CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Sample Paper Class 10

See below CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D with solutions. We have provided CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Science as per the latest paper pattern issued by CBSE for the current academic year. All sample papers provided by our Class 10 Science teachers are with answers. You can see the sample paper given below and use them for more practice for Class 10 Science examination.

CBSE Sample Paper for Class 10 Science Term 1 Set D

Section – A

1. Zinc and silver nitrate reacts to form:
(a) Ag + Zn(NO3)3
(b) ZnNO3 + Ag
(c) AgNO3 + Zn(NO3)2
(d) Zn(NO3)2 + Ag

Answer

D

2. The table below gives the pH values of some substances in two columns.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

The correct matching of substances and their pH value is:
(a) I – (c); II – (b); III – (a); IV – (d)
(b) I – (b); II – (a); III – (c); IV – (d)
(c) I – (d); II – (b); III – (a); IV – (c)
(d) I – (b); II – (d); III – (a); IV – (c)

Answer

D

3. Arrange the following metals in the decreasing order to reactivity Na, K, Cu and Ag.
(a) Na > K > Cu > Ag
(b) K > Cu > Na > Ag
(c) Ag > Cu > Na > K
(d) K > Na > Cu > Ag

Answer

D

4. Which of the following is decomposed by sunlight?
(a) CuCl2
(b) AgBr
(c) ZnSO4
(d) AlCl3

Answer

B

5. The strength of a basic solution can be increased by:
(a) by adding H+ ions
(b) by decreasing OH ions
(c) by adding OH ions
(d) by reducing H+ ions

Answer

C

6. A small amount of sodium hydroxide solution is added to a small piece of granulated zinc metal in a test tube. Which of the following represent correct equation?
(a) Zn(s) + NaOH → Na2ZnO2 + H2
(b) Zn(s) + NaOH → Zn(OH)2 + NaOH
(c) ZnO + NaOH → Na2ZnO2 + H2
(d) Zn + NaOH → No reaction

Answer

A

7. Which of the following is represent in a chemical change?
(a) Remain constant in temperature
(b) Change in colour
(c) Evolution of a gas
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer

D

8. What is aqua-regia?
(a) It is mixture of conc. HNO3 and H2SO4 (1 : 3)
(b) It is a mixture of HCl and HNO3 (3 : 1)
(c) It is a mixture of HCl and H2SO4 (3 : 1)
(d) It is a mixture of HNO3 and H2SO4 (1 : 3)

Answer

B

9. Acid rain water flowing into a river affects aquatic life by:
(a) contaminating the water
(b) lowering the pH of water
(c) increase the pH of water
(d) deposit harmful metals into water bodies

Answer

B

10. What type of a chemical reaction is represented by the following equation:
3BaCl2 + Al2(SO4)3 → 2AlCl3 + 3BaSO4
(a) Displacement Reaction
(b) Decomposition Reaction
(c) Precipitation Reaction
(d) Combustion Reaction

Answer

C

11. Select the correct match below:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D
Answer

D

12. Tracheal rings present in throat ensure that:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) the air-passage must collapse
(b) the air-passage does not collapse
(c) the air-passazge does not expand
(d) the food-passage does not collapse

Answer

B

13. Roots of the plants absorb water from the soil through the process of:
(a) Diffusion
(b) Transpiration
(c) Osmosis
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

C

14. Study the diagram of the human alimentary canal given below in which four parts have been labelled as A, B, C and D.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Select the options that correctly identify the parts and their functions or structure.
(I) A: Gall Bladder: stores pancreatic juice
(II) B: Liver: Secretes bile juice
(III) C: Pancreas: Secretes pancreatic juice
(IV): D: Large intestines: Site for complete digestion of carbohydrates, proteins and fats
(a) Both (I) and (II)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (IV)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)

Answer

B

15. Different organisms use different pathways for breakdown of glucose to obtain energy Select the incorrect statements:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D
CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) Both (I) and (III)
(b) Both (I) and (IV)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)

