever the motives, the consequence of the end of the Second World War was the rise of two new powers on the global stage.

52. Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) The Cold War was not simply a matter of power of rivalries.
(b) Cold War accompanied by real ideological wars.
(c) The Western allaince was headed by US.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

53. Why the US decision to drop atomic bomb was criticised?
(i) Because it was inhumane decision.
(ii) Because US wanted to stop Soviet Union from making military and political gains in Asia.
(iii) Because US wanted to show its supremacy to the world. Select the correct codes.
(a) Both (i) and (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

Answer

D

54. How did the US supporters justify the dropping of atomic bomb?
(a) As it was necessary to end the Second World War quickly.
(b) To stop further loss of American allied lives.
(c) It helped US to gain supremacy on the Axis powers.
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

55. Which two new powers emerged as a result of the end of Second World War?
(a) US and UK
(b) US and USSR
(c) UK and France
(d) Japan and USSR

Answer

B

56. The First World War ended in which year?
(a) 1914
(b) 1915
(c) 1919
(d) 1918

Answer

D

Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

The Soviet system, however, became very bureaucratic and authoritarian, making life very difficult for its citizens. Lack of democracy and the absence of freedom of speech stifled people who often expressed their dissent in jokes and cartoons. Most of the institutions of the Soviet state needed reform: the one-party system represented by the Communist Party of the Soviet Union had tight control over all institutions and was unaccountable to the people. The party refused to recognise the urge of people in the fifteen different republics that formed the Soviet Union to manage their own affairs including their cultural affairs. Although, on paper, Russia was only one of the fifteen republics that together constituted the USSR, in reality Russia dominated everything, and people from other regions felt neglected and often suppressed.

57. Which of the following statements are correct?
(i) After the disintegration of USSR, it was dominated by Latvia.
(ii) The duration of Second World War was from 1939-1945. Select the correct codes.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer

B

58. The Western allaince was formalised into which organisation?
(a) NATO
(b) Warsaw Pact
(c) SEATO
(d) CENTO

Answer

A

59. Why did people become dissatisfied with the rule of Communist Party of Soviet Union?
(a) Because Soviet Union had tight control over all the institutions.
(b) Because government was not accountable towards the people.
(c) Because people devoid of their basic fundamental rights.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

60. How the people of Soviet Union expressed their dissatisfaction?
(a) In the form of protests
(b) Jokes and cartoons
(c) Newspapers
(d) Magazines

Answer

B