CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

Sample Paper Class 12

See below CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C with solutions. We have provided CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12 Mathematics as per the latest paper pattern issued by CBSE for the current academic year. All sample papers provided by our Class 12 Mathematics teachers are with answers. You can see the sample paper given below and use them for more practice for Class 12 Mathematics examination.

CBSE Sample Paper for Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Set C

SECTION-A

In this section, attempt any 16 questions out of Questions 1 –20.
Each Question is of 1 mark weightage.

1. The principal value of cot-1 (-1/√3) is
(A) 3π/4
(B) 2π/3
(C) π/6
(D) π/3

Answer

B

2. The derivative of the function y =xsin2x is

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

A

3. If A =

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

,then –A2 + 6A is :

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(B) 2I
(C) 3I
(D) 4I

Answer

B

4. The value of determinant

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) – 81
(B) 0
(C) 79
(D) None of the above

Answer

B

5. Absolute maximum of the function 3x + 5 in [6, 12] is:
(A) 40
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 41

Answer

D

6. If x

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

, then the values of x and y are: 
(A) 5, 5/2
(B) -5, 5/2
(C) 5, -5/2
(D) -5, 5/2

Answer

C

7. Given set A = {2, 3, 5}. An identity relation in set A is:
(A) R= {(2, 3), (2, 5)}
(B) R= {(2, 2), (3, 3), (5, 5)}
(C) R= {(2, 2), (3, 3), (5, 5), (2, 5)}
(D) R= {(5, 2), (3, 2), (2, 2)}

Answer

B

8. The value of If A =

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

B

9. What is the absolute minimum of the function |x – 4| in the interval [6, 9] ?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer

A

10. The value of cos-1 (cos 7π/6) will be
(A) 7π/6
(B) 5π/6
(C) π/5
(D) π/6

Answer

B

11. Let R be relation from R to R the set of real numbers defined by R = {(x, y): x, y Î R and x – y + 5 is an irrational number}. Then, R is:
(A) Reflexive
(B) Transitive
(C) Symmetric
(D) An equivalence relation

Answer

D

12. If f(x) = x4, then f'(-1/2) =
(A) 1/2
(B) 3/2
(C) 0
(D) – 1/2

Answer

D

13. If all the elements of a matrix are zero, the matrix is called:
(A) Zero matrix
(B) Row matrix
(C) Scalar matrix
(D) Column matrix 

Answer

A

14. If y = cos x log x then the value of dy/dx is
(A) sin x log x – 1
(B) sin x /x + cos x log x
(C) cos x /x – sin x log x 
(D) 1/x + cos x log x

Answer

C

15. For Matrix A =

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

C

16. The slope of the perpendicular to the tangent to curve y = x2 – 5 at x = 1 is :
(A) -1/2
(B) 2
(C) 1/2
(D) –2

Answer

A

17. The value of x such that

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) 8.5
(B) –8.5
(C) 0
(D) No such value exist

Answer

A

18. If y = √cos x + y , then dy/dx is equal to
(A) cos x/2y – 1
(B) cos x/1 – 2y
(C) sin x/1 – 2y
(D) sin x/2y – 1

Answer

B

19. Z = x – 5y + 20 subject to x – y ³ 0, –x + 2y ³ 2, x ³ 3, y £ 4; x, y ³ 0 and the corner points of the feasible region are (3 , 5/2) , (6, 4), (4, 4), (3, 3). Then the minimum value of Z is :
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 3

Answer

B

20. Which of the following is true for the given function?

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) Continuous at x = 0
(B) Not continuous at x = 0
(C) differentiable at x = 0
(D) None of the above

Answer

B

SECTION-B

In this section, attempt any 16 questions out of the Questions 21 -40.
Each Question is of 1 mark weightage.

21. Which of the following functions from Z into Z are bijections?
(A) f(x) = x5
(B) f(x) = x + 7
(C) f(x) = 6x + 5
(D) f(x) = x2 + 9

Answer

B

22. If y = log (1-x3/1+x3) , then dy/dx is equal to
(A) 4x3/1-x6
(B) -6x2/1-62
(C) 1/4-x6
(D) -4x3/1-x6

Answer

B

23. A set of values of the variables x1, x2, x3, ……….., xn satisfying the constraints of a L.P.P. is called a:
(A) Feasible solution of L.P.P.
(B) Solution of L.P.P.
(C) Both A and B
(D) None

Answer

B

24. If y = 2 sinx + 3 cosx, then y + d2y/dx2 is :
(A) 2 sin x + 3 cos x
(B) 1
(C) 0
(D) none of these

Answer

C

25. If

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) 5
(B) ± 5
(C) –5
(D) 0

Answer

D

26. The points on the curve y = x3 – 8x + 10 at which the tangent is y = x – 15 are :
(A) ( √3, √3 -15) and (- √3, – √3 -15)
(B) (3, – 12) and (–3, –18)
(C) (3, 12) and (–3, – 12)
(D) None of these