Answer

A

16. Which blood vessels have thick and elastic walls?
(a) Arteries
(b) Veins
(c) Capillaries
(d) Lymph

Answer

A

17. When the magnification of converging lens is +1, then the image formed is:
(a) real inverted and of the same size as that of the object
(b) virtual, erect and of the same size as that of the object
(c) real inverted and bigger than the size of the object
(d) virtual erect and bigger than the size of the object

Answer

B

18. A person standing in front of mirror found that his image is of same height. this implies that the mirror is:
(a) concave
(b) plane
(c) convex
(d) either (a) or (b)

Answer

D

19. According to the new cartesian sign convention:
(a) focal length of concave mirror is negative that of convex mirror is positive
(b) focal length of concave mirror is positive and that of convex mirror is negative
(c) focal length of both concave and convex mirrors is negative
(d) focal length of both concave and convex mirrors is positive

Answer

A

20. The diagram below shows the refracted ray QR through a concave lens. What will be the predicted direction for incident ray for such case?

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) parallel to axis line
(b) towards F1
(c) towards F2
(d) between F2 and 2F2

Answer

C

21. A ray of light passes through a prism as shown in figure:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

The angle δ is known as:
(a) angle of emergence
(b) angle of dispersion
(c) angle of prism
(d) angle of deviation

Answer

D

22. A object is placed 20 cm from the convex lens, with focal length 40 cm. The image formed is virtual and erect. What will be power of the lens?
(a) – 2.5 D
(b) + 0.025 D
(c) + 2.5 D
(d) – 0.025 D

Answer

C

23. Name the phenomena due to which we see a delayed sunset.
(a) Atmospheric reflection
(b) Internal reflection
(c) Atmospheric refraction
(d) Internal refraction

Answer

B

24. The colour of sky as seen by an astronaut in space would be black due to:
(a) No scattering of light taking place in space
(b) No atmospheric refraction taking place in space
(c) No dispersion of light taking place in space
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer

A

Section – B

25. Name the oxidising and reducing agent in the following reaction:
(a) H2S : Oxidising agent, SO2 : reducing agent
(b) H2S : Oxidising agent, SO2 : neither reduced nor oxidised
(c) H2S : Oxidising agent, SO2 : oxidising agent
(d) It is a non-redox reaction

Answer

C

26. Equal volumes of hydrochloric acid and potassium hydroxide solutions of same concentration are mixed and the pH of the resulting solution is analysed with a pH strip.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

What is the colour obtained in the reaction mentioned in above passage?
(a) Yellow
(b) Red
(c) Yellowish green
(d) Blue

Answer

C

27. During the formation of a compound between two atoms A and B. Atom A loses two electrons while atom B gains one electron.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Choose the option with correct formula of the compound formed
(a) AB
(b) A2B
(c) AB2
(d) A2B2

Answer

C

28. Which of the metals react with dilute Nitric acid and evolve hydrogen gas?
(I) P (II) Mg
(III) Mn (IV) Zn
(a) Both (I) and (II)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (IV)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)

Answer

B

29. A small amount of a substance X is taken in a beaker and dilute hydrochloric acid is added to it slowly while stirring. The colour of the solution turns blue green.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Select the correct statements:
(I) The substance X is copper oxide 
(II) The substance X is iron oxide (III) The blue green colour of the solution is due to the formation of copper chloride.

(IV) The blue green colour of the solution is due to the formation of copper sulphate.
(a) Both (I) and (III)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (IV)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)

Answer

A

30. Deeksha performed an experiment using zinc granules and sodium carbonate with sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid under different conditions as shown here.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

What will be the observation recorded by Deeksha?
(a) H2 gas is evolved in (R)
(b) All the setup becomes heated, as it is exothermic reaction
(c) Basic salt is formed in condition (Q)
(d) No gas is evolved in condition

Answer

D

Question No. 31 to 34 consist of two statements– Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
Options:
(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

Answer

31. Assertion (A): The acids must always be added slowly to water with constant stirring.
Reason (R): Dissolving an acid or a base in water is highly exothermic reaction.

