Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

VBQs for Class 12

VBQs Application of Integrals Class 12 Mathematics with solutions has been provided below for standard students. We have provided chapter wise VBQ for Class 12 Mathematics with solutions. The following Application of Integrals Class 12 Mathematics value based questions with answers will come in your exams. Students should understand the concepts and learn the solved cased based VBQs provided below. This will help you to get better marks in class 12 examinations.

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

Question. If the area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : y2 ≤ 4x, x + y ≤ 1, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0} is a √2 + b, then a – b is equal to :
(a) 10/3
(b) 6
(c) 8/3
(d) − 2/3

Answer

B

Question. If the area (in sq. units) bounded by the parabola y2 = 4λx and the line y = λx, λ > 0, is 1/9, then λ is equal to :
(a) 2√6
(b) 48
(c) 24
(d) 4√3

Answer

C

Question. If the area of the region bounded by the curves, y = x2, y = 1/x and the lines y = 0 and x = t (t > 1) is 1 sq. unit, then t is equal to
(a) 4/3
(b) e2/3
(c) 3/2
(d) e3/2

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {x∈ R : x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0, y ≥ x – 2 and y ≤ √x}, is
(a) 13/3
(b) 10/3
(c) 5/3
(d) 8/3

Answer

B

Question. The area of the region A = {(x, y): 0 ≤ y ≤ x |x| + 1 and – 1 ≤ x ≤ 1} in sq. units is:
(a) 2/3
(b) 2
(c) 4/3
(d) 1/3

Answer

B

Question. The parabolas y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y divide the square region bounded by the lines x = 4, y = 4 and the coordinate axes. If S1 , S2 , S3 are respectively the areas of these parts numbered from top to bottom; then S1 : S2 : S3 is
(a) 1 : 2 : 1
(b) 1 : 2 : 3
(c) 2 : 1 : 2
(d) 1 : 1 : 1

Answer

D

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curves y =| x – 2 |, x = 1, x = 3 and the x-axis is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 1

Answer

D

Question. Let ƒ(x) be a non – negative continuous function such that the area bounded by the curve y = ƒ(x), x – axis and the ordinates x = π/4 and x = b > π/4 is

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

Then ƒ(π/2) is

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics
Answer

D

Question. The area of the region above the x-axis bounded by the curve y = tan x, 0 ≤ x ≤ π/2 and the tangent to the curve at x = π/4 is :

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics
Answer

A

Question. Let A = {(x, y): y2 ≤ 4x, y – 2x ≥ – 4}. The area (in square units) of the region A is:
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : |x| + |y| ≤ 1, 2y2 ≥ |x|} is :
(a) 1/3
(b) 7/6
(c) 1/6
(d) 5/6

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : (x -1)[x] ≤ y ≤ 2√x, 0 ≤ x ≤ 2}, where [t] denotes the greatest integer function, is :

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics
Answer

A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : 0 ≤ y ≤ x2 + 1, 0 ≤ y ≤ x + 1, 1/2 ≤ x ≤ 2} is :
(a) 23/16
(b) 79/24
(c) 79/16
(d) 23/6

Answer

B

Question. The area of the region, enclosed by the circle x2 + y2 = 2 which is not common to the region bounded by the parabola y2 = x and the straight line y = x, is:
(a) (24π – 1)
(b) (6π – 1)
(c) (12π – 1)
(d) (12π – 1)/6

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) ∈ R2: x2 ≤ y ≤ |3 – 2x|, is:
(a) 32/3
(b) 34/3
(c) 29/3
(d) 31/3

Answer

A

Question. The area bounded by the parabola y2 = 4x and the line 2x – 3y + 4 = 0, in square unit, is
(a) 2/5
(b) 1/3
(c) 1
(d) 1/2

Answer

B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curve y = x3, and the lines, y = 8, and x = 0, is
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 16

Answer

B

Question. The region represented by |x – y| ≤ 2 and |x + y| ≤ 2 is bounded by a :
(a) square of side length 2√2 units
(b) rhombus of side length 2 units
(c) square of area 16 sq. units
(d) rhombus of area 8√2 sq. units

Answer

A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the smaller portion enclosed between the curves, x2 + y2 = 4 and y2 = 3x, is :
(a) 1/(2√3) + π/3
(b) 1/√3 + 2π/3
(c) 1/(2√3) + 2π/3
(d) 1/√3 + 4π/3

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : y2 ≥ 2x and x2 + y2 ≤ 4x, x ≥ 0, y ≥ 0} is :
(a) π − (4√2)/3
(b) π/2 − (2√2)/3
(c) π − 4/3
(d) π − 8/3

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : y2/2 ≤ x ≤ y + 4} is :
(a) 53/3
(b) 30
(c) 16
(d) 18

