Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science

VBQs for Class 10

VBQs Acids Bases Salts Class 10 Science with solutions has been provided below for standard students. We have provided chapter wise VBQ for Class 10 Science with solutions. The following Acids Bases Salts Class 10 Science value based questions with answers will come in your exams. Students should understand the concepts and learn the solved cased based VBQs provided below. This will help you to get better marks in class 10 examinations.

Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science

Objective Questions

Question. An acid (A) with sodium hydrogen carbonate is used in making the cakes fluffy and spongy. It is due to the release of (B) gas in the reaction. Here, X and Y are
(a) A : Oxalic acid : B : CO2
(b) A : Tartaric acid : B : O2
(c) A : Succinic acid : B : H2
(d) A : Tartaric acid : B : CO2

Answer

D

Question. When CO2 is passed through lime water, it turns milky. the milkiness in due to formation of
(a) CaCO3
(b) Ca(OH)2
(c) H2O
(d) CO2

Answer

A

Question. Acetic acid was added to a solid X kept in a test tube. A colourless and odourless gas was evolved. The gas was passed through lime water which turned milky. It was concluded that.
(a) Solid X is sodium hydroxide and the gas evolved is CO2
(b) Solid X is sodium bicarbonate and the gas evolved is CO2
(c) Solid X is sodium acetate and the gas evolved is CO2
(d) Solid X is sodium chloride and the gas evolved is CO2

Answer

B

Question. Consider the following reaction:

Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science

Here, A,B,C and D respectively are :
(a) A = Conc. HCl; B = Fe; C = NH4OH; D = PbO
(b) A = Conc. H2SO4 ; B = Fe; C = NH4OH; D = Pb(NO3)2
(c) A = Conc. H2SO4 B = Fe; C = NH3 ; D = Pb(NO3)2
(d) A = Conc. HCl; B = Fe; C = NH3 ; D = PbO

Answer

C

Question. In one of the industrial processes used for manufacture of sodium hydroxide, a gas X is formed as by-product. The gas X reacts with lime water to give a compound Y which is used as a bleaching agent in chemical industry. The compound X and Y could be
(a) H2 and NaHCO3 respectively
(b) CO2 and CaOCl2 respectively
(c) Cl2 and CaOCl2 respectively
(d) Cl2 and NaHCO3 respectively

Answer

C

Question. Plaster of pairs is made from-
(a) lime stone
(b) slaked lime
(c) quick lime
(d) gypsum

Answer

D

Question. A blue litmus paper was first dipped in dil. HCl and then in dil. NaOH solution. It was observed that the colour of the litmus paper-
(a) changed to red
(b) changed first to red and then to blue
(c) changed blue to colourless
(d) remains blue in both the solutions

Answer

B

Question. Bleaching powder is soluble in cold water giving a milky solution due to-
(a) available chlorine
(b) lime present in it
(c) calcium carbonate formation
(d) The absorption of carbon dioxide from atmosphere

Answer

B

Question. Reaction of an acid with a base is known as-
(a) decomposition
(b) combination
(c) redox reaction
(d) neutralization

Answer

D

Question. The pH of a solution is 4.0. What should be the change in the hydrogen ion concentration of the solution, if its pH is to increased to 5.0.
(a) decreases to 1/10 of its original concentration
(b) halved
(c) doubled
(d) increases by 10 times

Answer

A

Question. 2NaOH + MgSO4 →?
(a) MgO + Na2SO4
(b) Mg(OH)2 + Na2SO4
(c) Mg(OH)2 + Na2O
(d) MgO + Na2O

Answer

B

Question. The reaction of metal with acid results in the formation of-
(a) only hydrogen gas
(b) only salt
(c) both salt and hydrogen gas
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Plaster of Paris hardens by-
(a) giving of CO2
(b) changing into CaCO3
(c) combining with water
(d) giving out water

Answer

C

Question. On prolong supply of CO2(g) in lime solution (limewater), it is observed that
(a) lime solution changes to gaseous state
(b) the milkiness of lime water disappears
(c) the milkiness of lime water changes from white to red.
(d) the colour of lime water becomes black

Answer

B

Question. Antacids contain-
(a) weak base
(b) weak acid
(c) strong base
(d) strong acid

Answer

A

Question. Incorrect statement about acids is/are
(a) they have sour taste
(b) they may change the colour of indicator
(c) they changes the colour or blue litmus to red
(d) they change the colour of red litmus to blue

Answer

D

Fill In The Blank

Question. The salts of a strong acid and strong base are ……… with pH value of 7. On the other hand, salts of strong base and weak acid are ……… with pH value ……… than 7 and those of a strong acid and weak bases are ……… in nature with pH value ……… than 7.