Answer

A

32. Assertion (A): When hydrogen and nitrogen combines, ammonia is formed.
Reason (R): It is an exothermic reaction.

Answer

B

33. Assertion (A): Mucosal walls of the intestine has numerous villi.
Reason (R): Villi increases the surface area of digestion.

Answer

C

34. Assertion (A): At noon, the Sun appears white as only a little of the blue and violet colours are scattered.
Reason (R): Near the horizon, most of the blue light and shorter wavelengths are scattered away by the particles.

Answer

A

35. Samples of silver, copper, PVC and graphite were taken and placed one by one between the terminals A and B as shown:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

The bulb does not glow after inserting which of the substances?
(I) PVC (II) Graphite
(III) Silver (IV) Copper
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Both (II) and (IV)

Answer

A

36. The changes that do not happen to the food in the small intestine before its absorption are:
(a) proteins are converted to amino acids
(b) Carbohydrates are converted to glucose
(c) Fats are emulsified
(d) Fats are converted to fatty acids and glycerol.

Answer

C

37. The part of nephron that filters the blood passing through it is:
(a) Bowman’s capsule
(b) Glomerulus
(c) Renal artery
(d) Collecting duct

Answer

B

38. Select the correct combinations:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) Both (I) and (II)
(b) Both (I) and (III)
(c) Both (II) and (IV)
(d) Both (III) and (IV)

Answer

D

39. The refractive indices of four media are given in the table below:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

The correct order of speed of light through these media will be:
(a) water < Turpentine oil < Dense flint glass < Diamond
(a) water > Turpentine oil > Dense flint glass > Diamond
(a) water < Turpentine oil and Dense flint glass > Diamond
(a) water > Turpentine oil and Dense flint glass < Diamond

Answer

A

40. The absolute refractive index of a medium is always:
(a) Less than 1
(b) Equal to 1
(c) Greater than 1
(d) No fixed value

Answer

C

41. Select the correct statements :
(I) Effect of root pressure in transport of water is more important during day.
(II) Effect of root pressure in transport of water is more important at night.
(III) Transpiration pull is the major driving force in the movement of water in xylem during the day.
(IV) Transpiration pull is the major driving force in the movement of water in xylem during the night.
(a) Both I and III
(b) Both II and III
(c) Both I and IV
(d) Both II and IV

Answer

C

42. In the human heart, the oxygen rich blood from the lungs first comes to:
(a) Left atrium
(b) Left ventricle
(c) Right atrium
(d) Right ventricle

Answer

A

43. Which of the following are not uses of concave mirror:
(a) In search lights
(b) In vehicle head lights
(c) As rear view mirror
(d) As shaving mirror

Answer

C

44. Four students completed the ray diagram of a ray passing through the focus of a convex lens.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Select the correct ray diagram.
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

Answer

A

45. When light is incident from air on a rectangular glass slab and , then the angle of incidence will be:
(a) 0°
(b) 45°
(c) 90°
(d) depends on the refractive index of glass

Answer

A

46. If a ray of light enters from a medium A (refractive index 2.25) into a slab made up of a transparent substance B (refractive index 1.5), then the emergent ray:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

(a) Will bend towards the normal
(b) Will bend away from the normal
(c) Will be parallel to the incident ray
(d) Will move straight without any deviation

Answer

C

47. If an object is kept 40 cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 20 cm, then the position and nature of the image will be:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D
Answer

A

48. Select the incorrect statements:
(I) Almost all metals combine with oxygen to form metal oxides.
(II) All metal oxides are soluble in water.
(III) All metal oxides are basic in nature.
(IV) Some metal oxides dissolve in water to form alkalis.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both II and III
(d) Both III and IV

Answer

C

Section – C

Q. 49 to 52 are based on Case Study–1
Case 1: A chemical equation is the representation of chemical change in terms of symbols and formulae of reactants and products. The substances which react are written on the left hand side of the arrow and are termed as reactants while the substances produced as result of reaction are called products and are written on the right hand side of the arrow.
The arrowhead shows the direction of the reaction.
A chemical equation in which the number of atoms of each element on reactant side is equal to that on the product side is said to be balanced.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

49. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding the significance of the chemical equations?
(a) A chemical equation provides both qualitative and quantitative details of a chemical change.
(b) A chemical equation tells about the names of various reactants and products.
(c) A chemical equation provides information regarding the relative number of molecules (or atoms) of reactants and products, involved in the reaction.
(d) A chemical equation provides the information about the density of product formed.