Answer

A

27. If R = {(1, 2), (2, 1)}, then R–1 is:
(A) {(2, 1), (2, 2)}
(B) {(1, 1), (2, 2)}
(C) {(1, 2), (1, 1)}
(D) {(2, 1), (1, 2)}

Answer

D

28. If

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

C

29. The tangent to the curve y = e3x at the point (0, 2) meets x-axis at :
(A) (0, 1)
(B) (-2/3 , 0)
(C) (2, 0)
(D) (0, 2)

Answer

B

30. Consider the set A = {3, 5, 7}. The number of reflexive relations on set A is :
(A) 212
(B) 122
(C) 28
(D) 42

Answer

C

31. If the equation of tangent at (2, 3) on the curve y2 = ax3 + b is y = 4x – 5. Then the value of a is :
(A) 2
(B) –2
(C) ±2
(D) √2

Answer

C

32. If A =

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

B

33. A feasible solution of a L.P.P. is said to be:
(A) Constraints
(B) Optimal
(C) Variables
(D) None

Answer

B

34. The slope of tangent at y = 8x3 – 4x – 15 sinx at x = 0, is:
(A) 19
(B) –19
(C) –18
(D) 18

Answer

B

35. If A =

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C
Answer

A

36. The principal value of sin -1(1/√2) is :
(A) π/3
(B) π/4
(C) 2π/3
(D) π/6

Answer

B

37. Let R be the relation in the set of integers Z given by R = {(a, b); 2 divides a – b}, then R is :
(A) Symmetric
(B) Transitive
(C) Reflexive
(D) None of these

Answer

C

38. The value of x for the given determinant

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) 1/2 or -3
(B) 1/2 or 3
(C) -1/2 or 3
(B) -1/2 or 3

Answer

A

39. The point at which the tangents to the curve y = x4 – 32x + 37 are parallel to x-axis, is:
(A) (2, 11)
(B) (–2, 11)
(C) (–2, –11)
(D) (2, –11)

Answer

D

40. If matrix A = [3 4 5]. Then A A’ will be (‘where A’ is the transpose of matrix A).
(A) 4
(B) 21
(C) 50
(D) 28

Answer

C

SECTION-C

In this section, attempt any 8 questions. Each question is of 1-mark weightage.
Questions 46-50 are based on a Case-Study.

41. In LPP, if Z = 6x + 10y, subject to x + 2y ≥ 10, 2x + 2y ≥ 12, 3x + y ≥ 8, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0.
Then the minimum value of Z occurs at :
(A) (10, 0)
(B) (1, 5)
(C) (0, 8)
(D) (2, 4)

Answer

D

42. Maximum slope of the curve y = –2x3 + x2 + 8x – 25 is :
(A) 0
(B) 4
(C) 16
(D) 32

Answer

B

43. The slope of the normal to the curve y = 8x3 at x = 2; is
(A) -1/95
(B) -1/96
(C) 1/95
(D) -1/90

Answer

B

44. The corner points of the feasible region determined by the system of linear constraints are (40, 0), (20, 30), (60, 20), (60, 0). The objective function is Z = 5x + 3y.
Compare the quantity in Column A and Column B

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) The quantity in column A is greater.
(B) The quantity in column B is greater.
(C) The two quantities are equal.
(D) The relationship cannot be determined on the basis of the information supplied.

Answer

B

45. The value of x for determinant

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

(A) -1/2
(B) -1/4
(C) -1/3
(D) -1/5

Answer

B

CASE-STUDY

A right circular cylinder is inscribed in a cone.

CBSE Class 12 Mathematics Term 1 Sample Paper Set C

S = Curved Surface Area of Cylinder.

46. r/r1 = ?
(A) h – h1/h1
(B) h1 – h/h1
(C) h – h1/h1
(D) h + h1/h1

Answer

B

47. The value of ‘S’ is:
(A) 2πr/h (h1 – h)h
(B) 2πr/h1(h1 – h)h
(C) 2πr1/h1(h1 – h)h
(D) 2πr1/h1(h1+ h)h

Answer

C

48. The value of dS/dh is:
(A) 2πr1/h (h1 – 2h)
(B) 2πr1/h1(h – 2h1)
(C) 2πr/h(h1 – 2h)
(D) 2πr1/h1 (h1 – 2h)

Answer

D

49. The value of d2s/dh2 is:
(A) – 4πr1/h1
(B) – 4πr/h
(C) – 4πr1/h
(D) 4πr1/h

Answer

A

50. The relation between r1 and r is:
(A) r1 = r/2
(B) 2r1 = 3r
(C) r1 = 2r
(D) r1/2 = r/3

Answer

C