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region bounded by the curve x2 = 4y and the straight line x = 4y – 2 is :
(a) 5/4
(b) 9/8
(c) 7/8
(d) 3/4

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) in the first quadrant bounded by the parabola, y = x2 + 1, the tangent to it at the point (2, 5) and the coordinate axes is :
(a) 8/3
(b) 37/24
(c) 187/24
(d) 14/3

Answer

B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the parabola (y – 2)2 = x –1, the tangent of the parabola at the point (2, 3) and the x-axis is:
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 3

Answer

B

Question. The area of the plane region bounded by the curves x + 2y2 = 0 and x + 3y2 = 1is equal to
(a) 5/3
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 4/3

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) ∈R2|4x2 ≤ y ≤ 8x + 12} is:
(a) 125/3
(b) 128/3
(c) 124/3
(d) 127/3

Answer

B

Question. For a > 0, let the curves C1: y2 = ax and C2: x2= ay intersect at origin O and a point P. Let the line x = b (0 < b < a) intersect the chord OP and the x-axis at points Q and R, respectively. If the line x = b bisects the area bounded by the curves, C1 and C2, and the area of ΔOQR = 1/2, then ‘a’ satisfies the equation:
(a) x6 – 6x3 + 4 = 0
(b) x6 – 12x3 + 4 = 0
(c) x6 + 6x3 – 4 = 0
(d) x6 – 12x3 – 4 = 0

Answer

B

Question. The area enclosed between the curves y2 = x and y = | x | is
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/3
(c) 2/3
(d) 1

Answer

A

Question. If the area enclosed between the curves y = kx2 and x = ky2, (k > 0), is 1 square unit. Then k is:
(a) √3/2
(b) 1/√3
(c) √3
(d) 2/√3

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) bounded by the parabola y = x2 –1, the tangent at the point (2, 3) to it and the y-axis is:
(a) 8/3
(b) 32/3
(c) 56/3
(d) 14/3

Answer

A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region {(x, y) : x ≥ 0, x + y ≤ 3, x2 ≤ 4y and y ≤ 1 + √x } is :
(a) 5/2
(b) 59/12
(c) 3/2
(d) 7/3

Answer

A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region enclosed by the curves y = x2 – 1 and y = 1 – x2 is equal to:
(a) 4/3
(b) 8/3
(c) 7/2
(d) 16/3

Answer

B

Question. Consider a region R ={(x, y) ∈ R2 : x2 ≤ y ≤ 2x}. If a line y = a divides the area of region R into two equal parts, then which of the following is true?
(a) a3 − 6a2 + 16 = 0
(b) 3a2 − 8a3/2 + 8 = 0
(c) 3a2 − 8a + 8 = 0
(d) a3 − 6a3/2 − 16 = 0

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region described by A = {(x, y)| y ≥ x2 – 5x + 4, x + y ≥ 1, y ≤ 0} is:
(a) 19/6
(b) 17/6
(c) 7/2
(d) 13/6

Answer

A

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region described by {(x, y) : y2 ≤ 2x and y ≥ 4x – 1} is
(a) 15/64
(b) 9/32
(c) 7/32
(d) 5/64

Answer

B

Question. The area of the region bounded by the curves y = |x – 1| and y = 3 – |x| is
(a) 6 sq. units
(b) 2 sq. units
(c) 3 sq. units
(d) 4 sq. units

Answer

D

Question. The area bounded by the curves y = lnx, y = ln |x|,y = | ln x | and y = | ln |x| | is
(a) 4sq. units
(b) 6 sq. units
(c) 10 sq. units
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question. The area (in square units) of the region bounded by the curves y + 2x2 = 0 and y + 3x2 = 1, is equal to :
(a) 3/5
(b) 1/3
(c) 4/3
(d) 3/4

Answer

C

Question. The area of the region described by A = {(x,y) : x2 + y2 ≤ 1 and y2 ≤ 1 − x} is :
(a) π/2 − 2/3
(b) π/2 + 2/3
(c) π/2 + 4/3
(d) π/2 − 4/3

Answer

C

Question. The area (in square units) bounded by the curves y = √x , 2y – x + 3 = 0, x-axis, and lying in the first quadrant is :
(a) 9
(b) 36
(c) 18
(d) 27/4

Answer

A

Question. The area under the curve y = | cos x – sin x |, 0 ≤ x ≤ π/2, and above x-axis is :
(a) 2√2
(b) 2√2 – 2
(c) 2√2 + 2
(d) 0

Answer

B

Question. Given:

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

and g(x) = (x − 1/2)2, x ∈ R. Then the area (in sq. units) of the region bounded by the curves, y = ƒ(x) and y = g(x) between the lines, 2x = 1 and 2x = √3, is :
(a) 1/3 + √3/4
(b) √3/4 − 1/3
(c) 1/2 − √3/4
(d) 1/2 + √3/4