Answer

neutral, basic, more, acidic, less

Question. Binary acid contain ……… atom.

Answer

hydrogen

Question. Anhydrous sodium carbonate is commonly known as ……..

Answer

soda ash

Question. When an acid reacts with a metal carbonate or metal hydrogen carbonate, it gives the corresponding salt, …….. gas and …….. .

Answer

carbon dioxide, water

Question. ……… is the fixed number of water molecules chemically attached to each formula unit of a salt in its crystalline form.

Answer

Water of crystallisation

Question. When an acid reacts with a metal, ……… gas is evolved and a corresponding ……… is formed.

Answer

hydrogen, salt

Question.  ………. is a natural indicator whereas ……… is a synthetic indicator. A ………. indicator is a mixture of several indicators.

Answer

Litmus, phenolphthalein, universal

Question. Soda-acid fire extinguisher contains a solution of sodium hydrogen carbonate and …….. .

Answer

sulphuric acid

Question. All alkali are bases but all bases are …….. alkali.

Answer

not

True/False

Question. Acids and bases neutralise each other to form corresponding salts and water.

Answer

True

Question. When a base reacts with a metal, along with the evolution of hydrogen gas a salt is formed which has a positive ion composed of the metal and oxygen.

Answer

False

Question. Mixing concentrated acids or bases with water is a highly endothermic process.

Answer

False

Question. Sodium hydrogen carbonate is used in fire extinguisher.

Answer

True

Question. The colour of caustic soda turns pink when phenolphthalein is added.

Answer

True

Question. Washing soda on strong heating gives sodium oxide and carbon dioxide.

Answer

False

Question. There are a variety of strengths when you study acids and bases.

Answer

True

Question. Solution of sodium hydrogen carbonate is alkaline in nature.

Answer

True

Question. Acidic or basic solutions in water conduct electricity as they produce hydrogen and hydroxide ions respectively.

Answer

True

Question. An aqueous solution is one that has compounds dissolved in water.

Answer

True

Matching Questions

Question. Column II gives type of reaction mention in column I, match them correctly.

Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science
Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science
Answer

(a) A-p, q, r, B-q, s, C-q, r, D-q, s

Question.

Acids Bases Salts VBQs Class 10 Science
Answer

(d) A-s, B-p, C-q, D-r, s

Assertion And Reason

Question. Assertion : HCl produces hydronium ions (H3O+) and chloride ions (Cl) in aqueous solution.
Reason : In presence of water, basic give H+ ions.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion : H2CO3 is a strong acid.
Reason : A strong acid dissociates completely or almost completely in water.

Answer

D

Question. Assertion : During electrolysis of concentrated aqueous solution of sodium chloride, hydrogen is produced at anode and chlorine gas is produced at cathode.
Reason : Ions get attracted to oppositely charged electrodes.

Answer

D

Question. Assertion : H3PO4 and H2SO4 are known as polybasic acids.
Reason : They have two or more than two protons per molecule of the acid.
Ans : (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : If the pH inside the mouth decreases below 5.5, the decay of tooth enamel begins.
Reason : The bacteria present in mouth degrades the sugar and left over food particles and produce acids that remains in the mouth after eating.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : The aqueous solutions of glucose and alcohol do not show acidic character.
Reason : Aqueous solutions of glucose and alcohol do not give H+ ions.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : The acidity of Mg(OH)2 is two.
Reason : The acidity of a base is equal to the number of hydroxyl ions.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : pH = 7 signifies pure water.
Reason : At this pH, [H+] = [OH] = 10-7 .

Answer

D

Question. Assertion : To dilute concentrated sulphuric acid water is added to the acid slowly.
Reason : A lot of heat energy will be given out in the dilution of concentrated sulphuric acid.

Answer

A

Question. Assertion : Pure water is neither acidic not basic.
Reason : The pH of a solution is inversely proportional to the concentration of hydrogen ions in it.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion : Sodium hydroxide reacts with zinc to produce hydrogen gas.
Reason : Acids reacts with active metals to produce hydrogen gas.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion : Salts are the products of an acid-base reaction.
Reason : Salt may be acidic or basic.

Answer

A