Answer

D

50. Among the following, the correct balanced equation is
(a) 3Fe + 4H2O → Fe3O4 + 4H2
(b) Zn + HCl → ZnCl2 + H2
(c) N2 + H2 → NH3
(d) C + O2 → CO

Answer

A

51. In which of the following equation, the mass is not same on both the sides?
(a) Word equation
(b) Skeletal equation
(c) Balanced equation
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

52. How is input of energy represented in chemical equation?
(a) delta (D)
(b) nu (μ)
(c) hν
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer

D

Q. 53 to 56 are based on Case Study–2
Case 2: Green plants absorb light in their leaves and convert it to energy by photosynthesis Photosynthesis is a process by which green plants, having chlorophyll, synthesize the simple sugar (glucose) from the simple raw materials water and carbon dioxide using the energy of sunlight.
Oxygen is released in this process. Though all green parts of a plant are capable of performing photosynthesis, the leaves are the most suitable organs for this process.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

53. Photosynthesis occurs in
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Golgi body
(c) Stomata
(d) Chloroplast

Answer

D

54. The carbohydrates which are not used immediately by plants is stored in the form of :
(a) Glycogen
(b) Starch
(c) ATP
(d) ADP

Answer

B

55. Which of the following are functions of stamata:
(I) Exchange of gases
(II) Transpiration
(III) Prevents loss of water at night
(IV) Translocation
(a) Both I and II
(b) Both I and III
(c) I, II and III
(d) I, III and IV

Answer

C

56. The graph below shows the variation of rate of photosynthesis with light intensity for different levels of carbon dioxide.
After analyzing the graph a student writes the following statements.
(I) The rate of photosynthesis increases linearly with light intensity.
(II) The rate of photosynthesis first increases linearly with increase in light intensity and then becomes a constant.
(III) For a given light intensity, the rate of photosynthesis will be more if carbon dioxide concentration is less.
(IV) For a given light intensity, the rate of photosynthesis does not depend upon the carbon dioxide concentration.
Choose from the following which of the following would be the correct statement(s).
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and III
(d) Both II and IV

Answer

B

Q. 57 to 60 are based on Case Study–3
Case 3: Mirror formula is a relation between object distance (u) image distance (v) and focal length (f ) if a special mirror, it can be written as:

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

Where R is the radius of curvature of the mirror. The formula is valid in all situations for spherical mirrors for all position of the object.
Consider the case, in which a mirror forms a real image of height 1 cm of an object of height 1 cm placed 20 cm away from the mirror.
Mirror formula is a relation between object distance (u), image distance (v) and focal length (f ) in a spherical mirror.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

This formula is valid in all situations for a spherical mirrors for all positions of the object.
Consider the case in which mirror forms a real image of height 1 cm of an object of height 1 cm,
placed at 30 cm away from the mirror.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Sample Paper Set D

57. Distance of an object from the mirror is:
(a) 20 cm
(b) 30 cm
(c) 50 cm
(d) 60 cm

Answer

B

58. Focal length of mirror is:
(a) – 16 cm
(b) – 12 cm
(c) – 15 cm
(d) – 10 cm

Answer

C

59. Radius of curvature of the mirror is:
(a) – 32 cm
(b) – .24 cm
(c) – 20 cm
(d) – 30 cm

Answer

C

60. Magnification of image, if the height of an object is thrice that of image:
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 1/3
(d) 1/6

Answer

C