Answer

B

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) ∈R × R|0 d” x d”3, 0 d” y d” 4, y d” x2 + 3x} is :
(a) 53/6
(b) 8
(c) 59/6
(d) 26/3

Answer

C

Question. The area of the region (in sq. units), in the first quadrant bounded by the parabola y = 9x2 and the lines x = 0, y = 1 and y = 4, is :
(a) 7/9
(b) 14/3
(c) 7/3
(d) 14/9

Answer

D

Question. The area bounded by the curve y = ln (x) and the lines y = 0, y = ln (c) and x = 0 is equal to :
(a) 3
(b) 3 ln (c) – 2
(c) 3 ln (c) + 2
(d) 2

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region bounded by the curves y = 2x and y = |x + 1|, in the first quadrant is :
(a) loge2 + 3/2
(b) 3/2
(c) 1/2
(d) 3/2 − 1/(loge2)

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region A = {(x, y) : x2 ≤ y ≤ x + 2} is:
(a) 10/3
(b) 9/2
(c) 31/6
(d) 13/6

Answer

B

Question. The area between the parabolas x2 = y/4 and x2 = 9y and the straight line y = 2 is :
(a) 20√2
(b) 10√2 / 3
(c) 20√2 / 3
(d) 10√2

Answer

C

Question. If a straight line y – x = 2 divides the region x2 + y2 ≤ 4 into two parts, then the ratio of the area of the smaller part to the area of the greater part is
(a) 3π – 8 : π + 8
(b) π – 3 : 3π + 3
(c) 3π – 4 : π + 4
(d) π – 2 : 3π + 2

Answer

D

Question. Let g(x) = cos x2 , f(x) = √x , and α, β (α < β) be the roots of the quadratic equation 18x2 – 9πx + π2 = 0 . Then the area (in sq. units) bounded by the curve y = (gof)(x) and the lines x = α,x = β and y = 0 , is :
(a) 1/2 (√3 + 1)
(b) 1/2 (√3 − √2)
(c) 1/2 (√2 − 1)
(d) 1/2 (√3 − 1)

Answer

D

Question. Let ƒ : [ – 2, 3] → [0, ∞ ) be a continuous function such that ƒ(1– x) =ƒ(x) for all x ∈ [-2, 3]. If R1 is the numerical value of the area of the region bounded by y = ƒ(x), x = –2, x = 3 and the axis of x and

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

(a) 3R1 = 2R2
(b) 2R1 = 3R2
(c) R1 = R2
(d) R1 = 2R2

Answer

D

Question. The area enclosed by the curves y = x2, y = x3, x = 0 and x = p, where p > 1, is 1/6. The p equals
(a) 8/3
(b) 16/3
(c) 2
(d) 4/3

Answer

D

Question. The area of the region enclosed by the curves y = x, x = e, y = 1/x and the positive x-axis is
(a) 1 square unit
(b) 3/2 square units
(c) 5/2 square units
(d) 1/2 square unit

Answer

B

Question. The area bounded by the curves y = cos x and y = sin x between the ordinates x = 0 and x = 3π/2 is
(a) 4√2 + 2
(b) 4√2 -1
(c) 4√2 +1
(d) 4√2 – 2

Answer

D

Question. Let S(a) = {(x, y) : y2 ≤ x, 0 ≤ x ≤ a} and A(a) is area of the region S(a). If for a λ, 0 < λ < 4, A(λ) : A(a) = 2 : 5, then λ equals :
(a) 2(4/25)1/3
(b) 2(2/5)1/3
(c) 4(2/5)1/3
(d) 4(4/25)1/3

Answer

D

Question. The area (in sq. units) of the region bounded by the parabola, y = x2 + 2 and the lines, y = x + 1, x = 0 and x = 3, is :
(a) 15/4
(b) 21/2
(c) 17/4
(d) 15/2

Answer

D

Question. The area enclosed between the curve y = loge (x + e) and the coordinate axes is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

A

Question. If y = ƒ(x) makes +ve intercept of 2 and 0 unit on x and y axes and encloses an area of 3/4 square unit with the axes then

Application of Integrals VBQs Class 12 Mathematics

(a) 3/2
(b) 1
(c) 5/4
(d) –3/4

Answer

D

Question. The parabola y2 = x divides the circle x2 + y2 = 2 into two parts whose areas are in the ratio
(a) 9π + 2 : 3π – 2
(b) 9π – 2 : 3π + 2
(c) 7π – 2 : 2π – 3
(d) 7π + 2 : 3π + 2

Answer

B

Question. The area bounded by the curves y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y is:
(a) 32/3 sq units
(b) 16/3 sq units
(c) 8/3 sq. units
(d) 0 sq. units

Answer

B